Sunteți pe pagina 1din 215
[…] In re Kabanuk, supra at 260. The Court of Appeals found that the trial courts consideration of the husbands prior acts violated MRE 404(b)(1), but concluded the error did not determine the outcome and therefore, did not require reversal. Id.

b.

MCL 768.27
MCL 768.27 provides for the admission of other acts evidence. It is the statutory equivalent of MRE 404(b). People v Smith (Anthony), 282 Mich App 191, 204 (2009). MCL 768.27 states: In any criminal case where the defendants motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendants scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendants scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant.

c.

MCL 768.27a
MCL 768.27a governs the admissibility of evidence of sexual offenses against minors. It applies only to criminal cases.