Sunteți pe pagina 1din 215
[…] Smith (Anthony), supra at 205-206. See CJI2d 20.28a for an instruction on Evidence of Other Acts of Child Sexual Abuse.

d.

MCL 768.27b12
MCL 768.27b governs the admissibility of evidence of acts of domestic violence. [P]rior-bad-acts evidence of domestic violence can be admitted at trial because a full and complete picture of a defendants history . . . tend[s] to shed light on the likelihood that a given crime was committed. People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 610 (2011), quoting Pattison, 276 Mich App at 620. MCL 768.27b states in part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendants commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under [MRE] 403. ***

12 MCL 768.27b is only applicable to trials and evidentiary hearings commenced or in progress on or after

May 1, 2006. MCL 768.27b(6).

Page 2-20

Michigan Judicial Institute 2013

Evidence Benchbook

Section 2.2

(4) Evidence of an act occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that admitting this evidence is in the interest of justice. The Michigan Court of Appeals extended to MCL 768.27b the holding in Pattison, 276 Mich App at 558, that MCL 768.27a does not constitute an ex post facto law. People v Schultz, 278 Mich App 776, 778-779 (2008).