Sunteți pe pagina 1din 215
[…] See CJI2d 7.23. CJI2d 7.23(1) addresses past violent acts committed by the alleged victim. CJI2d 7.23(2) addresses the alleged victims reputation for cruelty and violence.

b.

Offered by Prosecution
If the defendant is claiming self-defense in a homicide case, the prosecution may offer (1) rebuttal evidence against the defendants claim that the alleged victim possessed an aggressive character trait, or (2) evidence of the alleged victims peaceful character to rebut any evidence that he or she was the first aggressor. MRE 404(a)(2).

2.

Sexual Assault Victim


MCL 750.520j (Rape Shield Act)10 states: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victims sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victims sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victims sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victims past sexual conduct with the actor. (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. (2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing to

10 See the MIchigan Judicial Institutes Sexual Assault Benchbook, Chapter 7, for more information on the

rape shield provisions.

Page 2-12

Michigan Judicial Institute 2013

Evidence Benchbook

Section 2.2

determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). See also MRE 404(a)(3), which permits evidence of the alleged victims past sexual conduct with the defendant and evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. When applying the rape-shield statute, trial courts must balance the rights of the victim and the defendant in each case. People v Benton, 294 Mich App 191, 198 (2011).