Sunteți pe pagina 1din 121
[…] P. 76a(6). 343. See Freeman, 847 S.W.2d at 591-92 (rejecting clear and convincing standard of

HeinOnline -- 24 St. Mary's L.J. 1097 1992-1993

1098

ST MAR Y'S LAW JOURNAL

[Vol. 24:1045

der relating to the sealing or unsealing of court records is subject to immediate appellate review 3 " under the abuse of discretion standard of review.345 Y. Dismissal of In Forma PauperisProceedings

When a plaintiff files an affidavit of inability to pay under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 145 (in forma pauperis), the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 13.001 dictates that the trial court has broad discretion to dismiss the suit as frivolous or malicious.34 6 In determining whether the action is frivolous, "the court may consider whether: (1) the action's realistic claim of ultimate success is slight; (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; or (3) it is clear that the party cannot prove a set of facts in support of the claim. ' 347 The supreme court has analogized Section 13.001 to its federal counterpart, which allows dismissal of frivolous or malicious actions in federal court.348 Of the three factors set forth in Section 13.001, the supreme court has essentially approved only the second factor as constitutionally