Sunteți pe pagina 1din 9

WIPRO PLACEMENT PAPER 2012-JOBS IN WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES - CAREERS, VACANCIES, OPENINGS, RECRUITMENT, WALKINS, INTERVIEWS

Wipro Placement Paper 2012-Jobs in Wipro Technologies

           
         

Hi Guest, Join Now | Sign In

                     
                                 
 
   

Courses

     
         

E.g. MBA, MCA, Engineering, Medical, Animation, IIM, IIT, etc. E.g. Mumbai, Delhi, Bangalore, Pune, USA, UK, etc.

       

Wipro Placement Paper 2012-Jobs in Wipro Technologies - Careers, Vacancies, Openings, Recruitment, Walkins, Interviews

   

Wipro Placement Paper

                       

2012, Mumbai

                 

Subscribe for Free Job Alerts

 
             

User Ratings:

       

Enter your email address:

 

Category

IT

           

4 out of 5 based on 29 Ratings.

               
                 

SubCategory

Placement Papers

 

Like Dislike

         

Location

Mumbai

                     

Company

Wipro Technologies

 

146

 

11

                   

About Wipro Placement Paper 2012

                     

Here are the details of Wipro Placement Paper 2012 job in Wipro Technologies

                   

Welcome to Wipro Placement Paper 2012. Here you will find Wipro Placement Paper Pattern and Download

   

Popular Job

     

questions of Wipro Placement Paper 2012 with Answers & Solutions.

   

Searches

       

Wipro Placement Paper 2012:-

                     

1.Two series are 16,21,26

and 17,21,25

What

is the sum of first hundred common numbers

         

(a)

101100

                           

(b)

110100

                           

(c)

101110

                           

(d)

110101

                                 

Ans. (a)

                           
                                 

2. There are two sections in a question paper each contain five questions. A students has to answer 6 questions.

         

Maximum no. of questions that can be answered from any section is 4. How many ways he can attempt the paper?

         

(a)

50

                             

(b)

100

                             

(c)

120

                                   

(d)

200

                             

Ans. (d)

                             

3. a and b are two numbers selected randomly from 1,2,3

25 what is the probability of a and b are not equal.

         

(a)

1/25

                             

(b)

24/25

                                   

(c)

13/25

                             

(d)

2/25

                                   
                               

Ans. (b)

                                   
                                 

http://www.infinitecourses.com/Job-Details.aspx?Job=Wipro-Placement-Paper-2012&JobID=2828[03/02/2013 10:02:25 PM]

WIPRO PLACEMENT PAPER 2012-JOBS IN WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES - CAREERS, VACANCIES, OPENINGS, RECRUITMENT, WALKINS, INTERVIEWS

4. The sum of the series 1 + 1(1+1/n) + 3(1+1/n)2 + is equal to?
4.
The sum of the series 1 + 1(1+1/n) + 3(1+1/n)2 +
is equal to?
Cognizant Careers
Ans. n2
HCL Careers
5.
Two circles of different radii intersects each other what is the maximum no of intersections
HSBC Careers
(a)
0
Infosys Careers
(b)
1
(c)
2
TCS Careers
(d)
3
Tech Mahindra
Ans. (c)
Careers
6.
How long will a train 100m long travelling at 72kmph take to overtake another train 200m long travelling at
Wipro Careers
54kmph
Infosys Placement
(a)
70sec
Papers
(b)
1min
(c)
1 min 15 sec
TCS Placement
(d)
55 sec
Papers
Ans. (b)
Tech Mahindra
Placement Papers
Predict the output or error(s) for the following:
Wipro Placement
7.
main()
Papers
{
SSC Recruitment
static int var = 5;
printf("%d ",var--);
NTPC Recruitment
if(var)
main();
RBI Recruitment
}
DRDO Recruitment
Ans: 5 4 3 2 1
LIC Recruitment
8.
main()
{
int c[ ]={2.8,3.4,4,6.7,5};
int j,*p=c,*q=c;
for(j=0;j<5;j++) {
printf(" %d ",*c);
++q; }
Ask Us Now
for(j=0;j<5;j++){
printf(" %d ",*p);
++p; }
Have any Questions about
your Education / Admissions
/ StudyAbroad ?
Get answers from our
Counsellors and Partner
Members.
}
Ask Now
Ans : 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 4 6
9.
A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km
toward the right and
Share your experience,
become our partners to
solve member queries and
earn rewards
Answer Now
finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?
(a)
5.5 kms
(b)
3 km
(c)
13 km
(d)
6.4 km
Post Resume
Ans. (b)
10.
X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as
(a)
Son
(b)
Nephew
(c)
Uncle
(d)
Grandfather
Ans. (c)
11.
Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31

http://www.infinitecourses.com/Job-Details.aspx?Job=Wipro-Placement-Paper-2012&JobID=2828[03/02/2013 10:02:25 PM]

WIPRO PLACEMENT PAPER 2012-JOBS IN WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES - CAREERS, VACANCIES, OPENINGS, RECRUITMENT, WALKINS, INTERVIEWS

(a)

43

(b)

33

(c)

41

(d)

45

Ans. (a)

12.

If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the

word

"MANGO" would be

(a)

82357

(b)

89343

(c)

84629

(d)

82347

Ans. (d)13. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they tell the

truth at the same time

(a)

0.8

(b)

0.48

(c)

0.6

(d)

0.14

Ans.(b)

14.

Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working together, how many

pages can

they type in 30 minutes?

A. 15

 

B. 20

C. 25

D. 65

E. 75

Ans: E

15.

Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30

minutes how many times they toll together.

a)

4

b) 10

 

c) 15

d) 16

Ans: d)

16. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to

(a)

Shortest Job First Scheduling

(b)

Multilevel Queue Scheduling

(c)

FCFS

(d)

None of the above

Ans. (c)

 

17.

Transponders are used for which of the following purposes

(a)

Uplinking

(b)

Downlinking

(c)

Both (a) and (b)

(d)

None of the above

Ans. (c)

 

18.

The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C

http://www.infinitecourses.com/Job-Details.aspx?Job=Wipro-Placement-Paper-2012&JobID=2828[03/02/2013 10:02:25 PM]

WIPRO PLACEMENT PAPER 2012-JOBS IN WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES - CAREERS, VACANCIES, OPENINGS, RECRUITMENT, WALKINS, INTERVIEWS

(a)

Left justifying a string

(b)

Right justifying a string

(c)

Removing a string from the console

(d)

Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable

Ans. (a)

19.

A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst time algorithm in

worst case is

(a)

Quick Sort

(b)

Heap Sort

(c)

Merge Sort

(d)

Insert Sort

Ans. (a)

20.

If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to

(a)

Shortest Job First Scheduling

(b)

Multilevel Queue Scheduling

(c)

FCFS

(d)

None of the above

Ans. (c)

21.

Transponders are used for which of the following purposes

(a)

Uplinking

(b)

Downlinking

(c)

Both (a) and (b)

(d)

None of the above

Ans. (c)

22.

The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C

(a)

Left justifying a string

(b)

Right justifying a string

(c)

Removing a string from the console

(d)

Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable

Ans. (a)

23.

A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst time algorithm in

worst case is

(a)

Quick Sort

(b)

Heap Sort

(c)

Merge Sort

(d)

Insert Sort

Ans. (a)

24.

What is the main function of a data link content monitor?

(a)

To detect problems in protocols

(b)

To determine the type of transmission used in a data link

(c)

To determine the type of switching used in a data link

(d)

To determine the flow of data

Ans. (a)

25.

Which of the following is a broadband communications channel?

(a)

Coaxial cable

(b)

Fiber optic cable

(c)

Microwave circuits

(d)

All of the above

Ans. (d)

26.

Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?

http://www.infinitecourses.com/Job-Details.aspx?Job=Wipro-Placement-Paper-2012&JobID=2828[03/02/2013 10:02:25 PM]

WIPRO PLACEMENT PAPER 2012-JOBS IN WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES - CAREERS, VACANCIES, OPENINGS, RECRUITMENT, WALKINS, INTERVIEWS

(a)

Cache memory

         

(b)

Magnetic bubble memory

         

(c)

Magnetic core memory

         

(d)

RAM

         

Ans. (a)

         

27.

A shift register can be used for

       

(a)

Parallel to serial conversion

         

(b)

Serial to parallel conversion

         

(c)

Digital delay line

         

(d)

All the above

         

Ans. (d)

         

28.

In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs?

(a)

FIFO

         

(b)

LRU

         

(c)

LFU

         

(d)

NRU

         

Ans. (a)

         

29.

For each hour an watch is going slow by 30 seconds. Now time is

 

8a.m.What will be the actual time at 8p.m.

     

Ans: 7:54.

         

30.

If a person walks at 4/5th of his usual spee he reaches 40min late. If he walks at his usual speed how much

time does he travels.

         

Ans:160min or 2hr 40min

         
   

Subscribe for Free Job Alerts

 
     

Enter your email address:

 
       
             
           

About Wipro:-

         

Wipro is the leading strategic IT partner for companies across India and Middle East - offering integrated IT solutions. We plan, deploy, sustain and maintain your IT lifecycle through our total outsourcing, consulting services, business solutions and professional services. Wipro Infotech helps you drive momentum in your organisation - no matter what domain you are in.

Working at Wipro - Why should i Join Wipro?:-

   

Wipro offers challenging assignments, world-class working environment, professional management and ample opportunities to train, learn, and execute the most demanding projects, and in turn, get recognition in the form of exceptional rewards. As you scale newer peaks of achievements, we provide you with many benefits. At every step of success there is a special incentive awaiting you.

Jobs in Wipro offers you career opportunities in core business divisions such as Enterprise Solutions, Finance Solutions, Product Engineering Solutions, and Technology Services. And, in Technology Services, there are stimulating jobs in E-Enabling, ES-eEnabling, Enterprise Application Services, Technology Infrastructure Services and Testing Services.

Contact Details

         
 

Address of Wipro:-

   

http://www.infinitecourses.com/Job-Details.aspx?Job=Wipro-Placement-Paper-2012&JobID=2828[03/02/2013 10:02:25 PM]

WIPRO PLACEMENT PAPER 2012-JOBS IN WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES - CAREERS, VACANCIES, OPENINGS, RECRUITMENT, WALKINS, INTERVIEWS

 

Wipro Technologies Doddakannelli, Sarjapur Road Bangalore - 560 035, India Ph: +91 (80) 28440011 Fax: +91 (80) 28440256

             
 

http://careers.wipro.com/

             

Apply Now

             

Posted date

Monday, October 03, 2011

             
                 

(Disclaimer : This Job has been sourced from various sources like printmedia, Job consultants, our users and/ or Company website. The posted date above means the date on which the Job was posted on our site and not on the company site. Users are advised to check with the company for latest requirements before applying for the job. We have no relation with the company and are not responsible for the validity of this Job.)

 

Interested in Wipro Placement Paper 2012, Please upload your CV

 

CV

Heading :

Upload

Your

CV :

no file selected

 

Other IT Jobs you might be interested in

         
       
         
     
     
   

2010

HP Placement Paper

       
     

Other Jobs offered by Wipro Technologies

         
     
   
         
 

Associate Consultant SAP BASIS Wipro Placement Paper 2012

 
         

Career Options

             
         
           
                 

Comments / Reviews on

                 

sir, i need latest placement papers with answers,

wipro

come 2 our college soon

thts

why am asking sir

 

Posted By : vengatesan, on 05/06/2012

             

dear sir, i am attending the aptitude test in june. so plz help me out in preparing for the test. do send me previous yr que paper n how to learn. thank you

 

Posted By : Tharangini R, on 30/04/2012

             

wipro is coming to our college so please send the previous question papers

       

Posted By : swamynath, on 15/03/2012

             

i have my written exam on 3rd march,plz send me wipro question papers with answers

     

Posted By : vishnu p r, on 02/03/2012

             

http://www.infinitecourses.com/Job-Details.aspx?Job=Wipro-Placement-Paper-2012&JobID=2828[03/02/2013 10:02:25 PM]

WIPRO PLACEMENT PAPER 2012-JOBS IN WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES - CAREERS, VACANCIES, OPENINGS, RECRUITMENT, WALKINS, INTERVIEWS

hello sir iam havin ma interview with wipro on march3rd 2012, plz send me the

hello sir iam havin ma interview with wipro on march3rd 2012, plz send me the aptitude papers to my mail id vickywar31@gmail.com plzzzz

Posted By : vigneshwaran, on 01/03/2012

i want wipro aptitude question papers & technical question papers with answer plz send me

i

want wipro aptitude question papers & technical question papers with answer plz send me its urgent.

 

Posted By : iswarya, on 28/02/2012

hi sir/madam, i need wipro placement ques&ans paper and their pattern.because ,i have a written

hi sir/madam, i need wipro placement ques&ans paper and their pattern.because ,i have a written test on march 3rd.kindly send some model question papers.thank you.

Posted By : A.Lourd Amalorpavamary, on 27/02/2012

hi sir/madam, i need wipro placement ques&ans paper and their pattern.because ,i have a written

hi sir/madam, i need wipro placement ques&ans paper and their pattern.because ,i have a written test on march 3rd.kindly send some model question papers.thank you.

Posted By : A.Lourd Amalorpavamary, on 27/02/2012

need wipro placement paper and their pattern.bez,i have a written test on march 3rd.kindly send

need wipro placement paper and their pattern.bez,i have a written test on march 3rd.kindly send some model question papers.

i

Posted By : saranya, on 26/02/2012

i have my written exam on 3rd march,plz send me wipro question papers with answers

i

have my written exam on 3rd march,plz send me wipro question papers with answers

Posted By : shalu, on 26/02/2012

I am keen to be placed in Wipro,Kindly send me the previous placement papers on

I

am keen to be placed in Wipro,Kindly send me the previous placement papers on my id

Thanks

Posted By : Natasha, on 26/02/2012

hi, i m 2012 graduate in ece, i got invitation from wipro. exam is on

hi, i m 2012 graduate in ece, i got invitation from wipro. exam is on mmarch 3. i want latest placement paper. please send me soon

Posted By : chandrika, on 25/02/2012

send me all placement papers all companies in mumbai  

send me all placement papers all companies in mumbai

 

Posted By : lovelesh, on 21/02/2012

Pls send me wipro questions

Pls send me wipro questions

Posted By : abinayavinothini, on 03/02/2012

i want wipro aptitude question papers & technical question papers with answer

i

want wipro aptitude question papers & technical question papers with answer

Posted By : shreedevi, on 23/01/2012

i'm doing my Bca final year from sghcmt affi. to punjabi university give some ideas

i'm doing my Bca final year from sghcmt affi. to punjabi university give some ideas and procedures to get passed in wipro Exams

p'm

eager to placed in wipro so please

Posted By : nonu, on 22/01/2012

send me papers

send me papers

Posted By : priyank, on 20/01/2012

i'm doing my Bsc computer science final year and procedures to get passed in wipro

i'm doing my Bsc computer science final year and procedures to get passed in wipro Exams

p'm

eager to placed in wipro so please give some ideas

Posted By : manjunatha, on 13/01/2012

sir pls send me previous question & answer and model wipro question papers

sir pls send me previous question & answer and model wipro question papers

Posted By : monisha, on 05/01/2012

what process in wipro for fresher student

what process in wipro for fresher student

Posted By : Surjeet singh, on 24/11/2011

Sir,iam pursing degree final year.please send me previous questions&answers.

Sir,iam pursing degree final year.please send me previous questions&answers.

Posted By : Chandramohan Reddy, on 14/11/2011

Hi I m doing polytechnic in ece category. I m in final year. Pls send

Hi I m doing polytechnic in ece category. I m in final year. Pls send me some informations realted to my field.

Posted By : puneet jain, on 31/10/2011

No Comment / Reviews Found

 

http://www.infinitecourses.com/Job-Details.aspx?Job=Wipro-Placement-Paper-2012&JobID=2828[03/02/2013 10:02:25 PM]

WIPRO PLACEMENT PAPER 2012-JOBS IN WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES - CAREERS, VACANCIES, OPENINGS, RECRUITMENT, WALKINS, INTERVIEWS

           

Click to See more Comments

 
 

Post Your Reviews / Comments / Queries

         
   

Name

:

Email :

 
   

Mobile

:

City

:

Select

   
   

Verification Code

Can't see? Refresh!

           
   

Enter the Above Code

:

           
                     
 

Comments

 

:

 
       

(Max 600 Characters allowed)

           
                 
 

Related Questions on Jobs

         
 

Q

             
 

Q

 
                 
 

Q

           
 

Ans : You can get a job as soon as you become employable for industry, if you are just degree holder. it will not work. for job you need to be skilled with current industry norms. for example, these days event and media industry, hospitality industry, tourism industry etc are booming,

 
 

Q

 
         
 

Q

i

 
 

but

 
               
                   
   

Most Searched Queries :

             
   
                 
                   
   

Wipro Placement Paper 2012-Jobs in Wipro Technologies - Careers, Vacancies, Openings, Recruitment, Walkins, Interviews

   

http://www.infinitecourses.com/Job-Details.aspx?Job=Wipro-Placement-Paper-2012&JobID=2828[03/02/2013 10:02:25 PM]

WIPRO PLACEMENT PAPER 2012-JOBS IN WIPRO TECHNOLOGIES - CAREERS, VACANCIES, OPENINGS, RECRUITMENT, WALKINS, INTERVIEWS

Copyright © 2009-2013. www.infinitecourses.com. All rights reserved.

http://www.infinitecourses.com/Job-Details.aspx?Job=Wipro-Placement-Paper-2012&JobID=2828[03/02/2013 10:02:25 PM]