Sunteți pe pagina 1din 10
[…] II BASIS FOR MOTION TO DISMISS A. 3. LACK OF PROPER VERIFICATION In Form A to the complaint, Plaintiffs counsel wrongly certifies that this foreclosure is

not a homestead residence. This is the Defendants residence and his homestead - he lives there and has lived there since he purchased it. The standard for verification of a residential mortgage foreclosure complaint is different from the standard for verification of a non-residential mortgage foreclosure or a document. 1 A residential foreclosure requires the highest standard, requiring
1 Florida Statutes section 92.525 provides:

Verification of documents; perjury by false written declaration, penalty. (1)When it is authorized or required by law, by rule of an administrative agency, or by rule or order of court that a document be verified by a person, the verification may be accomplished in the following manner:
2

truth, whereas verification of a non-residential foreclosure or a document may be made on the lesser standard requiring that it only be true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief. The verification in this case fails for two reasons: 1) it was made under the wrong standard for verification of residential foreclosure complaints; and, 2) the person verifying the complaint lacks the percipient knowledge and capacity to verify the complaint as she isnt employed by the owner and holder of the note and mortgage and the verification does not express how she would have the knowledge to make a verification about the subject subject note and mortgage. 4. The complaint in this action contains the following statement made by Angela Tuttle,

foreclosure analyst for Fifth Third Bank as Servicer for Plaintiff - Under penalty of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing Mortgage Foreclosure Complaint, and the facts alleged therein are true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief. Verification on information or belief is not permitted by law in foreclosure actions on residential real estate. 5. On February 11, 2010 by the Florida Supreme Court, pursuant to In re: Amendments to

the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, No. SC09-1579, (Feb. 11, 2010) attached hereto an incorporated as Exhibit A, amended Fla. R. Civ.