Documente Academic
[…] III.
PETITIONERS DO NOT HAVE STANDING
Respondents argue that petitioners lack standing to assert claims on behalf of the
detainees. Whether a plaintiff (or, in the case of a habeas proceeding, a petitioner)
has standing “is the threshold question in every federal case, determining the
power of the court to entertain the suit . . . . The Art. III judicial power exists only
to redress or otherwise to protect against injury to the complaining party, even
though the court’s judgment may benefit others collaterally. . . .” Warth v. Seldin,
422 U.S. 490, 498-499, 95 S. Ct. 2197, 2205 (1975).
28 U.S.C. § 2242 provides that “[a]pplication for a writ of habeas corpus shall be
in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by
someone acting in his behalf.” (Emphasis added). Courts use the term “next
friend” to describe the person who acts on behalf of another person (the “real
party in interest”) for whom the relief is sought. The “next friend” has the burden
“clearly to establish the propriety of his status and thereby justify the jurisdiction