Documente Academic
[…] Chadha's status from nonimmigrant to permanent resident. See Menezes v. INS,
601 F.2d 1028 (CA9 1979). If Chadha is successful in his present challenge he
will not be deported and will automatically become eligible to apply for
citizenship. 10 A person threatened with deportation cannot be denied the right to
challenge the constitutional validity of the process which led to his status merely
on the basis of speculation over the availability of other forms of relief.
E
Jurisdiction
It is contended that the Court of Appeals lacked jurisdiction under 106(a) of the
Act, 8 U.S.C. 1105a(a). That section provides that a petition for review in the
Court of Appeals "shall be the sole and exclusive procedure for the judicial
review of all final orders of deportation . . . made against aliens within the United
States pursuant to administrative proceedings under section 242(b) of this Act."
Congress argues that the one-House veto authorized by 244(c)(2) takes place
outside the administrative proceedings conducted under 242(b), and that the
jurisdictional grant contained in 106(a) does not encompass Chadha's
constitutional challenge.
In Cheng Fan Kwok v.