Sunteți pe pagina 1din 394
[…] valuation of $10 per acre.
It will be unnecessary for us to comment on or even conjecture as to the reasons that
impelled the legislature of 1903 to take the initial step in setting aside this particular
amendment to section 1 of article 10 of the constitution; suffice it to say that it passed another
amendment to that section and article of the constitution, which at its adoption at the general
election of 1906 struck completely, nullified, and set aside this former provision.
40 Nev. 170, 185 (1916) Wren v. Dixon
1906 struck completely, nullified, and set aside this former provision.
Section 1 of article 10 of the constitution (Rev. Laws, 352) after its adoption in 1906
provided:
The legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and
taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all
property real, personal, and possessory, except mines and mining claims, when not patented,
the proceeds alone of which shall be assessed and taxed, and when patented, each patented
mine shall be assessed at not less than five hundred dollars ($500) except when one hundred
dollars ($100) in labor has been actually performed on such patented mine during the year