Sunteți pe pagina 1din 922
[…] Stats. Nev. 1957, ch. 147.
Moreover, the preamble declares the legislative purpose to protect not only property owners
but, as well, the general public, and to subject the advance fee business to regulation and to
limit those who engage in it to persons of proven honesty and integrity by requiring that they
be licensed. Stats. Nev. 1957, ch. 147. Since the intent of the statute is to protect the public
from unscrupulous and unqualified persons, it should receive a liberal construction. Whitaker
v. Arizona Real Estate Board, 54S P.2d S41 {Ariz.App.
____________________

1
NRS 645.030(1)(b) provides in pertinent part:
1. Within the meaning of this chapter, a real estate broker' is any person, copartnership, association or
corporation:
(b) who engages in or offers to engage in the business of claiming, demanding, charging, receiving,
collecting or contracting for the collection of an advance fee in connection with any employment undertaken to
promote the sale or lease of business opportunities or real estate by advance fee listing advertising or other
offerings to sell, lease, exchange or rent property.
95 Nev. 917, 920 (1979) Brill v. State Real Estate Div.
548 P.2d 841 (Ariz.App. 1976). The district court did not err in ruling that the advance fee
business of Brill is within Chapter 645 NRS.
[Headnote 3]
2. The application of NRS 645.002, 645.004 and 645.030(1)(b) to Brill's business is