Sunteți pe pagina 1din 922
[…] [Headnotes 25-27]
Hearsay evidence is evidence of a statement made other than by a witness while testifying
at the hearing, which is offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted.
____________________

9
The testimony was:
Henry, I interviewed your wife on the morning of the 16th, and I don't think she was lying to me, but
she told me that she hadn't seen you since about 9:30 or 9:45 the night before, when you came home from
your mother's. You got a ride home from your mother's, and she went to bed and you went out. She told
me that she did not see you since.

1 0
NRS 49.295 (1) provides in pertinent part:
(a) A husband cannot be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent, nor a wife for or
against her husband without his consent.
(b) Neither a husband nor a wife can be examined, during the marriage or afterwards, without the consent of
the other, as to any communication made by one to the other during the marriage.
95 Nev. 669, 684 (1979) Deutscher v. State
prove the truth of the matter asserted. NRS 51.035. It is inadmissible unless it comes within
an exception. NRS 51.065. Respondent argues that the statements made by the police officer