Sunteți pe pagina 1din 922
[…] medical charts showed a rather constant and normal light sugar level.
____________________
such crime. The sentence prescribed by this section shall run consecutively with the sentence prescribed by
statute for such crime.
2. This section does not create any separate offense but provides an additional penalty for the primary
offense, whose imposition is contingent upon the finding of the prescribed fact.
3. The provisions of this section do not apply where the use of a firearm or other deadly weapon is a
necessary element of such crime.

2
NRS 176.165 provides in part:
[A] motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or
imposition of sentence is suspended; but so correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the
judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea. (Emphasis added.)
95 Nev. 625, 628 (1979) Anderson v. State
plea, particularly in light of the fact that his medical charts showed a rather constant and
normal light sugar level.
The record reflects that appellant, 32, is a high school graduate, can read and write, has