Sunteți pe pagina 1din 922
[…] NRS 243.465
2
This petition must be signed by persons equal in number to those casting
sixty percent of the legal votes at the last general election. Id. When such petition is filed,
the board of county commissioners must "meet and inquire into and determine the
sufficiency of the petition and the validity of the signatures. . . ."
____________________
2. No names shall be withdrawn from the petition after the same has been filed with the clerk of the board of
county commissioners except in cases of actual fraud in the procuring of signatures to the same.

2
NRS 243.465 provides:
Whenever the residents of any county in this state shall file a petition with the clerk of the board of county
commissioners, signed by qualified electors of the county, who are also taxpayers of the county as appears by
the last real or personal property assessment roll, equal in number to at least 60 percent of the legal votes cast at
the last preceding general election in the county, asking for
95 Nev. 723, 728 (1979) Cirac v. Lander County
equal in number to those casting sixty percent of the legal votes at the last general election.
Id. When such petition is filed, the board of county commissioners must meet and inquire