Sunteți pe pagina 1din 922
[…] See Commonwealth v. Hilbert, 382
A.2d 724 (Pa. 1978). Instruction Number 16 does not, however, expressly impose such a
burden.
____________________

2
NRS 200.200.

3
NRS 200.130. This provision applies to all justifiable homicides.

4
NRS 200.120 provides in pertinent part:
Justifiable homicide is the killing of a human being in necessary self-defense. . . .
NRS 200.190 provides:
Justifiable and excusable homicide not punishable. The homicide appearing to be justifiable or excusable,
the person indicted shall, upon his trial, be fully acquitted and discharged.

5
NRS 200.020 states:
1. Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which is
manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.
2. Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the
killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.

6
See State v. Vaughan, 22 Nev. 285 (1895), in which this court discussed intentional killing in justifiable
self-defense to show error of an instruction that to constitute malice aforethought, it is only necessary intent to
kill be formed.
95 Nev. 37, 43 (1979) Kelso v. State
burden.