Sunteți pe pagina 1din 922
[…] the appellant. Appellant was apprised that the maximum sentence for conviction of first
degree murder was death; the court explained the various pitfalls and disadvantages of
self-representation; and the district court judge expressed his personal opinion against pro per
representation. Nevertheless, appellant insisted on dismissing the court-appointed public
defenders.2 On the basis of Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. S06 {1975), the court granted
appellant's motion for self-representation.
____________________

1
NRS 200.030(1)(b) provides in pertinent part:
1. Murder of the first degree is murder which is:
. . . .
(b) Committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of. . . robbery. . . .
95 Nev. 511, 514 (1979) Bishop v. State
court-appointed public defenders.
2
On the basis of Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806
(1975), the court granted appellant's motion for self-representation. However, the court