Sunteți pe pagina 1din 922
[…] 3
If so, the court was obligated to
instruct the jury that the presumed fact (the taking) had to be found beyond a reasonable
doubt. NRS 47.230(3).
Instruction No. 5 must be read in connection with Instruction No. 7, however. Instruction
No. 7 states:
In order for the state to convict the defendant of unlawfully taking a vehicle the State
must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant drove the vehicle of another
without the intent to permanently deprive the owner thereof, but without the consent of
the owner of the vehicle.
Instruction No. 7 is adapted from NRS 205-2715(1). Subsection (2) of that statute states:
Every person who is in possession of a vehicle without the consent of the owner of such
vehicle is presumed to have taken and carried away or driven away the vehicle. Appellant
did not except to the giving of Instruction No. 7 and, indeed, argued to the jury that, at most,
the evidence proved joyriding or unlawfully taking the vehicle without the owner's consent.
____________________

3
NRS 47.230 states: