Sunteți pe pagina 1din 922
[…] he committed the murder while engaged in the commission of a robbery; and (5) the murder
was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an
escape from custody. Furthermore, the panel concluded that there were no mitigating
circumstances because (1) the state had proven the non-existence of several of the
circumstances, and (2) appellant had failed to present evidence establishing the existence of
the remaining factors. Accordingly, he was sentenced to die by the administration of lethal
gas.5 NRS 175 554{2).6
____________________

4
NRS 200.035 provides:
Murder of the first degree may be mitigated by any of the following circumstances, even though the
mitigating circumstance is not sufficient to constitute a defense or reduce the degree of the crime:
1. The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity.
2. The murder was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional
disturbance.
3. The victim was a participant in the defendant's criminal conduct or consented to the act.
4. The defendant was an accomplice in a murder committed by another person and his participation in the
murder was relatively minor.
5. The defendant acted under duress or under the domination of another person.
6. The youth of the defendant at the time of the crime.
7. Any other mitigating circumstance.
95 Nev. 511, 516 (1979) Bishop v. State
was sentenced to die by the administration of lethal gas.
5
NRS 175 554(2).
6

During oral argument before this Court, appellant, who was represented by his standby