Sunteți pe pagina 1din 922
[…] policy be issued unless it contains provisions protecting the insured from injury by uninsured
vehicles in amounts not less than the minimum limits for bodily injury liability required by
the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act.
2
The insured may purchase uninsured motorist
coverage in any amount so long as it does not exceed his bodily injury liability coverage.
____________________

1
Several states, including Georgia, Louisiana, Minnesota, Tennessee, Maine, Florida and Virginia, now have
statutory reference to underinsured motorist coverage.

2
NRS 690B.020(1)-(2) provides:
1. No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle
shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally
garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons
insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages, from owners or operators of uninsured or
hit-and-run motor vehicles, for bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death,
95 Nev. 596, 599 (1979) Peacock v. Harper
motorist coverage in any amount so long as it does not exceed his bodily injury liability
coverage. However, an insured may, in writing, elect not to purchase uninsured motorist
protection.