Sunteți pe pagina 1din 922
[…] credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given the evidence. Wheeler v. State, 91 Nev.
119, 120, 531 P.2d 1358 (1975); King v. State, 87 Nev. 537, 538, 490 P.2d 1054 (1971).
In view of appellant's presence at the scene, his apparent immediate possession of the
stolen property, and the inconsistencies between the testimony of the officer and the
appellant, a jury reasonably could conclude that the appellant was in the parked car near the
wall for the purpose of aiding and assisting Barnett in the perpetration of a burglary, as
charged.
1

Affirmed.
____________________

1
NRS 195.020 states:
Every person concerned in the commission of a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor, whether he
directly commits the act constituting the offense, or aids or abets in its commission, and whether present or
absent; and every person who, directly or indirectly, counsels, encourages, hires, commands, induces or
otherwise procures another to commit a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor is a principal, and shall be
proceeded against and punished as such.
____________
95 Nev. 651, 651 (1979) Back Streets, Inc. v. Campbell
BACK STREETS, INC., a Nevada Corporation, dba BACK STREETS COCKTAIL
LOUNGE, Appellant, v. WILLIAM CAMPBELL, ALEX SCHOOFEY, AL BRAMLET,
BEN SCHMOUTEY, JACK STAFFORD, BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF INSURANCE