Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] contract.
5
The court also found that West Coast failed to prove any actual damages in its
slander of title action.
____________________

3
NRS 17.130 provides in relevant part:
* * * * *
2. When no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment,
the judgment draws interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum from the time of service of the summons
and complaint until satisfied, except for any amount representing future damages, which draws interest at
that rate only from the time of the entry of the judgment until satisfied.

4
NRS 18.020 provides in relevant part:
Costs must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom
judgment is rendered, in the following cases:
* * * *
3. In any action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than
$1,250.

5
NRS 624.320 provides:
No person, firm, copartnership, corporation, association or other organization, or any combination of
any thereof, engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor shall bring or maintain any