Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] give rise to an award of punitive damages if the employee was acting within the scope of his
employment. See Forrester v. S.P. Co., 36 Nev. 247, 134 P. 753 (1913). This is known as the
vicarious liability rule.
[Headnote 1]
Appellant asked for and received, over objection, a jury instruction predicated on the
complicity theory; therefore, the jury was instructed in accordance with appellant's view of
the law. There was evidence in the record indicating that appellant gave its security wide
latitude in dealing with unescorted females who were not registered guests.
____________________

1
NRS 17.130(2) provides that:
When no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment, the
judgment draws interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum from the time of service of the summons and
complaint until satisfied, except for any amount representing future damages, which draws interest at that
rate only from the time of the entry of the judgment until satisfied.
101 Nev. 824, 826 (1985) Ramada Inns v. Sharp
gave its security wide latitude in dealing with unescorted females who were not registered
guests. Because there was substantial evidence to support the jury's verdict under either the