Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] in Jacobson v. Manfredi, 100 Nev. 226, 679 P.2d 251 (1984).
[Headnote 5]
NRS 48.095 provides in substance that evidence of subsequent remedial measures "is not
admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct.
____________________

3
In pertinent part, NRCP 16 provides:
In any action, the court may in its discretion direct the attorneys for the parties to appear before it for
a conference to consider
(1) The simplification of the issues;
. . . .
(4) The limitation of the number of expert witnesses;
. . . .

4
NRS 48.035 provides, in relevant part:
1. Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by
the danger of unfair prejudice, of confusion of the issues or of misleading the jury.
2. Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by
considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

5
Our conclusion on this point also answers appellants' contention that the district court erred in excluding
evidence of owner's manual warnings suggesting the use of seat belts.
101 Nev. 640, 647 (1985) Jeep Corporation v. Murray