Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] Givens v. State, 99 Nev. 50, 56, 657 P.2d 97 (1983).
[Headnote 3]
A lesser offense is an included offense when the greater offense cannot be committed
without committing the lesser offense. See Lisby v. State, 82 Nev. 183, 187, 414 P.2d 592
(1966). Appellant argues that a lewd act is necessarily committed each time a sexual assault is
perpetrated; therefore appellant contends that lewd and lascivious conduct is a lesser included
offense of sexual assault.
Respondent argues that lewd and lascivious conduct is not a lesser included offense of
sexual assault by operation of the statute. NRS 201.230(1) provides: Any person who
willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the
crime of sexual assault, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child
under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust
or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child, shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 10 years, and may
be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
____________________
the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the doctor, including members of the patient's family.
101 Nev. 765, 770 (1985) Meador v. State
Any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, other than
acts constituting the crime of sexual assault, upon or with the body, or any part or
member thereof, of a child under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing,
appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that
child, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor
more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
(Emphasis added.) This court previously addressed this issue when the clause other than acts
constituting the crime of sexual assault read other than acts constituting the . . . infamous
crime against nature. See McMichael v. State, 94 Nev. 184, 191, 577 P.2d 398 (1978). In
McMichael we held that a defendant was not entitled to a jury instruction on lewdness with a