Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] events of the crime itself. Id.; see Frias v. Valle, 101 Nev. 219, 698 P.2d 875 (1985). Any
statement given by a witness to a police officer is itself hearsay and must itself be
independently admissible under a separate and distinct exception to the hearsay rule. See
United States v. Smith, supra; see also NRS 51.365 (hearsay included within hearsay is not
excluded under the hearsay rule if each part of the statement is independently admissible
under an exception to the hearsay rule).
____________________

1
NRS 51.135(1) provides as follows:
1. A memorandum, report, record or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions,
opinions or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with
knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian
or other qualified witness, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule unless the source of information or
the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.
101 Nev. 562, 567 (1985) Miranda v. State
[Headnote 6]
Although Miranda failed to make this argument either at trial or in his briefs on appeal, to
the extent that Fernando's out-of-court statements to police were inconsistent with his trial