Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] Hinton v. State, 84 Nev. 68, 436 P.2d 223 (1968).
[Headnotes 8-10]
5. Snow suggests that the prosecutor committed misconduct during closing argument in
both the guilt and the penalty phases.
____________________

3
NRS 16.050(1) provides:
Challenges for cause may be taken on one or more of the following grounds:
* * * * *
(f) Having formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action, or the
main question involved therein; but the reading of newspaper accounts of the subject matter before the
court shall not disqualify a juror either for bias or opinion.

4
NRS 51.135(1) provides:
A memorandum, report, record or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions or
diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all
in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other
qualified witness, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule unless the source of information or the
method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.
101 Nev. 439, 447 (1985) Snow v. State
We have considered each assignment of error and have concluded that none is of sufficient
merit to warrant reversal.
At one point during argument in the guilt phase, the prosecutor stated that Jody Edwards
had identified Snow in a photographic line-up.