Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] court's discretion. See Randono v. Turk, 86 Nev. 123, 133, 466 P.2d 218, 224 (1970). R.J.
was the prevailing party in an action on the contract and sought to and did recover more than
$1,250. R.J.'s claim falls within the provisions of NRS 18.020. The district court erred in
failing to award costs.
THE CROSS-APPEAL
The district court held that NRS 624.320 did not preclude R.J. from recovering under the
contract.
5
The court also found that West Coast failed to prove any actual damages in its
slander of title action.
____________________

3
NRS 17.130 provides in relevant part:
* * * * *
2. When no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment,
the judgment draws interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum from the time of service of the summons
and complaint until satisfied, except for any amount representing future damages, which draws interest at
that rate only from the time of the entry of the judgment until satisfied.

4
NRS 18.020 provides in relevant part:
Costs must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom
judgment is rendered, in the following cases:
* * * *
3. In any action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than