Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] The district court calculated the percentage of the total jury award that was represented by the
personal injury award (28 percent) and the percentage that was represented by the wrongful
death award (72 percent). The court then applied 28 percent of the $29,000 to reduce the
personal injury award and applied 72 percent of the $29,000 to reduce the wrongful death
award. Chrystal does not dispute that the $29,000 was in exchange for a release of all
claims, including both her personal injury and her wrongful death claims, against the
settling defendants.
____________________

4
NRS 41.035(1) provides:
An award for damages in an action sounding in tort brought under NRS 41.031 or against a present or
former officer or employee of the state or any political subdivision or any state legislator or former state
legislator arising out of an act or omission within the scope of his public duties or employment may not
exceed the sum of $50,000, exclusive of interest computed from the date of judgment, to or for the
benefit of any claimant. An award may not include any amount as exemplary or punitive damages.
101 Nev. 705, 711 (1985) State v. Eaton
dispute that the $29,000 was in exchange for a release of all claims, including both her
personal injury and her wrongful death claims, against the settling defendants. Therefore, we