Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] make deals, but that he would relay any information to the District Attorney's office. He also
testified that he asked McKenna to read the Miranda Person Arrested Rights Card" out loud
at the beginning of the interview and McKenna indicated that he understood its contents.
____________________

4
Appellant, when first interviewed on January 6, 1979, refused to say anything. The January 8, 1979
interview was prompted by a letter McKenna wrote to Detective Samolovitch, stating his desire to make a deal
by giving them information about unsolved crimes.

5
NRS 48.125(1) reads:
1. Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or
any other crime is not admissible in a criminal proceeding involving the person who made the plea or
offer.
101 Nev. 338, 345 (1985) McKenna v. State
Rights Card out loud at the beginning of the interview and McKenna indicated that he
understood its contents.
[Headnote 7]
The facts clearly show that McKenna could not have entertained a reasonable expectation