Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] credibility in this regard, we conclude that Miranda was not prejudiced by the district court's
decision not to admit the actual transcribed statements.
We have reviewed Miranda's remaining contentions concerning the guilt phase of his trial
and conclude that they are without merit. Accordingly, we now turn to consider Miranda's
challenges to the penalty phase of his trial.
THE PENALTY PHASE
At the penalty phase of Miranda's trial, the state argued the existence of only one
aggravating circumstance in its attempt to persuade the jury to impose the death sentence. See
NRS 200.030(4).
3
Specifically, the state argued that the murder had been committed during
the course of a robbery.
____________________

2
NRS 51.035(2)(a) provides that:
Hearsay means a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted unless:
. . .
2. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the
statement, and the statement is:
(a) inconsistent with his testimony. . . .

3
NRS 200.030(4) provides:
Every person convicted of murder in the first degree shall be punished:
101 Nev. 562, 568 (1985) Miranda v. State
been committed during the course of a robbery. See NRS 200.033(4).
4
The district court