Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] defendant signed the arrest warrant for the pay period at issue. Defendant, an educated man
who was the principal of a local elementary school, was hired by the City for the sole purpose
of serving warrants. Defendant knew that to receive credit, he had to make contact with the
person named in the warrant and place his writing on the face of the warrant. Defendant's
signature appears on the bottom of the warrants submitted to the City Marshal's secretary
for payment by the finance department.
____________________

2
NRS 197.110 provides:
Every public officer who shall:
1. Ask or receive, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward, or promise thereof, for
omitting or deferring the performance of any official duty; or for any official service which has not been
actually rendered, except in case of charges for prospective costs or fees demandable in advance in a case
allowed by law . . . shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor. . . .
101 Nev. 608, 612 (1985) State v. Rhodig
submitted to the City Marshal's secretary for payment by the finance department. Respondent
argues that the absence of notations or initials at the top of the warrant document to