Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] NRS 52.015.
3
According to an offer of proof, Nurse Woods would have testified that the
rolodex was the manual in effect in 1978. This testimony, if offered at the trial on remand,
would be sufficient to authenticate the rolodex under NRS 52.015. See NRS 52.025.
4
If
Nurse Woods is able to so testify, the district court should find that a proper foundation has
been laid and should admit the rolodex.
5

[Headnotes 7, 8]
Finally, we hold that the district court abused its discretion by excluding the Wickliffes'
Exhibits 12 and 13.
____________________

3
NRS 52.015 provides:
1. The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility is
satisfied by evidence or other showing sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what
its proponent claims.
2. The provisions of NRS 52.025 to 42.105, inclusive, are illustrative and not restrictive examples of
authentication or identification which conform to the requirements of this section.
3. Every authentication or identification is rebuttable by evidence or other showing sufficient to
support a contrary finding.

4
NRS 52.025 provides:
The testimony of a witness is sufficient for authentication or identification if he has personal knowledge
that a matter is what it is claimed to be.

5