Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] information and guidance and the accused with sufficient guarantees that the penalty of death
will not be imposed arbitrarily and capriciously, the challenged statute passes constitutional
muster.
Lastly, as the Ninth Circuit Court stated in Harris v. Pulley, 692 F.2d 1189, 1195 (9th Cir.
1982), rev'd on other grounds, 465 U.S. 37 (1984): The United States Supreme Court has
never stated that a beyond-a-reasonable-doubt standard is required when determining whether
a death penalty should be imposed.
____________________

13
NRS 200.030(4)(a) provides:
Every person convicted of murder of the first degree shall be punished:
(a) By death, only if one or more aggravating circumstances are found and any mitigating
circumstance or circumstances which are found do not outweigh the aggravating circumstance or
circumstances.

14
The instruction read:
The jury may impose a sentence of death only if it finds at least one aggravating circumstance and
further finds that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficient to outweigh the aggravating
circumstance or circumstances found.
101 Nev. 338, 350 (1985) McKenna v. State
REVIEW OF DEATH PENALTY
[Headnote 17]
NRS 117.055(2)(d) requires that we review a death sentence to determine (1) whether
evidence supports the finding of an aggravating circumstance or circumstances; (2) whether