Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] error to permit introduction of the knife or a picture of it because it was prejudicial and
irrelevant. We disagree.
Appellant has failed to show that the trial court erred in determining the knife's probative
value outweighed its prejudicial impact. Lucas v. State, 96 Nev. 428, 431-432, 610 P.2d 727,
730 (1980). The knife, partially wrapped in fabric ligature, was relevant where the cause of
Nobles' death was due to ligature strangulation.
6
The evidence also tended to prove
appellant's knowledge that a crime had been committed.
7
[Headnote 10]
[Headnote 10]
____________________

6
NRS 48.015 reads:
As used in this chapter, relevant evidence means evidence having any tendency to make the
existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than
it would be without the evidence.

7
NRS 48.045(2) reads:
2. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in
order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes,