Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] purchased the house and discovered defects in the construction. Appellants brought this
action for damages against the County and others, alleging that the County negligently
approved of the construction when it did not meet building code standards. The district court
granted summary judgment in favor of the County on the ground the County was immune
from suit under NRS 41.033.
1
The court reasoned that the County did not owe a duty of care
to appellants because there was no evidence that the County had actual knowledge of the
defects.
____________________

1
NRS 41.033 provides in pertinent part:
No action may be brought under NRS 41.031 or against an officer or employee of the state or any of its
agencies or political subdivisions which is based upon:
1. Failure to inspect any building, structure or vehicle, or to inspect the construction of any street,
public highway or other public work to determine any hazards, deficiencies or other matters, whether or
not there is a duty to inspect;
2. Failure to discover such hazard, deficiency or other matter, whether or not an inspection is made.
101 Nev. 449, 451 (1985) Butler v. Bogdanovich
because there was no evidence that the County had actual knowledge of the defects.
We agree with appellants' assertion that there was an issue of fact of whether the County
had knowledge of the building's deficiencies.