Sunteți pe pagina 1din 864
[…] NRS 51.135(1).
4
Snow also objected to the admission of the contents of his wallet, including a piece of paper
with Doug on it and the telephone number of the parents of John and Doug Parker. We
hold that the contents of Snow's wallet were admissible as evidence seized during a search
following a valid arrest. Hinton v. State, 84 Nev. 68, 436 P.2d 223 (1968).
[Headnotes 8-10]
5. Snow suggests that the prosecutor committed misconduct during closing argument in
both the guilt and the penalty phases.
____________________

3
NRS 16.050(1) provides:
Challenges for cause may be taken on one or more of the following grounds:
* * * * *
(f) Having formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action, or the
main question involved therein; but the reading of newspaper accounts of the subject matter before the
court shall not disqualify a juror either for bias or opinion.

4
NRS 51.135(1) provides:
A memorandum, report, record or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions or
diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all