Documente Academic
[…] It was a
response to changing conditions, and the judges who created it frequently resisted, preferring the
quieter, imagined pastoral life of their forefathers. Not until the nineteenth century, in both the
United States and England, did a full-fledged law of contracts arise together with modem
capitalism.
Contract
Defined
As usual in the law, the legal definition of “contract” is formalistic. The Restatement says: “A
contract is a promise or a set of promises for the breach of which the law gives a remedy, or the
Contracts, Section 1) Similarly, the Uniform Commercial Code says: “‘Contract’ means the total
legal obligation which results from the parties’ agreement as affected by this Act and any other
applicable rules of law.” (Section 1-201(11)) A short-hand definition is: “A contract is a legally
enforceable promise.”
law professor) suggests that contract law performs three significant economic functions. First, it
helps maintain incentives to individuals to exchange goods and services efficiently. Second, it