Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1357
[…] Courts uniformly hold that assumption of risk is a defense for sellers against a claim of breach of

warranty, while there is a split of authority over whether comparative and contributory negligence

are defenses. However, the courts’ use of this terminology is often conflicting and confusing. The

ultimate question is really one of causation: was the seller’s breach of the warranty the cause of

the plaintiff’s damages?

The UCC is not markedly helpful in clearing away the confusion caused by years of discussion of

assumption of risk and contributory negligence. Section 2-715(2)(b) of the UCC says that among

the forms of consequential damage for which recovery can be sought is “injury to person or

property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty” (emphasis added). But

“proximately” is a troublesome word. Indeed, ultimately it is a circular word: it means nothing

more than that the defendant must have been a direct enough cause of the damages that the

courts will impose liability.