Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1357
[…] it encompasses actions barred by statute as well as by the corporate charter. Under the traditional

approach, either the corporation or the other party could assert ultra vires as a defense when
Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  Warner,  George  Siedel,  Jethro  K.  Lieberman     Saylor.org  
Saylor  Link:  http://www.saylor.org/books/    
 
936  
   
 
 
 

refusing to abide by a wholly executory contract. The ultra vires doctrine loses much of its

significance when corporate powers are broadly stated in a corporation’s articles. Furthermore,

RMBCA Section 3.04 states that “the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the

ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.”

Nonetheless, ultra vires acts are still challenged in courts today. For example, particularly in the

area of environmental law, plaintiffs are challenging corporate environmental actions as ultra

vires. Delaware corporation law states that the attorney general shall revoke the charter of a