Documente Academic
[…] Section 27 of UPA declares that assignment of an interest in the partnership
neither dissolves the partnership nor entitles the assignee “to interfere in the management or
partnership transactions, or to inspect the partnership books.” The assignment merely entitles the
assignee to receive whatever profits the assignor would have received—this is the assignor’s
[15] [16]
transferable interest. Under UPA, this interest is assignable.
Under RUPA, the same distinction is made between a partner’s interest in the partnership and a
partner’s transferable interest. The Official Comment to Section 101 reads as follows:
“‘Partnership interest’ or ‘partner’s interest in the partnership’ is defined to mean all of a partner’s
interests in the partnership, including the partner’s transferable interest and all management and
other rights. A partner’s ‘transferable interest’ is a more limited concept and means only his share
of the profits and losses and right to receive distributions, that is, the partner’s economic
[17]
interests.”
This transferable interest is assignable under RUPA 503 (unless the partners agree to restrict