Documente Academic
[…] event triggering dissociation, fewer than half the partners express their will to wind up. The
dissociation, will not trigger dissolution. However, the agreement cannot change the rules that
dissolution is caused by the business becoming illegal or by court order. Creditors of the
partnership remain as before, and the dissociated partner is liable for partnership obligations
Section 701 of RUPA provides that if the firm continues in business after a partner dissociates,
without winding up, then the partnership must purchase the dissociated partner’s interest; RUPA
Section 701(b) explains how to determine the buyout price. It is the amount that would have been
distributed to the dissociated partner if, on the date of dissociation, the firm’s assets were sold “at
a price equal to the greater of the liquidation value or the value based on a sale of the entire
business as a going concern,” minus damages for wrongful dissociation. A wrongful dissociater
may have to wait a while to get paid in full, unless a court determines that immediate payment
“will not cause an undue hardship to the partnership,” but the longest nonwrongful dissociaters
[22]
need to wait is 120 days.