Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1357
[…] be out the fridge when the repo men came. [8] The “value” issue is interestingly
presented in the Nicolosi case (Section 11.5 "Cases").
• Buyers of farm products. The UCC itself does not protect buyers of farm
products from security interests created by “the person engaged in farming
operations who is in the business of selling farm products,” and the result was
that sometimes the buyer had to pay twice: once to the farmer and again to the
lender whom the farmer didn’t pay. As a result, Congress included in its 1985
Farm Security Act, 7 USC 1631, Section 1324, this language: “A buyer who in the
ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming
operations shall take free of a security interest created by the seller, even though
the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of such
interest.”
There are some other exceptions, beyond our scope here.

Lien  Creditors  
Persons (including bankruptcy trustees) who become lien creditors before the security interest is

perfected win out—the unperfected security interest is subordinate to lien creditors. Persons who