Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1357
[…] in the ring is not a PMSI but a pledge; a PMSI must be an interest in the particular goods

purchased. A PMSI would also be created if you borrowed money to buy the book and gave the

lender a security interest in the book.

Whether a transaction is a lease or a PMSI is an issue that frequently arises. The answer depends

on the facts of each case. However, a security interest is created if (1) the lessee is obligated to

continue payments for the term of the lease; (2) the lessee cannot terminate the obligation; and

(3) one of several economic tests, which are listed in UCC Section 1-201 (37), is met. For example,

one of the economic tests is that “the lessee has an option to become owner of the goods for no

additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease

agreement.”

The issue of lease versus security interest gets litigated because of the requirements of Article 9

that a security interest be perfected in certain ways (as we will see). If the transaction turns out to