Documente Academic
[…] Courts uniformly hold that assumption of risk is a defense for sellers against a claim of breach of
warranty, while there is a split of authority over whether comparative and contributory negligence
are defenses. However, the courts’ use of this terminology is often conflicting and confusing. The
ultimate question is really one of causation: was the seller’s breach of the warranty the cause of
The UCC is not markedly helpful in clearing away the confusion caused by years of discussion of
assumption of risk and contributory negligence. Section 2-715(2)(b) of the UCC says that among
the forms of consequential damage for which recovery can be sought is “injury to person or
property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty” (emphasis added). But
more than that the defendant must have been a direct enough cause of the damages that the
courts will impose liability. Comment 5 to this section says, “Where the injury involved follows