Documente Academic
[…] ***
For the reasons stated, the petition to set aside the order will be denied and the order will be
enforced.
C A S E
Q U E S T I O N S
1. From a practical perspective, what (if anything) is wrong with caveat emptor—”let the buyer
beware”? The careful consumer could have looked at theReader’s Digest article; the magazine
2. Why isn’t this just an example of “puffing” the company’s wares? (Puffing presents opinions
rather than facts; statements like “This car is a real winner” and “Your wife will love this watch”
constitute puffing.)
Summary
Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) Act gives the FTC the power to enforce a
provision prohibiting “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in
commerce.” Under this power, the FTC may bring enforcement proceedings against companies on
A deceptive act or practice need not actually deceive as long as it is “likely to mislead.” An unfair