Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1357
[…] • must maintain the confidentiality of partnership information.
This is certainly not a comprehensive list, and courts will determine on a case-by-case basis

whether the duty of loyalty has been breached.

Duty  of  Care  

Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  Warner,  George  Siedel,  Jethro  K.  Lieberman     Saylor.org  
Saylor  Link:  http://www.saylor.org/books/    
 
780  
   
 
 
 

Stemming from its roots in agency law, partnership law also imposes a duty of care on partners.

Partners are to faithfully serve to the best of their ability. Section 404 of RUPA imposes the

fiduciary standard on the duty of care, but rather confusingly: how does the “punctilio of an honor

the most sensitive”—as Judge Cardozo described that standard—apply when under RUPA Section

404(c) the “the duty of care…is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless

conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law”? Recognize that a person can

attend to business both loyally and negligently. For example, Alice Able, a partner in a law firm

who is not very familiar with the firm’s computerized bookkeeping system, attempts to trace a

missing check and in so doing erases a month’s worth of records.