Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1357
[…] debtor’s clear oral protest as a breach of the peace; other courts do not.

Disposition  after  Repossession  

Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  Warner,  George  Siedel,  Jethro  K.  Lieberman     Saylor.org  
Saylor  Link:  http://www.saylor.org/books/    
 
459  
   
 
 
 

After repossession, the creditor has two options: sell the collateral or accept it in satisfaction of

the debt (see Figure 11.5 "Disposition after Repossession").

Figure 11.5 Disposition after Repossession

 
Sale  
Sale is the usual method of recovering the debt. Section 9-610 of the UCC permits the secured

creditor to “sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present

condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” The collateral

may be sold as a whole or in parcels, at one time or at different times. Two requirements limit the

creditor’s power to resell: (1) it must send notice to the debtor and secondary obligor, and (unless