Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1357
[…] notes;
4. A consignment…
Definitions  
As always, it is necessary to review some definitions so that communication on the topic at hand

is possible. The secured transaction always involves a debtor, a secured party, a security

agreement, a security interest, and collateral.

Attributed  to  Don  Mayer,  Daniel  Warner,  George  Siedel,  Jethro  K.  Lieberman     Saylor.org  
Saylor  Link:  http://www.saylor.org/books/    
 
431  
   
 
 
 

Article 9 applies to any transaction “that creates a security interest.” The UCC in Section 1-

201(35) defines security interest as “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures

payment or performance of an obligation.”

Security agreement is “an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.” It is the
[2]
contract that sets up the debtor’s duties and the creditor’s rights in event the debtor defaults.
[3]
Collateral “means the property subject to a security interest or agricultural lien.”