Documente Academic
[…] apply if a partner violates the standard “merely because the partner’s conduct furthers the
[4]
partner’s own interest.” Moreover, the partnership agreement may eliminate the duty of loyalty
[5]
so long as that is not “manifestly unreasonable.”
Attributed
to
Don
Mayer,
Daniel
Warner,
George
Siedel,
Jethro
K.
Lieberman
Saylor.org
Saylor
Link:
http://www.saylor.org/books/
780
Stemming from its roots in agency law, partnership law also imposes a duty of care on partners.
Partners are to faithfully serve to the best of their ability. Section 404 of RUPA imposes the
fiduciary standard on the duty of care, but rather confusingly: how does the “punctilio of an honor
the most sensitive”—as Judge Cardozo described that standard—apply when under RUPA Section
404(c) the “the duty of care…is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless
conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law”? Recognize that a person can
attend to business both loyally and negligently. For example, Alice Able, a partner in a law firm
who is not very familiar with the firm’s computerized bookkeeping system, attempts to trace a
missing check and in so doing erases a month’s worth of records.