Documente Academic
[…] Off. 2008).
3
Cleveland Board of Education v. Loudermill,4 particularly in a case involving moral turpitude,
in which the employee is threatened with a cutoff of pay without a prior evidentiary hearing.
The test could have a chilling effect on an employee’s constitutional and statutory right to a
pre-termination conference. Because the notice provisions of the Dismissal and Tenure Acts
are in pari materia, cases decided under the notice provisions of one impact the other.5
Throughout this discussion, it is important to bear in mind that the notice provided
by Ala. Code § 36-26-103(a) is the employer’s “complaint” against the employee, and the
on the charges levied in the notice. The only statutorily mandated supplement to the
only a limited discretionary appeal to the court of civil appeals under § 36-26-104(b),
“when the court determines there are special and important reasons for granting the
appeal.”
The provisions of the Dismissal Act specifying the grounds for termination of
employment and the requirements for the notice of the proposed termination are these:
Section 36-26-102
4
470 U.S. 532 (1985).
5
Indeed, the language of § 16-24-9(a) is virtually identical to that of § 36-26-103(a).