Sunteți pe pagina 1din 14
[…] appearance of impartiality towards all litigants. It is simply impermissible for the RJ C to have Ms. J onas sign and
unsworn "statement" (truly a new one to me, being neither a notarized Affidavit, nor a Declaration made under
"penalty of perjury" in lieu of an Affidavit. However, when Ms. J onas did get sworn in at the 12/20/11 Hearing, a
few unpleasant truths emerged. One, Ms. J onas was forced to admit that she did recall having a discussion with
Tenant Coughlin in RJ C REV2011-001708 about the requirement that the RJ C comply with NRS 40.253(8) which
reads:

"NRS 40.253(8): Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to subsection 7, the court shall
schedule a hearing on the motion. The hearing must be held within 10 days after
the filing of the motion. The court shall affix the date of the hearing to the motion
and order a copy served upon the landlord by the sheriff, constable or other process
server. At the hearing, the court may:
(a) Determine the costs, if any, claimed by the landlord pursuant to NRS 118A.460
or 118C.230 and any accumulating daily costs; and
(b) Order the release of the tenants property upon the payment of the charges
determined to be due or if no charges are determined to be due.
One thing you may notice about the jurisdiction granted to the Court, above, in NRS 40.253(8), is that there is
decidedly not any language allowing for an Order "Resolving" Motion to Contest Personal Property Lien like that