Sunteți pe pagina 1din 117
[…] (Appeals: The $5 notice fee to fund 086900. $100 of the filing to fund 086900; the remaining $193 of the filing fee to fund 510000. Cross appeals: The $5 notice fee to fund 086900; the full $293 filing fee to fund 510000. The clerk deposits an additional $157 collected for direct appeals and cross appeals to circuit court once the circuit court accepts the direct appeal to 510000)267 A. Notice of Appeal Fee in Cases and Proceedings Under the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1930(c) of title 28 requires the clerk to collect a fee of $5 "[u]pon the filing of any separate, or joint notice of appeal, or application for appeal, or upon the receipt of any order allowing, or notice of the allowance of, an appeal, or a writ of certiorari." The appellant or petitioner pays the fee. (1) (a) Application. This fee applies to: appeals from the bankruptcy court to either the district court or the bankruptcy appellate panel, and appeals from either the district court or the bankruptcy appellate panel268 to the circuit court of appeals.