Sunteți pe pagina 1din 23

Strength of Materials Test -2

1. Pick up the correct statement from the following : A. B. C. D. A ductile material has large plastic zone A brittle material has no plastic zone A rigid material has no plastic zone All the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 2.

The number of points of contraflexure in a simple supported beam carrying uniformly distributed load, is A. C. 1 3 B. D. 2 0

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 3.

The maximum bending moment due to a moving load on a simply supported beam, occurs A. B. C. D. at the mid span at the supports under the load anywhere on the beam

Strength of Materials Test -2


E. none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 4.

A three hinged parabolic arch hinged at the crown and springings, has a horizontal span of 4.8 m and a central rise of 1 m. It carries a uniformly distributed load of 0.75 tonne per metre over half left hand span. The horizontal thrust at the support will be A. B. C. D. E. 10.8 tonnes 1.08 tonnes 1.8 tonnes 0.8 tonnes none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 5.

The length of a column which gives the same value of buckling load by Euler and Rankine-Gordon formula, is equal to A.

B.

Strength of Materials Test -2

C.

D.

none of these.

Answer & Explanation

6.

Answer: Option B The length of a column, having a uniform circular cross-section of 7.5 cm diameter and whose ends are hinged, is 5 m. If the value of E for the material is 2100 tonnes/cm2, the permissible maximum crippling load will be A. B. C. D. E. 1.288 tonnes 12.88 128.8 tonnes 288.0 none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 7.

If a three hinged parabolic arch carries a uniformly distributed load on its entire span, every section of the arch resists. A. B. C. D. compressive force tensile force shear force bending moment.

Answer & Explanation

Strength of Materials Test -2

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 8.

In a three hinged arch, the shear force is usually A. B. C. D. maximum at crown maximum at springings maximum at quarter points varies with slope.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 9.

An arch may be subjected to A. B. C. D. E. shear and axial force bending moment and shear force bending moment and axial force shear force and thrust thrust, shear force and bending moment.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E Explanation:

Strength of Materials Test -2


No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 10. The law which states, "within elastic limits strain produced is proportional to the stress producing it", is known as A. B. C. D. E. Bernoulli's law Stress law Hooke's law Poisson's law none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C 11. A simply supported beam of span L carries a uniformly distributed load W. The maximum bending moment M is A.

B.

C.

D.

E.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Strength of Materials Test -2

12. A cantilever beam rectangular in cross-section is subjected to an isolated load at its free end. If the width of the beam is doubled, the deflection of the free end will be changed in the ratio of A. C. E. 8 1/2 3 B. D. 1/8 2

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 13. The phenomenon of slow extension of materials having constant load, i.e. increasing with the time is called A. B. C. D. creeping yielding breaking none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 14. The direction of the reaction at support B of a truss shown in below figure will be

Strength of Materials Test -2

A. B. C. D. E.

East of North West of North East of South West of South Vertical.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 15. The reaction at support A of the beam shown in below figure, is

A. B. C. D. E.

zero 5T 10 T 1T 4 T.

Strength of Materials Test -2


Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A 16. The maximum resistance against rotation, is offered by the weld at a point A. B. C. D. most distant least distant at either end centrally located.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 17. For structural analysis of forces, the method refers to A. B. C. D. moment-area-theorem three-moment equation Maxwell's reciprocal theorem none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 18. The B.M. of a cantilever beam shown in below figure at A, is

Strength of Materials Test -2

A. B. C. D.

zero 8 Tm 12 Tm 20 Tm.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 19. If a member carries a tensile force P on its area of cross-section A, the normal stress introduced on an inclined plane making an angle with its transverse plane, is A.

B.

C.

D.

E.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Strength of Materials Test -2


Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 20. The reaction at the supports will be vertical to the plane of the support if the frame structure rests on A. B. C. D. roller supports free supports hinged supports all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D 21. A cylinder is said to be thin if the ratio of its thickness and diameter, is less than A. C. E. 1/25 1/15 1/5 B. D. 1/20 1/10

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 22. The shear force on a simply supported beam is proportional to A. B. C. D. displacement of the neutral axis sum of the forces sum of the transverse forces algebraic sum of the transverse forces of the section

Strength of Materials Test -2


E. curvature of the neutral axis.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 23. An arch with three hinges, is a structure A. B. C. D. E. statically determinate statically indeterminate geometrically unstable structurally sound but indeterminate none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 24. Stress in members of statically determinate simple frames, can be determined by A. B. C. D. method of joints method of sections graphical solution all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Strength of Materials Test -2

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 25. While testing a cast iron beam (2.5 cm x 2.5 cm) in section and a metre long simply supported at the ends failed when a 100 kg weight is applied at the centre. The maximum stress induced is : A. B. C. D. 960 kg/cm2 980 kg/cm2 1000 kg/cm2 1200 kg/cm2.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A 26. For a channel section, the shear centre lies at a distance of A.

B.

C.

D.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Strength of Materials Test -2


27. When equal and opposite forces applied to a body, tend to elongate it, the stress so produced, is called A. B. C. D. shear stress compressive stress tensile stress transverse stress.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 28. Stress in a beam due to simple bending, is A. B. C. D. directly proportional inversely proportional curvilinearly related none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 29. A cantilever carrying a uniformly distributed load W over its full length is propped at its free end such that it is at the level of the fixed end. The bending moment will be zero at its free end also at A. B. mid point of the cantilever fixed point of the cantilever

Strength of Materials Test -2


C. D. E. 1/4th length from free end 3/4th length from free end half length from free end.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 30. In rectangular columns (cross-section b x h), the core is a A. B. C. D. E. rectangle of lengths b/2 and h/2 square of length b/2 rhombus of length h/2 rhombus of diagonals b/3 and h/3 none of the these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D 31. The tensile force required to cause an elongation of 0.045 mm in a steel rod of 1000 mm length and 12 mm diameter, is (where E = 2 x 106 kg/cm2) A. B. C. D. 166 kg 102 kg 204 kg 74 kg

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Strength of Materials Test -2


Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 32. According to Unwin's formula, the diameter d of a rivet of plate of thickness t is : A. B. C. D. d = 6.05 t d = 1.5 t + 4 d=5t d = t + 1.5

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 33. In a bar of large length when held vertically and subjected to a load at its lower end, its ownweight produces additional stress. The maximum stress will be A. B. C. D. at the lower cross-section at the built-in upper cross-section at the central cross-section at every point of the bar.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Strength of Materials Test -2


34. If a shaft is simultaneously subjected to a toque T and a bending moment M, the ratio of maximum bending stress and maximum shearing stress is A.

B.

C.

D.

E.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 35. Struts are load carrying members of a frame structure which are subjected to A. B. C. D. axial tension loads axial compressive loads torsional loads transverse loads.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B 36. A simply supported wooden beam 150 cm long and having a cross section 16 cm x 24 cm carries a concentrated load, at the centre. If the permissible stress ft = 75 kg/cm2and fs = 10 kg/cm2 the safe load is A. 3025 kg

Strength of Materials Test -2


B. C. D. 3050 kg 3075 kg 3100 kg.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 37. If the normal cross-section A of a member is subjected to tensile force P, the resulting normal stress in an oblique plane inclined at angle to transverse plane will be A.

B.

C.

D.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 38. The nature of the stress in horizontal members of the truss shown in below figure may be

Strength of Materials Test -2

A. B. C. D. E.

compressive tensile shear zero all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 39. A solid cube is subjected to equal normal forces on all its faces. The volumetric strain will be xtimes the linear strain in any of the three axes when A. B. C. D. x=1 x=2 x=3 x=4

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation:

Strength of Materials Test -2


No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 40. The structure shown in below figure is stable, if

A.

B. C. D.

x = 2y x=y 2x = y.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D 41. n and j are numbers of members and joints in a frame. It contains redundant members if A. B. C. D. E. n = 2j - 3 n = 3j - 2 n < 2j - 3 n<j-2 n > 2j - 3

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 42. The materials which have the same elastic properties in all directions, are called

Strength of Materials Test -2


A. C. isotropic homogeneous B. D. brittle hard.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 43. The greatest eccentricity which a load W can have without producing tension on the cross-section of a short column of external diameter D and internal diameter d, is A.

B.

C.

D.

E.
Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 44. In a three hinged arch, the third hinge is generally kept at A. crown of the arch

Strength of Materials Test -2


B. C. D. midpoint of the crown and left support hinge midpoint of the crown and right support hinge none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 45. A bending moment may be defined as : A. B. C. D. Arithmetic sum of the moments of all the forces on either side of the section Arithmetic sum of the forces on either side of the section Algebraic sum of the moments of all the forces on either side of the section None of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C 46. The property of a material by which it can be beaten or rolled into thin plates, is called A. C. malleability plasticity B. D. ductility elasticity.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 47. If a constant section beam is subjected to a uniform bending moment throughout, its length bends to

Strength of Materials Test -2


A. B. C. D. a circular arc a parabolic arc a catenary none of these.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 48. A simply supported beam (l + 2a) with equal overhangs (a) carries a uniformly distributed load over the whole length, the B.M. changes sign if A. B. C. D. E. l > 2a l < 2a l = 2a l = 4a l = 3a.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 49. The type of butt joints in common use, is : A. single inverted V-butt joint

Strength of Materials Test -2


B. C. D. double V-butt joint double U-butt joint single V-butt joint.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 50. For structural analysis, Maxwell's reciprocal theorem can be applied to : A. B. C. D. plastic structures elastic structures symmetrical structures all the above.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B