Sunteți pe pagina 1din 80
[…] 2001 included alTof the following:

• Under Section 40 1 0 1 of 49 USC 449, the FAA was to consider a number of factors in carrying out
its safety and security responsibilities, including "encouraging and developing civil aeronautics."
• Section 40104 provided that "The administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall
encourage the development of civil aeronautics and safety of air commerce in and outside the
United States."

DRAFT FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY DRAFT


41
DRAFT FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY DRAFT

• Section 44903 required that, in carrying out its authority to protect passengers "against an act of
criminal violence or aircraft piracy," the FAA was to consider whether any proposed regulation
was consistent with "protecting passengers; and the public interest in promoting air transportation
and intrastate air transportation." Furthermore, "to the maximum extent practicable," the FAA
was to "require a uniform procedure for searching and detaining passengers and property to ensure
their safety; and courteous and efficient treatment" by the air carrier and any governmental
personnel involved in the process.137