Sunteți pe pagina 1din 80
[…] can perform both roles and do them well."135

Though, as noted above, concerns about the appearance of a conflict between FAA's
promotional and regulatory roles led Cnngregg tn formallyffliTninatPthf prnmntinn^l
Mandate in 1996,1 the FAA's legal authorities that were still in effect on September 11,
2001 included alTof the following:

• Under Section 40 1 0 1 of 49 USC 449, the FAA was to consider a number of factors in carrying out
its safety and security responsibilities, including "encouraging and developing civil aeronautics."
• Section 40104 provided that "The administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall
encourage the development of civil aeronautics and safety of air commerce in and outside the
United States."

DRAFT FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY DRAFT


41
DRAFT FOR INTERNAL USE ONLY DRAFT

• Section 44903 required that, in carrying out its authority to protect passengers "against an act of
criminal violence or aircraft piracy," the FAA was to consider whether any proposed regulation