Sunteți pe pagina 1din 80
[…] • Requiring criminal history background checks for individuals employed in, or applying for,
positions which have unescorted access to commercial aircraft or secured areas of U.S. airports.
• Overseeing research and development of aviation security devices and technologies.
• Analyzing intelligence information to discern threats to civil aviation; sharing such threat ^j
information with the airports and air carriers as appropriate; and ordering emergency measures to /
counter such threats.l06 1

In carrying out its safety and security responsibilities authorized under Section 40101
Title 49, Chapter 449 of the United States Code, FAA was to consider a number of
factors "as being in the public interest," including "(1) assigning, maintaining, and
enhancing safety and security as the highest priorities in air commerce. (2) regulating air
commerce in a way that best promotes safety and fulfills national defense requirements.
(3) encouraging and developing civil aeronautics, including new aviation technology."107

Rulemaking

For many years leading up to 9/11/01, administrative procedure rules and agency
practices required that FAA rulemaking to "protect passengers and property" undergo
numerous and repetitive development and approval steps internally, within the