Documente Academic
[…] and advertising its lipolaser and has made over $4 million from
Erchonia has not shown that these marketing or sales figures are
Cf. Murphy Door Bed Co., 874 F.2d at 101 (a final determination
claims fail for the same reasons as does the plaintiff’s Lanham
19
Case 1:07-cv-08696-DLC Document 74 Filed 06/01/2009 Page 20 of 24
the Second Circuit has observed, the common law claim of unfair
Lambert Co., 220 F.3d 43, 45 (2d Cir. 2000) (“To prevail on its
Circuit has noted that “New York law accords protection against
Hotel, LLC, 293 F.3d 550, 557 (2d Cir. 2002). Since “lipolaser”
10
Section 360-l of the New York General Business Law provides:
Likelihood of injury to business reputation or of
dilution of the distinctive quality of a mark or
trade name shall be a ground for injunctive relief in
cases of infringement of a mark registered or not
registered or in cases of unfair competition,
notwithstanding the absence of competition between
the parties or the absence of confusion as to the
source of goods or services.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 360-l.
20
Case 1:07-cv-08696-DLC Document 74 Filed 06/01/2009 Page 21 of 24
claims.
11
Erchonia argues that this false advertising claim should also
include statements Meridian made about how its own lipolaser