Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] L Rev. 254, 255 (1972). Since "soft information" can be both prospective and non-prospective, this Note uses the label "forward-looking information" to denote the category of soft information that is prospective only. 6. See infra notes 23-26 and accompanying text (describing SEC's traditional policy). 7. See 17 C.F.R. 229.10(b) (1992) ("Commission policy on projections. The Commission encourages the use... of management's projections of future economic performance that have a reasonable basis and are presented in an appropriate format."). 8. See 17 C.F.R. 229.303(a)(3)(ii) (1992) (mandating that corporations discuss in the management discussion and analysis section of SEC filings "any known trends or uncertainties that... [the corporation] reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on... revenues or income from continuing operations"); see also Items 8 and 9 of Sched. 13E-3, 17 C.F.R. 240.13e-100 (1992) (compelling disclosure of certain predictions and other soft information in going private transactions).

S245

S246

FORDHAM LA/WREVIEW

(Vol. 61

closure, however, appears to remain an unachieved ideal.