Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] 9. Regulation S-K was adopted in 1977 as part of the SEC's effort to integrate the separate disclosure systems that evolved under the 1933 and 1934 Acts. See Adoption of Disclosure Regulation and Amendments of Disclosure Forms and Rules, Securities Act Release No. 5983, [1937-1982 Accounting Release Transfer Binder] Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) 72,258, at 62,663 (codified at 17 C.F.R. Pt. 229). As such, the Regulation sets forth substantive disclosure requirements for periodic reports, 17 C.F.R. 240.13a-I, 240.13a-11, 240.13a-13 (1992); proxy statements, 17 C.F.R. 240.14a-3, 240.14a-101, item 13 (1992); and prospectuses, 15 U.S.C. 77(j) (1990), 17 C.F.R. 230.420230.432 (1992). Item 303 is a sub-section of Regulation S-K that sets forth the substantive disclosure requirements for "[m]anagement's discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operation" contained in periodic reports, proxy statements, and prospectuses. 17 C.F.R. 229.303 (1992).