Sunteți pe pagina 1din 5
[…] 21 against Plaintiff. Plaintiff does not disagree with this point." Plaintiff's Opposition, p. 2, lines
22 19-21.
23 Frankly, that should be the end to the inquiry and Defendants' motion to dismiss
24 should be granted. As the Supreme Court ruled in Younger v. Harris, 401 u.s. 37, 91 S. Ct.
25 746, 27 L. Ed. 2d 669 (1971), granting injunctive relief is, "a violation of the national policy
-1-
forbidding federal courts to stay or enjoin pending state court proceedings except under
special circumstances." Id, at 749 (citing 28 U.S.C. 2283, "A court of the United States
may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly
authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or
effectuate its judgments."). The Younger Court further held that, "declaratory relief is also
improper when a prosecution involving the challenged statute is pending in state court at the
time the federal suit is initiated." Id at n. 2.
In Middlesex County Ethics Committee v. Garden State BarAss'n, 457 U.S. 423, 102