0 evaluări0% au considerat acest document util (0 voturi)
[…] I also note that the Court's order, served to that same address on June 8, 2004, was returned by the U. S. Postal Service marked "Attempted - not known''. I find that notice properly sent to the address provided by the respondent pursuant to 239(a)(1 )(F) of the Act (8 USC 1229(a)( 1 )(F)] is suficient and requires the Court to proceed in absentia. See Matter of M- D - , 23 l&N Dec. 540 (BIA2003), Matter of G-Y-R-, 23 l&N Dec. 181 (BIA2001) and Matter of Grialva, 21 l&N Dec. 27 (BIA 1995). 239(a)(1)(F)(i) (8USC 1229(a)(1)(F)(i)) places responsibility on the respondent of providing an address where the respondent may be contacted. 239(c} of the Act makes clear that "Service by mail under this section shall be sufficient if there is proof of attempted delivery to the last address provided by the alien in accordance with subsection (a)(1 )(F)." There is such proof in this record consisting of the record copy of the notice sent to the address specified by the respondent. The Board of Immigration Appeals directs, in Matter of M - R - A -, 24 l&N Dec. 665 (BIA 2008) that all relevant evidence must be considered.