Sunteți pe pagina 1din 386
[…] States’ insurable interest rules permit the purchase of a life insurance contract even though the
person paying the consideration has no insurable interest in the life of the person insured if a
charitable, benevolent, educational or religious institution is designated irrevocably as the
beneficiary.324

Transactions involving charities and non-charities acquiring life insurance

Recently, there has been an increase in transactions involving the acquisition of life
insurance contracts using arrangements in which both exempt organizations, primarily charities,

319
Section 501(c)(3).
320
Section 115.
321
Section 170.
322
See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 175, sec. 123A(2) (West 2005); Iowa Code Ann. sec.
511.39 (West 2004) (“a person who, when purchasing a life insurance policy, makes a donation to the
charitable organization or makes the charitable organization the beneficiary of all or a part of the proceeds
of the policy . . . ).
323
See, e.g., Cal. Ins. Code sec. 10110.1(f) (West 2005); 40 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. sec. 40-512
(2004); Fla. Stat. Ann. sec. 27.404 (2) (2004); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. sec. 500.2212 (West 2004).
324
Or. Rev. Stat. sec. 743.030 (2003); Del. Code Ann. Tit. 18, sec. 2705(a) (2004).

284
and private investors have an interest in the contract.325 The exempt organization has an
insurable interest in the insured individuals, either because they are donors, because they
consent, or otherwise under applicable State insurable interest rules. Private investors provide
capital used to fund the purchase of the life insurance contracts, sometimes together with annuity
contracts.