Sunteți pe pagina 1din 33
[…] That delay did not come within the proscription of 18 U.S.C. 1701, which makes it a crime for anyone to "knowingly and willfully" obstruct or retard the passage of the mail. Also, since nothing more was done to the letters than to record the information on the outside of the envelopes while they were within the post office, the court did not believe that there had been any violation of 18 U.S.C. 1702, which makes it a crime for anyone to take any letter "out of any post office. . . or which has been in any post office. . . before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence, or to pry into the business or secrets of another. . . ." 255 F.2d at 881. Similarly, the court did not find that 18 U.S.C. 1703(a) was violated since detention alone, without proof that it was for an unlawful purpose, is not sufficient to constitute a violation.