Documente Academic
[…] Every person who, after due notice, shall refuse or
neglect to make or furnish any statement, report or information lawfully required of the person by
any public officer, or who, in such statement, report or information shall make any willfully untrue,
001616
misleading or exaggerated statement, or who shall willfully hinder, delay or obstruct any public
officer in the discharge of official powers or duties, shall, where no other provision of law applies,
be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Yet DDA charged Coughlin in the Criminal Complaint in RJC RCR2012-067980 with a different
crime, NRS 199.280:
"NRS: CHAPTER 199 - CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
OTHER OFFENSES
NRS 199.280
A person who, in any case or under any circumstances not otherwise specially provided for,
willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any
legal duty of his or her office shall be punished:
1. Where a firearm is used in the course of such resistance, obstruction or delay, or the person
intentionally removes, takes or attempts to remove or take a firearm from the person of, or the
immediate presence of, the public officer in the course of such resistance, obstruction or delay, for a
category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
2. Where a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, is used in the course of such resistance,
obstruction or delay, or the person intentionally removes, takes or attempts to remove or take a
weapon, other than a firearm, from the person of, or the immediate presence of, the public officer in
the course of such resistance, obstruction or delay, for a category D felony as provided in NRS
193.130.
3. Where no dangerous weapon is used in the course of such resistance, obstruction or delay,
for a misdemeanor."
Why the change from DDA Young? It couldn't be becuase NRS 199.280 is more damaging to
Coughlin's law license, in light of SCR 111(6), than would be a simple little NRS 197.190 charge,
could it? Is that permissible where the WCDA and WCSO have a vested interest in discrediting