Documente Academic
[…] as felonies in subsequent offenses, unlike the current battery domestic violence
which is not originally treated as a felony.
Something that Ms. Dondero Loop brought up is the dating relationship. All too
often because these cases are misdemeanors, they are actually charged by the
least experienced DAs because that is where the stakes are a little bit lower.
That is fine, they do a great job, they are conscientious folks, but they are new
and they sometimes are overzealous. The definition of dating relationship is a
fairly broad one. It is NRS 33.018(2): "As used in this section, 'dating
relationship' means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by
the expectation of affectional or sexual involvement. The term does not include
a casual relationship or an ordinary association between persons in a business or
social context. You can also see that on a first date, where there is an
expectation, the definition would apply. I have seen cases prosecuted, and
even people found guilty, where they had not been dating all that long. It was a
fairly casual relationship, and those are the things that do not fit the rubric and