Documente Academic
[…] consistency with the Coastal Act. As with LRDPs above, the commission must only be noticed
of the impending development. Amendments to the Port Master Plans must be reviewed and
approved by the Commission but the Commission may not make modifications to these
amendments and the decision is simply whether the amendment is or is not consistent with the
Coastal Act. The decision is therefore an up or down one.
Public Works Plans: Again these are planning documents for major public works, or
parks or other public agencies and are similar in nature to LRDPs.
6
LCP Periodic Reviews
Section 30519.5 of the Coastal Act requires that the Commission, at least every five years
"review every certified local coastal program to determine whether such program is being
effectively implemented in conformity with the policies" of the Coastal Act, and recommend
corrective actions, where necessary. The local government reviews the recommendations and
within one year either takes the recommended action or forwards to the commission a report
setting forth its reasons for not taking the recommended action.