Documente Academic
[…] Similarly, under CERCLA the term “person” means “an individual, firm, corporation, association,
partnership, consortium, joint venture, commercial entity, United States Government, State, municipality,
commission, political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body.” 42 U.S.C. §9601(21).
As previously noted, the whistleblower protection provisions of both the SWDA and
CERCLA extend liability coverage to any “person.” The SWDA provides that: “No person shall
fire, or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be fired or discriminated against, any
employee . . . .” 42 U.S.C. §6971(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, CERCLA provides: “No
person shall fire or in any other way discriminate against, or cause to be discriminated against,
any employee . . . .” 42 U.S.C. §9610(a) (emphasis added). This language has been held, both
by the Secretary and by the courts, to impose individual liability.
For example, in Ass’t Sec. of Labor v. Bolin Associates, 91-STA-4, Sec’y D&O, slip op.