Sunteți pe pagina 1din 136
[…] However, he noted that the State had been raising questions about the document, making it advisable to have Mr. Vituccis testimony on the matter. (Tr. at 3200)
48 47

46

Matter of Gary Charles Gelesh, D.O. Report and Recommendation On Remand

Page 50

LEGAL ISSUES 1. Whether Dr. Gelesh is protected from disciplinary action under R.C. 2133.11 Under R.C. 2133.11, physicians have immunity from Board disciplinary action for certain conduct in the course of providing comfort care in situations where a patient has executed a DNR/CC declaration. As in effect in 2002, R.C. 2133.11 provides in part as follows: (A) Subject to division (D) of this section, an attending physician, consulting physician, health care facility, and health care personnel acting under the direction of an attending physician are not subject to criminal prosecution [and] are not * * * subject to professional disciplinary action for any of following: *** (1) Giving effect to a declaration, if the physician, facility, or personnel gives effect to the declaration in good faith and does not have actual knowledge that the declaration has been revoked or does not substantially comply with this chapter; *** (5) Making determinations other than those described in division (B) of this section, or otherwise acting under this chapter, if the determinations or other actions are made in good faith and in accordance with reasonable medical standards; (6) Prescribing, dispensing, administering, or