Sunteți pe pagina 1din 80
[…] Petitioners' reliance on Title VII's jurisdictional provisions also finds no support in our case law; we have repeatedly held that even statutes that contain broad language in their definitions of "commerce" that expressly refer to "foreign commerce" do not apply abroad. For example, in New York Central R. Co. v. Chisholm, 268 U. S. 29 (1925), we addressed the extraterritorial application of the Federal Employers Liability Act (FELA), 45 U.S.C. 51 et seq. FELA provides that common carriers by railroad, while engaging in "interstate or foreign commerce" or commerce between "any of the States or territories and any foreign nation or nations," shall be liable in damages to its employees who suffer injuries resulting from their employment. 45 U.S.C. 51. Despite this broad jurisdictional language, we found that the Act "contains no words which definitely disclose an intention to give it extraterritorial effect," Chisholm, supra, at 268