Documente Academic
[…] 153
16
Chapter 16
NEW YORK
16.103 New York Consolidated Laws, Real Property Actions and Proceedings, section 1951 provides a mechanism for the removal of covenants and easements. Section 1951 provides that: No restriction on the use of land created at any time shall be enforced[if] it appears that the restriction is of no actual and substantial benet to the persons seeking its enforcementeither because the purpose of the restriction has already been accomplished or, by reason of changed conditions or other cause, its purpose is not capable of accomplishment.
16.104 This provision appears to be a codication of the general principles of the doctrine of changed circumstances adopted by the Restatement (Third) of Property as discussed above at paragraph 16.59.
154
155
156
Questions
157
Questions
Chapter 2: Functions of easements