Sunteți pe pagina 1din 3
[…] Cause." The ALJ treated this brief as a Motion to Dismiss. Finding that Pastor failed to file a
timely complaint pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §5851(b)(1),1 the ALJ issued a Recommended Decision
and Order Dismissing Complaint (R. D. & O.). Pastor appealed the R. D. & O. to the
Administrative Review Board as provided in 29 C.F.R. §24.8(a) (2000).

VAMC is an agency of the federal government. Accordingly, it is not subject to the


ERA's whistleblower protection provision unless the government has waived its sovereign

1
42 U.S.C. §5851(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:

Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise


discriminated against by any person in violation of subsection (a) of this section
may, within 180 days after such violation occurs, file . . . a complaint with the
Secretary of Labor . . . .
USDOL/OALJ REPORTER PAGE 1
immunity under that statutory provision. See Berkman v. United States Coast Guard Academy,
ALJ No. 97-CAA-2, 97-CAA-9, ARB No. 98-056, slip op. at 11 (Feb. 29, 2000); Johnson v. Oak
Ridge Operations Office (DOE), ALJ Nos. 95-CAA-20, 95-CAA-21, 95CAA-22; ARB No.