Sunteți pe pagina 1din 21

1. Who is the father of Geometry? A.Aristotle C.

Pythagoras Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation:

B. Euclid D.Kepler

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 2. What is common between Kutty, Shankar, Laxman and Sudhir Dar? A.Film Direction B. Drawing Cartoons C. Instrumental Music D.Classical Dance Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 3. Who was known as Iron man of India? A.Govind Ballabh Pant B. Jawaharlal Nehru C. Subhash Chandra Bose D.Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 4. The Indian to beat the computers in mathematical wizardry is A.Ramanujam B. Rina Panigrahi

C. Raja Ramanna D.Shakunthala Devi Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 5. Jude Felix is a famous Indian player in which of the fields? A.Volleyball B. Tennis C. Football D.Hockey Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D 6. Who among the following was an eminent painter? A.Sarada Ukil B. Uday Shanker C. V. Shantaram D.Meherally Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 7. Professor Amartya Sen is famous in which of the fields? A.Biochemistry B. Electronics C. Economics D.Geology Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. Which of the following was Satyajit Ray associated with? A.Classical music B. Commercial art C. Film Direction D.Classical dance Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 9. Dr. Joon Lew of korea, the recipient of international Gandhi Award is known for his service in the? A.Eradication of leprosy B. Campaigning against AIDS C. Against Drugs D.Against child labour Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 10. Amjad Ali Khan is associated with which of the following musical instruments? A.Sarod B. Veena C. Violin D.Sitar Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A 11. Guru Gopi Krishna was a maestro of which of the following dance forma? A.Kuchipudi B. Kathak C. Manipuri D.Bahratanatyam Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 12. Ms. Bachendri Pal had undertaken a unique expedition for focusing attention on which of these? A.One Nation one Family B. The Girl Child C. National Integration D.Sprit of Adventure Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 13. Which of the following fields A. Nageshwara Rao is associated with? A.Sports B. Literature C. Motion Pictures D.Politics Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 14. Jamini Roy was a famous? A.Producer C. Dancer Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

B. Painter D.Actor

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 15. In which field 'Aachan Maharaj' has distinguished himself? A.Painting B. Drama C. Dance D.Vocal Music Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C 16. The name of Pierre Cardin is associated with which of the following fields? A.Painting B. Films C. Pop Music D.Fashion Designing Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 17. Who is well known collector of artefacts and curios? A.Wadeyar B. Salar Jung C. Rabindra Nath Togore D.Motilal Nehru Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 18. Ms. Vijaya Mehta has earned distinction in which of the field? A.Theatre B. Film Direction C. Classical Dance D.Journalism Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 19. Dr. M. S. Swaminathan has distinguished himself in which of the following fields? A.Agriculture B. Medicine C. Astrophysics D.Physics Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 20. Satyen Bose has shown his excellence in which of the following fields? A.Stage Acting B. Drawing and Painting C. Classical Dance D.Motion Picture Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: Satyen Bose (22 January 1916 - 9 June 1993) was a film director from India. He has directed both Bengali and Hindi films. Among his most notable films are: Raat Aur Din, Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi, Dosti and Jagriti. Jagriti won the Filmfare Best Movie Award in 1956 and Dosti won same award in 1964. 21. Charles Correa has distinguished himself in which of the following fields? A.Painting B. Ballet C. Architecture D.Western Music Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 22. Who declared that his ultimate aim was to wipe 'every tear from every eye'? A.Rajendra Prasad B. Sardar Patel C. Jawaharlal Nehru D.Mahatma Gandhi Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 23. Ashok Pandit is known for his outstanding performance in which field? A.Wrestling B. Kabaddi C. Shooting D.Swimming Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 24. Who among the following is a social activist campaigning against child labour? A.Baba Amte B. Shabana Amzi C. Mira Nair D.Swami Agnivesh Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

25. Pandit K. G. Ginde, was well known for his contribution in the field of? A.Music B. Sanskrit C. Dance D.Ayurveda Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A 26. Who fits with this description 'Indian Cotton merchant, Banker, Congressman, a close associate of Mahatma Gandhi'? A.M. R. Jayakar B. V. S. Sastri C. G. D. Birla D.Jamanlal Bajaj Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 27. Pandit Jasraj has established his reputation in which of the following fields? A.Music B. Literature C. Sanskrit D.Dance Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 28. Ustad Nisar hussain Khan earned distinction in which of the following fields? A.Vocal Music B. Instrumental music C. Acting D.Classical dance Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 29. R. K. Laxman is a renowned A.Dance master B. Writer C. Cartoonist D.Journalist Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 30. Dr. Amiya Chakravarthy is known for his A.work in the Chipko movement B. composing music for Ray's films C. being literary Secretary to R. N. Tagore D.patenting a living organism Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C 31. The first woman in space was A.Valentina Tereshkova B. Sally Ride C. Naidia Comenci D.Tamara Press Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: Valentina Vladimirovna Tereshkova is a retired Soviet cosmonaut and the first woman to have flown in space, having been selected from more than four hundred applicants and five finalists to pilot Vostok 6 on 16 June 1963. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

32. Mr. Sham Lal has done commendable work in the field of? A.Journalism B. Politics C. Socail Service D.Trade Unionism Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 33. Ali Akbar plays which of the following musical instruments? A.Flute B. Tabla C. Sitar D.Sarod Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 34. Professor Malcolm Adiseshaih had earned worldwide distinction in which of the fields? A.Literature B. Defence C. Economics D.Medicine Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 35. Samantha Fox is associated with A.Politics B. Pop music C. Journalism D.Sports

Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B 36. Greta Garbo is associated with A.Classical dance B. Literature C. Journalism D.Acting Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 37. Who is the Flying Sikh of India? A.Mohinder Singh B. Joginder Singh C. Ajit Pal Singh D.Milkha singh Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 38. Ben kingsley is associated with which of the following fields? A.Politics B. Social Service C. Sports D.Motion Pictures Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 39. In which of the following dance forms 'Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra' is associated with? A.Odissi B. Bharathanatiyam C. Kathak D.Kathakali Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra (January 26, 1924 - April 7, 2004) was an Indian classical dancer, guru and proponent of Odissi dance, who is credited for the revival of the classical dance form in the 20th century. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 40. Bismillah Khan was associated with? A.Sarod B.Shehnai C. Flute 41. Who among the following is not a dramatist? A.Girish R. Karnad B. Badal Sircar C. Jayanta Mahapatra D.Vijay Tendulkar Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 42. Who headed the committee on 'computerisation' in Indian Banks(1988)? A.C. Rangarajan B. R.N. Malhotra C. S. Venkitramanan D.M.Narasimhan Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 43. Who is the famous Sarod player? A.Hari Prasad B. Zakir Hussain C. Ram Narain D.Amjad Ali Khan Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 44. Sanjay Dutt, a noted film actor was held under A.TADA B. Narcotics Act C. Act 302 D.Anti - Defection Act Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 45. Shovna Narayan is a reputed personality in which of the following fields? A.Classical dance B. Literature C. Journalism D.Classical music Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A 46. Hari Prasad Chaurasia is a renowned player of A.Sitar B. Flute C. Sarod D.Tabla Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 47. Graham Green was associated with which of the fields? A.Science B. Music C. Painting D.Literature Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 48. Dr. V. Kurien is famous in the field of ? A.Atomic Power B. poultry farms C. Dairy development D.Economic Reforms Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 49. Which of the following pairs of artists and their areas of specialization is not correct? A.Pt. Ravi Shankar - Sitar B. M. S. Subbulakshmi - Dance C. Hari Prasad Chaurasia - Flute D.Ustad Zakir Hussain Khan - Tabla Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 50. Miss Universe 1994, Ms. Sushmita Sen hails from which of the following cities? A.Mumbai B. Chandigarh C. New Delhi D.Bangalore Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C 51. Who is Tania Sachdev? A.Chess player B. Cricketer C. Actress D.Dancer Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 52. Limba Ram is associated in which fields? A.Sports B. Politics C. Social Service D.Motion Picture Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 53. Ms. Meera Sahib Fathima Beevi is distinguished as the first lady A.Prime minister of Bangladesh

B. Judge of Supreme Court C. Judge of the High court D.Governor of a state Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 54. Who is the creator of the Rock Garden in Chandigarh? A.Pupal Jayakar B. Le Corbousier C. Glen D.Nek Chand Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 55. Hitendra Desai was famous in the which field? A.Social Service B. Journalism C. Politics D.Literature Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C 56. Naina Devi, was associated with field of? A.Social Service B. Stage acting C. Classical dance D.Vocal music Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 57. Who is known as 'Trimurthy of Carnatic Music'? A.Muthuswami Dikshitar B. Purandardasa C. Swami Thirunal D.None of these Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: Three great saint composers - Thyagaraja, Muthuswami Dikshitar and Shyama Sastri are known as the 'Trimurti' of Carnatic music. They were not only contemporaries during the later half of the 18th century and the beginning of the 19th century, but were also, incredibly, born in the same town of Thiruvarur in the Thanjavur district of Tamil Nadu. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 58. Gangubai hangal is the name associated with A.Literature B. Music C. Journalism D.Environment Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 59. Who is known as the 'Lady with the Lamp'? A.Florence Nightingale B. Sarojini Naidu C. Indira Gandhi D.Joan of Arc Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 60. Girilal Jain was a noted figure in which of the following fields? A.Social Service B. Journalism C. Literature D.Politics Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B 61. Who is Larry Pressler? A.Politician C. Actor Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 62. Pandit Vishwa Mohan Bhatt, who has won the prestigious 'Grammy Awards' is an exponent in which of the following musical instruments? A.Guitar B. Violin C. sarod D.Tabla Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 63. Raja Ravi Verma, was famous in which of the fields? A.Painting B. Politics C. Dance D.Music Answer & Explanation

B. Painter D.Tennis player

Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 64. Who is known as 'Desert Fox'? A.Bismarck B. Eisenhower C. Gen. Rommel D.Walter Scott Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 65. The title of 'sparrow' given to A.Napoleon B. Major General Rajinder Singh C. T. T. Krishnamachari D.Sardar Patel Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B 66. Who headed the first scientific group to leave for Antarctica in 1982? A.Dr. D.R. Sengupta B. Dr. S.Z. Kasim C. Dr. V. K. Raina D.Dr. H. K. Gupta Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

67. Which among the famous danseuses is not an exponent of the Odissi dance style? A.Sanjukta Panigrahi B. Madhavi Mudgal C. Sonal Man Singh D.Yamini Krishnamurthy Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 68. Michael Jackson is a distinguished person in the field of? A.Pop Music B. Jounalism C. Sports D.Acting Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 69. Ms Kim Campbell is the first woman Prime Minister of A.Portugal B. Canada C. Switzerland D.Congo Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 70. The first Indian to swim across English channel was A.V. Merchant

B. P. K. Banerji C. Mihir Sen D.Arati Saha Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Who is known as 'Indian Bismarck'? A.Kamaraj C. Nehru Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B

B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel D.Rajaji