Sunteți pe pagina 1din 8

1. The first death anniversary day of Sri Rajiv Gandhi was observed as the A.National Integration Day B.

Peace and Love Day C. Secularism Day D.Anti-Terrorism Day Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: May 21, the death anniversary of ex-prime minister of India, Shri Rajiv Gandhi is also observed as Anti Terrorism Day in India. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 2. 20th August is celebrated as A.Earth Day B. Sadbhavana Divas C. No Tobacco Day D.None of these Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: Rajiv Gandhi's birthday is celebrated as Sadbhawana Diwas on 20th August. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 3. When is the World Population Day observed? A.May 31 B. October 4 C. December 10 D.July 11 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4. January 15 is celebrated as the A.Republic Day B. Ugadhi C. Teachers' Day D.Army Day Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 5. The centenary of Mahatma Gandhi's arrival in South Africa was celebrated in A.May 1993 B. August 1993 C. July 1993 D.September 1993 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 6. National Maritime Day falls on A.April 5 B. June 5 C. October 5 D.September 5 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 7. Journalist Day was celebrated for the first time all over the country on A.Oct. 20, 1984 B. Oct. 1, 1984 C. Oct 28, 1984

D.Oct. 8, 1984 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 8. 'Teacher's Day' is observed on which of the date? A.September 5 B. January 30 C. November 14 D.October 2 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 9. The World Environment Day is celebrated on A.April 7 B. June 5 C. August 6 D.June 16 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 10. Which day is observed as World No Smoking Day ? A.15th July B. 31st December C. 1st January D.31st May

Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 11. The birthday of which of the leader in India is observed as Children's day? A.Mahatma Gandhi B. S.Radhakrishnan C. Rajiv Gandhi D.Jawaharlal Nehru Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 12. The United Nations declared 1993 as a year of the A.disabled B. forests C. girl child D.indigenous people Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 13. The year 1991 was observed in India as the year of A.Population control B. Girl child C. Literacy D.Tourism Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D

Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 14. Which day is observed as World Food Day? A.September 10 B. August 16 C. November 4 D.October 16 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 15. The decade 1981-1990 was observed as International Decade for A.Peace B. Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation C. Women D.Children Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 16. Which year is observed as Poverty Eradication Year by SAARC? A.1998 B. 1997 C. 1996 D.1995 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option D Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

17. India Celebrates February 28 every year as 'National Science Day' because on this day A.first Indian Space craft was launched B. Nehru laid the foundation of Science labs all over India C. in 1928 C.V. Raman discovered what was later called the 'Raman Effect' D.Vikram Sarabhai was born Answer & Explanation Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 18. The year 1985 was declared as the International Year of A.Blind B. Youth C. Children D.GandhiWomen Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 19. Which of the following festivals is celebrated on Prophet Mohammed birthday? A.Id-Ul-Zuha B. Id-e-Milad C. Id-Ul-Fitr D.Muharram Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: The festival is called in Arabic 'Eid milad-un-Nabi'. However, it is to be emphasized that practicing this festival is not per religion; as the two festivals after end of Ramadan and that during hajj. Celebrating prophet Muhammad birthday, although not per religion, but it is not forbidden. It is considered as good occasion to remind Muslims with the prophet Muhammad teachings and morals and to renew the intention of following and adopting prophet Muhammad guides. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

20. 'Rosh Hashanah' is the new year's day of which communities? A.Jews B. Muslims C. Hindus D.Shinto Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. 21. 1981 was the international year of the A.Disabled B. Women C. Children D.Blind Answer & Explanation Answer: Option A Explanation: The UN General Assembly has proclaimed 1981 as the International Year of Disabled Persons (IYDP). View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 22. World Human Rights Day is observed on A.April 8 B. December 10 C. December 7 D.September 5 Answer & Explanation Answer: Option B Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss. View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum 23. World Literacy Day is observed on A.Sep 5 B. Aug 6 C. Sep 8 D.Oct 24 Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C Explanation: No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss