Sunteți pe pagina 1din 705
[…] protect all the information at an individual level if there is any risk of harm on disclosure and, correlatively, that protection should be afforded against compulsory disclosure of all information. The appropriate standard

then is that set forth in our discussion of shield laws--to protect all information that is gathered by research activity. Protection of all

information related to a criterion of research activity provides greater 25-148

protection than does one based on a criterion of identifiable information. The LEAA proposed regulations provide (28 CFR 22.28): "(a) Research

or statistical information identifiable to an individual and/or copies thereOf

shall be immune from legal process and shall only be admitted as evidence

or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial or administrative proceeding with consent of the individual providing such information, or, in any case in which information is obtained through means other than direct inquiry of the individual to whom the data pertains." Quits similar to the DHEW provision, it omits reference to legislative proceedings and while providing, as noted earlier, a somewhat broader definition of what is meant by "information identifiable to a private person," it still does not provide protection for other information connected in the