Documente Academic
[…] Freeport Italian Bakery, Inc., 340 F.2d 50, 54 (2d Cir. 1956) (stating that “[g]rounds for
relationships”). Accordingly, “[m]ost of the cases which have addressed the removal of a trustee
do not rely on . . . any analysis of the disinterest requirement but approach the issue instead in
9
Case 0:09-cv-00680-ADM Document 25 Filed 09/08/09 Page 10 of 17
terms of whether there is a ‘conflict of interest’ which constitutes cause for removal. In most of
these cases, something beyond a lack of disinterest is required.” In re BH & P, 942 F.2d at 1311.
Section 324(a) of the Bankruptcy Code permits a court to “remove a trustee, other than
the United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause.” 11 U.S.C. § 324(a). “Cause for removal of
an appointed . . . trustee under § 324(a) is not susceptible to sharp definition, but is determined
discretion.” In re AFI Holding, 530 F.3d at 852. Removal “is an extreme remedy and some