Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] not bring Ryan for therapy between September and December 2006, and

then therapy was resumed. The respondent’s failure to bring Ryan to therapy

is another example of the respondent’s inability to provide appropriate care

for the subject children. The appellant should not be penalized for the

respondent’s inability to adequately parent the subject children.

II. It was error for the Law Guardian to argue a position


that was contrary to her clients when the subject
children were not under an infirmity?

Family Court Act Section 241 states that “[t]his part establishes a

system of law guardians for minors who often require the assistance of

counsel to help protect their interests and to help them express their wishes

to the court.” Family Court Act Section 242 defines a law guardian as an

attorney who is admitted to the practice of law in the State of New York. The

assignment of a Law Guardian creates an attorney client relationship with

the child. See. Campolongo v. Campolongo, 2 A.D. 3d 476, 768 N.Y.S.2d