Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] 20
20 The House Report explains:

21 Section 4 creates a new Section 546(d) [now e)]. This


amendment is made simultaneously with the repeal of section
22 764(c) of title 11. Section 546(d) [(e)], together with
23 provisions of section 548, prohibits a trustee from avoiding
a transfer that is a margin payment to a commodity broker or
24 forward contract merchant or is a settlement payment made by
a clearing organization, except where the transfer was made
25 with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud other creditors and
was not taken in good faith.
26 The new section 546(d) [(e)] reiterates the provisions
27 of current section 764(c). The new section also encompasses
both stockbrokers and securities clearing agencies.
28
H.R. REp. No. 97-420, at 3.

20
1 the clause "or any other similar payment commonly used in the
2 securities trade." 11 U.S.C. § 741 (8) (emphasis supplied).
3 Determining common usage in the securities trade requires
4 attention to the operation of trades in the securities industry.
5 Whatever else a settlement payment may be, it is restricted to