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SECTION
BRC
CONTENTS
ABS BASIC INSPECTION ................................ .... 6
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW .... ..... 6
Work Flow ........................................................... ...... 6 Diagnostic Work Sheet ........................................ ...... 8 Description ........................................................... ....22 DTC Logic ............................................................ ....22 Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ....22
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)] .... ....13
CONSULT-III Function ........................................ .... 13
BRC-1
Description ........................................................... ... 36 DTC Logic ............................................................ ... 36 Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ... 36 Component Inspection ......................................... ... 37
Precaution for Brake System ............................... ... 55 Precaution for Brake Control ................................ ... 56 Precautions for Harness Repair ........................... ... 56
BRC-2
System Diagram .................................................. .... 68 System Description ............................................. .... 68 Component Parts Location .................................. .... 69 Component Description ....................................... .... 70
Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... ....94 Component Inspection ......................................... ....95 Special Repair Requirement ................................ ....95
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)] .... ....80
CONSULT-III Function ........................................ .... 80
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) .............. ....93
DTC Logic ........................................................... .... 93 Diagnosis Procedure ........................................... .... 93 Special Repair Requirement ............................... .... 93
BRC-3
BRC-4
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation .................................................................... .. 151 REAR WHEEL SENSOR ....................................... .. 152 REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View ......... .. 152 REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation ...................................................................... .. 152
BRC
BRC-5
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow
OVERALL SEQUENCE
INFOID:0000000003766708
JSFIA0239GB
DETAILED FLOW
BRC-6
>> GO TO 2.
BRC
8.MEMORY CLEAR
Perform self-diagnosis memory clear. >> GO TO 9.
9.FINAL CHECK
Perform the self-diagnosis again, and check that the malfunction is repaired completely. Is no other DTC present and the repair completed? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> GO TO 3.
P
BRC-7
SFIA3264E
BRC-8
ABS
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [ABS]
A
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
ABS
System Diagram
INFOID:0000000003766722
BRC
JSFIA0257GB
System Description
INFOID:0000000003766723
Anti-Lock Braking System detects wheel revolution while braking, electronically controls braking force, and prevents wheel locking during sudden braking. It improves handling stability and maneuverability for avoiding obstacles. Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
BRC-9
ABS
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [ABS]
INFOID:0000000003766724
JSFIA0258ZZ
1. 4. A. D.
ABS warning lamp Front wheel sensor Combination meter Rear axle
2. 5. B.
Brake warning lamp Rear wheel sensor Engine room right side
3.
C.
Steering knuckle
Component Description
Component parts Pump ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Motor Actuator relay (main relay) Solenoid valve Wheel sensor ABS warning lamp Brake warning lamp
INFOID:0000000003766725
Reference BRC-25, "Description" BRC-36, "Description" BRC-32, "Description" BRC-16, "Description" BRC-40, "Description" BRC-41, "Description"
BRC-10
EBD
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [ABS]
A
INFOID:0000000003767309
EBD
System Diagram
BRC
I
JSFIA0257GB
System Description
INFOID:0000000003766727
Electric Brake force Distribution is a following function. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) detects subtle slippages between the front and rear wheels during braking. Then is electronically controls the rear braking force (brake fluid pressure) to reducing and reduces rear wheel slippage. Accordingly it improves vehicle stability. Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
BRC-11
EBD
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [ABS]
INFOID:0000000003767310
JSFIA0258ZZ
1. 4. A. D.
ABS warning lamp Front wheel sensor Combination meter Rear axle
2. 5. B.
Brake warning lamp Rear wheel sensor Engine room right side
3.
C.
Steering knuckle
Component Description
Component parts Pump ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Motor Actuator relay (main relay) Solenoid valve Wheel sensor ABS warning lamp Brake warning lamp
INFOID:0000000003767311
Reference BRC-25, "Description" BRC-36, "Description" BRC-32, "Description" BRC-16, "Description" BRC-40, "Description" BRC-41, "Description"
BRC-12
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
: Applicable : Optional item
L
SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Monitor item (Unit) FR LH SENSOR [km/h (MPH)] FR RH SENSOR [km/h (MPH)] RR LH SENSOR [km/h (MPH)] RR RH SENSOR [km/h (MPH)] STOP LAMP SW (On/Off) BATTERY VOLT (V)
MAIN SIGNALS
Remarks
Wheel speed calculated by front LH wheel sensor signal Wheel speed calculated by front RH wheel sensor signal
O
Wheel speed calculated by rear LH wheel sensor signal Wheel speed calculated by rear RH wheel sensor signal Stop lamp switch signal status Battery voltage supplied to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
BRC-13
[ABS]
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION: Do not perform active test while driving vehicle. Make sure to completely bleed air from brake system. The active test cannot be started when ABS warning lamp and brake warning lamp are ON. ABS warning lamp and brake warning lamp are ON during active test. NOTE: When active test is performed while depressing the pedal, the pedal depression amount will change. This is normal. (Only solenoid valve and ABS motor.) TEST IS STOPPED is displayed 10 seconds after operation start. After TEST IS STOPPED is displayed, to perform test again.
Test Item
ABS SOLENOID VALVE
Touch Up, Keep and Down. Then use screen monitor to check that solenoid valve operates as shown in the table below.
BRC-14
[ABS]
A
FR RH SOL
FR LH SOL
RR RH SOL
RR LH SOL
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off. NOTE: A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an operation for checking.
BRC
ABS MOTOR
Touch On and Off on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table below.
G
Test item Display item MOTOR RELAY ACTUATOR RLY (Note) Display On On On Off Off On
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an operation for checking.
ECU IDENTIFICATION
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read.
BRC-15
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003766731
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC C1101 C1102 C1103 C1104 Display item RR RH SENSOR-1 RR LH SENSOR-1 FR RH SENSOR-1 FR LH SENSOR-1 Malfunction detected condition Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
INFOID:0000000003766732
Possible cause
Harness or connector Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION: Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INFOID:0000000003766733
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "Tire Air Pressure". Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector. 4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
BRC-16
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 9 E34 16 8 6
Measurement terminal for signal circuit
Wheel sensor Connector E39 (Front RH) E22 (Front LH) C4 (Rear RH) C3 (Rear LH) 1 Terminal
Continuity
Existed
E
Wheel sensor Connector E39 (Front RH) E22 (Front LH) C4 (Rear RH) C3 (Rear LH) 2 Existed Terminal Continuity
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 10 E34 5 19 17
BRC
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
H
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 9, 10 E34 16, 5 8, 19 6, 17 E34 1, 4 Not existed Connector Terminal Continuity
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Voltage
O
1 Ground 8 V or more
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
BRC-17
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003766734
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-16, "Diagnosis Procedure".
BRC-18
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit. When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit. When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit. When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
INFOID:0000000003766737
Possible cause
C1105
RR RH SENSOR-2
C1106
RR LH SENSOR-2
C1107
FR RH SENSOR-2
Harness or connector Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
BRC
C1108
FR LH SENSOR-2
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION: Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INFOID:0000000003767289
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "Tire Air Pressure". Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. 2. 3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
BRC-19
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 9 E34 16 8 6
Measurement terminal for signal circuit
Wheel sensor Connector E39 (Front RH) E22 (Front LH) C4 (Rear RH) C3 (Rear LH) 1 Terminal
Continuity
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 10 E34 5 19 17 Connector
Continuity
E39 (Front RH) E22 (Front LH) C4 (Rear RH) C3 (Rear LH) 2 Existed
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 9, 10 E34 16, 5 8, 19 6, 17 E34 1, 4 Not existed Connector Terminal Continuity
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Voltage
BRC-20
C
INFOID:0000000003767290
Component Inspection
BRC
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-19, "Diagnosis Procedure".
BRC-21
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC C1109 Display item BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL] Malfunction detected condition When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply voltage is lower than normal.
INFOID:0000000003766742
Possible cause Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766743
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E34 Terminal 3 Ground Voltage Battery voltage
2. 3.
Check 30A fusible link (G). Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and battery positive terminal.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E34 Terminal 3
Continuity Existed
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check ABS earth bolt for tightness and corrosion.)
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
BRC-22
[ABS]
A
Continuity
Ground
Existed
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check ABS earth bolt for tightness and corrosion.)
BRC
BRC-23
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766746
BRC-24
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
MOTOR RELAY
Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
INFOID:0000000003766749
BRC
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for actuator motor relay is open. During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay is shorted to ground. Possible cause
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
Diagnosis Procedure
K
INFOID:0000000003766750
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
P
Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
BRC-25
[ABS]
Continuity
Ground
Existed
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003766751
Test item
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-25, "Diagnosis Procedure".
BRC-26
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC Display item ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL] Malfunction detected condition
INFOID:0000000003766759
Possible cause Harness or connector Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1115
BRC
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION: Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INFOID:0000000003767293
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "Tire Air Pressure". Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
J K
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector. 4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
N O
BRC-27
[ABS]
Wheel sensor Connector E39 (Front RH) E22 (Front LH) C4 (Rear RH) C3 (Rear LH) 1 Existed Terminal
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 9 E34 16 8 6
Measurement terminal for signal circuit
Continuity
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 10 E34 5 19 17 Connector
Continuity
E39 (Front RH) E22 (Front LH) C4 (Rear RH) C3 (Rear LH) 2 Existed
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 9, 10 E34 16, 5 8, 19 6, 17 E34 1, 4 Not existed Connector Terminal Continuity
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Voltage
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
BRC-28
Component Inspection
BRC
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-27, "Diagnosis Procedure".
BRC-29
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition
INFOID:0000000003766764
Possible cause Harness or connector Stop lamp switch ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1116
STOP LAMP SW
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766765
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector. 4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Ground
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003766766
[ABS]
A
Condition Release stop lamp switch (When brake pedal is depressed.) Push stop lamp switch (When brake pedal is released.)
12
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-17, "Exploded View".
BRC
BRC-31
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC C1120 C1122 C1124 C1126 Display item FR LH IN ABS SOL FR RH IN ABS SOL RR LH IN ABS SOL RR RH IN ABS SOL Malfunction detected condition When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front LH inlet solenoid circuit. When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front RH inlet solenoid circuit. When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH inlet solenoid circuit. When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear RH inlet solenoid circuit.
INFOID:0000000003766769
Possible cause
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766770
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
BRC-32
[ABS]
A
Continuity
Ground
Existed
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003766771
BRC
FR RH SOL
FR LH SOL
RR RH SOL
RR LH SOL
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off. NOTE: A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
BRC-33
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC C1121 C1123 C1125 C1127 Display item FR LH OUT ABS SOL FR RH OUT ABS SOL RR LH OUT ABS SOL RR RH OUT ABS SOL Malfunction detected condition When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front LH outlet solenoid circuit. When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front RH outlet solenoid circuit. When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH outlet solenoid circuit. When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear RH outlet solenoid circuit.
INFOID:0000000003766774
Possible cause
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003767296
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
BRC-34
[ABS]
A
Continuity
Ground
Existed
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003767297
BRC
FR RH SOL
FR LH SOL
RR RH SOL
RR LH SOL
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off. NOTE: A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-34, "Diagnosis Procedure".
BRC-35
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition During the actuator relay operating with OFF, when the actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the relay is shorted to the ground. During the actuator relay operating with ON, when the actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the relay is open.
INFOID:0000000003766754
Possible cause
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766755
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Ground
Existed
BRC-36
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003767291
Test item
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an operation for checking.
BRC
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-36, "Diagnosis Procedure".
BRC-37
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC U1000 Display item CAN COMM CIRCUIT Malfunction detected condition When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or more. When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or less.
INFOID:0000000003766820
Possible cause
U1002
CAN communication line ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766821
BRC-38
B
INFOID:0000000003766828
Diagnosis Procedure
1. 2. 3.
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E34 Terminal 18
Ground
Voltage Approx. 0 V
4. 5.
Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION: Never start the engine. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E34 Terminal 18
BRC
Ground
Voltage
H
Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY
1. 2. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
K
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E34 Terminal 3 Ground Voltage Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
Continuity
Ground
Existed
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
BRC-39
: ON : OFF
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766838
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
BRC-40
INFOID:0000000003766840
BRC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766841
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
BRC-41
ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference Value
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CAUTION: The display shows the control unit calculation data, so a normal value might be displayed even in the event the output circuit (harness) is open or short-circuited.
Data monitor Monitor item Display content Condition Vehicle stopped FR LH SENSOR Wheel sensor calculated by front LH wheel sensor signal is displayed Vehicle running (Note 1) Vehicle stopped FR RH SENSOR Wheel sensor calculated by front RH wheel sensor signal is displayed Vehicle running (Note 1) Vehicle stopped RR LH SENSOR Wheel sensor calculated by rear LH wheel sensor signal is displayed Vehicle running (Note 1) Vehicle stopped RR RH SENSOR Wheel sensor calculated by rear RH wheel sensor signal is displayed Vehicle running (Note 1) When brake pedal is depressed When brake pedal is not depressed Reference value in normal operation 0 [km/h (MPH)] Nearly matches the speedometer display ( 10% or less) 0 [km/h (MPH)] Nearly matches the speedometer display ( 10% or less) 0 [km/h (MPH)] Nearly matches the speedometer display ( 10% or less) 0 [km/h (MPH)] Nearly matches the speedometer display ( 10% or less) On Off 10 16 V On
INFOID:0000000003766848
Battery voltage supplied to the ABS acIgnition switch ON tuator and electric unit (control unit) Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (ACTIVE TEST with CONSULT-III) When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not active and actuator relay is active (ignition switch ON) Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (ACTIVE TEST with CONSULT-III) When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not active and actuator relay is active (ignition switch ON) Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (ACTIVE TEST with CONSULT-III) When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not active and actuator relay is active (ignition switch ON) Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (ACTIVE TEST with CONSULT-III) When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not active and actuator relay is active (ignition switch ON)
FR RH IN SOL
Off
On
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
On
FR LH IN SOL
Off
On
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
BRC-42
[ABS]
A
RR RH IN SOL
Off
C
On
RR RH OUT SOL
D
Off
On
RR LH IN SOL
Off
BRC
On
RR LH OUT SOL
G
Off
H
On Off On Off On Off On Off On Off On Off On Off On Off
MOTOR RELAY
Actuator relay operation ABS warning lamp (Note 3) Brake warning lamp (Note 3) EBD operation
EBD SIGNAL
ABS SIGNAL
ABS operation
1: Confirm tire pressure is normal. 2: A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an operation for checking. 3: On and off timing for warning lamp and indicator lamp. - ABS warning lamp: Refer to BRC-40, "Description". - Brake warning lamp: Refer to BRC-41, "Description".
BRC-43
JCFWM0154GB
BRC-44
BRC
O
JCFWM0155GB
BRC-45
JCFWM0156GB
BRC-46
BRC
O
JCFWM0157GB
Fail-Safe
ABS, EBD SYSTEM
P
INFOID:0000000003766850
If ABS malfunction electrically, ABS warning lamp will turn on. If EBD malfunction electrically, brake warning lamp and ABS warning lamp will turn on. Simultaneously, the ABS become one of the following conditions of the fail-safe function.
BRC-47
INFOID:0000000003766851
BRC-22, "DTC Logic" BRC-24, "DTC Logic" BRC-25, "DTC Logic" BRC-27, "DTC Logic" BRC-30, "DTC Logic" BRC-32, "DTC Logic" BRC-34, "DTC Logic" BRC-32, "DTC Logic" BRC-34, "DTC Logic" BRC-32, "DTC Logic" BRC-34, "DTC Logic" BRC-32, "DTC Logic" BRC-34, "DTC Logic" BRC-36, "DTC Logic" BRC-38, "DTC Logic"
BRC-48
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EXCESSIVE ABS FUNCTION OPERATION FREQUENCY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766852
1.CHECK START
Check front and rear brake force distribution using a brake tester. Refer to BR-45, "General Specifications". Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Check brake system.
C
BRC
BRC-49
2.CHECK FUNCTION
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate ABS. Check if braking force is normal in this condition. Connect connector after inspection. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Normal NO >> Check brake system.
BRC-50
1.CHECK FUNCTION
Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate ABS. In this condition, check stopping distance. After inspection, connect connector. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Normal NO >> Check brake system.
BRC
BRC-51
BRC-52
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check that there are pedal vibrations when the engine is started. Do vibrations occur? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Inspect the brake pedal.
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check that there are ABS operation noises when the engine is started. Do the operation noises occur? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Perform self-diagnosis.
BRC
3.SYMPTOM CHECK 3
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated. Do symptoms occur? YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is, move it farther away. NO >> Normal
BRC-53
Result This is a normal condition due to the ABS activation. This is a normal, and it is caused by the ABS operation check.
BRC-54
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION > [ABS]
A
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000003893848
The Supplemental Restraint System such as AIR BAG and SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER, used along C with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS AIRBAG and SEAT BELT of this Service Manual. D WARNING: To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer. E Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag Module, see the SRS AIRBAG. BRC Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness connectors. G
INFOID:0000000003928740
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
PIIB3706J
INFOID:0000000003766860
WARNING: Clean brake pads and shoes with a waste cloth, then wipe with a dust collector. Only use DOT 3 or DOT 4 brake fluid. Refer to MA-11, "Fluids and Lubricants". Never reuse drained brake fluid. Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it off immediately and wash with water if it gets on a painted surface. Never use mineral oils such as gasoline or light oil. They may damage rubber parts and cause improper operation. Always loosen the brake tube flare nut with a flare nut wrench. Tighten the brake tube flare nut to the specified torque with a flare nut torque wrench (A). Always conform the specified tightening torque when installing the brake pipes. Brake system is an important safety part. If a brake fluid leak is detected, always disassemble the affected part. If a malfunction is detected, replace part with a new one. Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector or the battery negative terminal before performing the work.
JPFIA0061ZZ
BRC-55
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION > [ABS]
INFOID:0000000003766861
When starting engine or when starting vehicle just after starting engine, brake pedal may vibrate or motor operating noise may be heard from engine compartment. This is normal condition. When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer (what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for estimate causes before starting diagnostic servicing. Besides electrical system inspection, check brake booster operation, brake fluid level, and oil leaks. If tire size and type are used in an improper combination, or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts, stopping distance or steering stability may deteriorate. ABS might be out of order or malfunctions by putting a radio (wiring inclusive), an antenna and a lead-in wire near the control unit. If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) have been installed, check for incidents such as harness pinches, open circuits, and improper wiring.
INFOID:0000000003859437
SKIB8766E
Bypass connection is never allowed at the repaired area. NOTE: Bypass connection may cause communication error as spliced wires that are separate from the main line or twisted lines lose noise immunity. Replace the applicable harness as an assembly if error is detected on the shield lines of communication line.
SKIB8767E
BRC-56
WHEEL SENSOR
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR > [ABS]
A
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
WHEEL SENSOR
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View
INFOID:0000000003766865
BRC
J
JSFIA0221GB
1.
2.
NOTE: The above figure shows left side. Right side is the mirror image.
INFOID:0000000003766866
Be careful with the following when removing sensor. CAUTION: Do not twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling sensor harness. Be careful to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before removing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
INSTALLATION
Be careful with the following when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques. Refer to BRC-57, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View". CAUTION: When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting hole of the wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove any foreign material and clean the mount.
BRC-57
WHEEL SENSOR
[ABS] < ON-VEHICLE REPAIR > Completely push in rubber grommets of strut bracket and body bracket until they lock when installing wheel sensor so that the wheel sensor harness will not be twisted. Install grommet groove onto bracket with orange line on the harness facing bracket opening (mounting hole). There should be no twists in the harness when installed.
JSFIA0222GB
1.
2.
NOTE: The above figure shows left side. Right side is the mirror image.
INFOID:0000000003766868
Be careful with the following when removing sensor. CAUTION: Do not twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling sensor harness. Be careful to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before removing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
INSTALLATION
Be careful with the following when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques. Refer to BRC-58, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View". CAUTION: When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting hole of the wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove any foreign material and clean the mount.
BRC-58
SENSOR ROTOR
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR > [ABS]
A
INFOID:0000000003766869
SENSOR ROTOR
FRONT SENSOR ROTOR
FRONT SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View
Refer to FAX-8, "Exploded View".
INFOID:0000000003766870
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Remove the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to FAX-8, "Exploded View".
INSTALLATION
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Install the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to FAX-8, "Exploded View".
E
BRC
INFOID:0000000003766872
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Remove the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to RAX-4, "Exploded View".
INSTALLATION
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Install the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to RAX-4, "Exploded View".
BRC-59
JSFIA0223GB
1.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control 2. unit) From master cylinder secondary side B. To rear RH brake caliper : Vehicle front E.
Bushing
3.
Bracket
A. D.
C. F.
INFOID:0000000003766874
CAUTION: Before servicing, disconnect the battery cable from negative terminal. To remove brake tube, use a flare nut wrench to prevent flare nuts and brake tube from being damaged. To install, use flare nut torque wrench. Do not apply excessive impact to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), such as dropping it. Do not remove and install actuator by holding harness. After work is completed, bleed air from brake tube. Refer to BR-10, "Bleeding Brake System". 1. Remove cowl top cover. Refer to EXT-20, "Exploded View". 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Loosen brake tube flare nuts, then remove brake tubes from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 4. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) bracket mounting nuts. 5. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) from vehicle.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal. CAUTION: Before servicing, disconnect the battery cable from negative terminal.
BRC-60
E
JSFIA0271ZZ
BRC
BRC-61
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORK FLOW
Work Flow
PRECAUTIONS FOR DIAGNOSIS
If steering angle sensor, steering system parts, suspension system parts, ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) or tires have been replaced, or if wheel alignment has been adjusted, be sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor before driving. Refer to BRC-66, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
INFOID:0000000003766879
BRC-62
BRC
O
JSFIA0239GB
DETAILED FLOW
BRC-63
8.MEMORY CLEAR
Perform self-diagnosis memory clear. >> GO TO 9.
9.FINAL CHECK
Perform the self-diagnosis again, and check that the malfunction is repaired completely. Is no other DTC present and the repair completed? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> GO TO 3.
BRC-64
BRC
I
SFIA3265E
BRC-65
After replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor.
INFOID:0000000003766882
1.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUSTMENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor. >> Refer to BRC-66, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement".
When doing work that applies to the list below, make sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor before running vehicle.
: Required : Not required
Situation Removing/Installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Removing/Installing steering angle sensor Replacing steering angle sensor Removing/Installing steering components Replacing steering components Removing/Installing suspension components Replacing suspension components Change tires to new ones Tire rotation Adjusting wheel alignment
INFOID:0000000003766884
2.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUSTMENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
1. 2. On the CONSULT-III screen, touch "WORK SUPPORT" and ST ANG SEN ADJUSTMENT" in order. Touch START.
BRC-66
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
A
BRC
BRC-67
VDC
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
VDC
System Diagram
INFOID:0000000003766885
JSFIA0259GB
System Description
INFOID:0000000003766886
Vehicle Dynamics Control system detects drivers steering operation amount and brake pedal travel from steering angle sensor and pressure sensor. Using information from yaw rate/side G sensor and wheel sensor, VDC judges driving condition (conditions of under steer and over steer) to improve vehicle driving stability by controlling brake application to 4 wheels and engine output. During VDC operation, it informs driver of system operation by flashing SLIP indicator lamp. Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
BRC-68
VDC
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
INFOID:0000000003766887
BRC
P
JSFIA0260ZZ
1. 4. 7.
Steering angle sensor VDC OFF indicator lamp ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
2. 5. 8.
3. 6. 9.
BRC-69
VDC
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
A. D. G. Back of spiral cable assembly Engine room right side Rear axle
INFOID:0000000003766888
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
B. E. Combination meter Steering knuckle C. F. Under center console Instrument driver lower panel
Component Description
Component parts Pump Motor Actuator relay (main relay) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Solenoid valve Pressure sensor VDC switch-over valve (USV1, USV2) VDC switch-over valve (HSV1, HSV2) Wheel sensor Yaw rate/side G sensor Steering angle sensor VDC OFF switch ABS warning lamp Brake warning lamp VDC OFF indicator lamp SLIP indicator lamp
Reference BRC-94, "Description" BRC-106, "Description" BRC-101, "Description" BRC-108, "Description" BRC-118, "Description" BRC-120, "Description" BRC-85, "Description" BRC-113, "Description" BRC-110, "Description" BRC-126, "Description" BRC-128, "Description" BRC-129, "Description" BRC-130, "Description" BRC-131, "Description"
BRC-70
TCS
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
A
INFOID:0000000003767312
TCS
System Diagram
BRC
I
JSFIA0259GB
System Description
INFOID:0000000003766890
Traction Control System is a function that electronically controls engine torque, brake fluid pressure and CVT shift position to ensure the optimum slippage ratio at drive wheels by computing wheel speed signals from 4 wheel sensors. When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) detects a spin at drive wheels (rear wheels), it compares wheel speed signals from all 4 wheels. At this time, LH and RH rear brake fluid pressure are controlled, while fuel being cut to engine and throttle valve being closed to reduce engine torque by the control unit. Further more, throttle position is continuously controlled to ensure the optimum engine torque at all times. During TCS operation, TCS informs driver of system operation by flashing SLIP indicator lamp. Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
BRC-71
TCS
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
INFOID:0000000003767313
JSFIA0260ZZ
1. 4. 7.
Steering angle sensor VDC OFF indicator lamp ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
2. 5. 8.
3. 6. 9.
BRC-72
TCS
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
A. D. G. Back of spiral cable assembly Engine room right side Rear axle
INFOID:0000000003767314
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
B. E. Combination meter Steering knuckle C. F. Under center console Instrument driver lower panel
Component Description
Component parts Pump Motor Actuator relay (main relay) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Solenoid valve Pressure sensor VDC switch-over valve (USV1, USV2) VDC switch-over valve (HSV1, HSV2) Wheel sensor Yaw rate/side G sensor Steering angle sensor VDC OFF switch ABS warning lamp Brake warning lamp VDC OFF indicator lamp SLIP indicator lamp
Reference BRC-94, "Description" BRC-106, "Description" BRC-103, "Description" BRC-108, "Description" BRC-118, "Description" BRC-120, "Description" BRC-96, "Description" BRC-113, "Description" BRC-110, "Description" BRC-126, "Description" BRC-128, "Description" BRC-129, "Description" BRC-130, "Description" BRC-131, "Description"
BRC
BRC-73
ABS
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS
System Diagram
INFOID:0000000003767315
JSFIA0259GB
System Description
INFOID:0000000003766894
Anti-Lock Braking System detects wheel revolution while braking, electronically controls braking force, and prevents wheel locking during sudden braking. It improves handling stability and maneuverability for avoiding obstacles. Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
BRC-74
ABS
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
INFOID:0000000003767316
BRC
P
JSFIA0260ZZ
1. 4. 7.
Steering angle sensor VDC OFF indicator lamp ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
2. 5. 8.
3. 6. 9.
BRC-75
ABS
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
A. D. G. Back of spiral cable assembly Engine room right side Rear axle
INFOID:0000000003767317
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
B. E. Combination meter Steering knuckle C. F. Under center console Instrument driver lower panel
Component Description
Component parts Pump Motor Actuator relay (main relay) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Solenoid valve Pressure sensor VDC switch-over valve (USV1, USV2) VDC switch-over valve (HSV1, HSV2) Wheel sensor Yaw rate/side G sensor Steering angle sensor VDC OFF switch ABS warning lamp Brake warning lamp VDC OFF indicator lamp SLIP indicator lamp
Reference BRC-94, "Description" BRC-106, "Description" BRC-103, "Description" BRC-108, "Description" BRC-118, "Description" BRC-120, "Description" BRC-96, "Description" BRC-113, "Description" BRC-110, "Description" BRC-126, "Description" BRC-128, "Description" BRC-129, "Description" BRC-130, "Description" BRC-131, "Description"
BRC-76
EBD
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
A
INFOID:0000000003767318
EBD
System Diagram
BRC
I
JSFIA0259GB
System Description
INFOID:0000000003766898
Electric Brake force Distribution is a following function. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) detects subtle slippages between the front and rear wheels during braking. Then is electronically controls the rear braking force (brake fluid pressure) to reducing and reduces rear wheel slippage. Accordingly it improves vehicle stability. Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
BRC-77
EBD
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
INFOID:0000000003767319
JSFIA0260ZZ
1. 4. 7.
Steering angle sensor VDC OFF indicator lamp ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
2. 5. 8.
3. 6. 9.
BRC-78
EBD
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
A. D. G. Back of spiral cable assembly Engine room right side Rear axle
INFOID:0000000003767320
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
B. E. Combination meter Steering knuckle C. F. Under center console Instrument driver lower panel
Component Description
Component parts Pump Motor Actuator relay (main relay) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Solenoid valve Pressure sensor VDC switch-over valve (USV1, USV2) VDC switch-over valve (HSV1, HSV2) Wheel sensor Yaw rate/side G sensor Steering angle sensor VDC OFF switch ABS warning lamp Brake warning lamp VDC OFF indicator lamp SLIP indicator lamp
Reference BRC-94, "Description" BRC-106, "Description" BRC-103, "Description" BRC-108, "Description" BRC-118, "Description" BRC-120, "Description" BRC-96, "Description" BRC-113, "Description" BRC-110, "Description" BRC-126, "Description" BRC-128, "Description" BRC-129, "Description" BRC-130, "Description" BRC-131, "Description"
BRC
BRC-79
WORK SUPPORT
Item ST ANG SEN ADJUSTMENT Description Adjusts the neutral position of the steering angle sensor.
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
: Applicable : Optional item
SELECT MONITOR ITEM Monitor item (Unit) FR LH SENSOR [km/h (MPH)] FR RH SENSOR [km/h (MPH)] RR LH SENSOR [km/h (MPH)] ECU INPUT SIGNALS MAIN SIGNALS Remarks
Wheel speed calculated by front LH wheel sensor signal Wheel speed calculated by front RH wheel sensor signal Wheel speed calculated by rear LH wheel sensor signal
BRC-80
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
A
Wheel speed calculated by rear RH wheel sensor signal Stop lamp switch signal status Battery voltage supplied to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Gear position determined by TCM
D
VDC OFF switch Yaw rate detected by yaw rate/side G sensor Throttle actuator opening/closing is displayed (Linked with accelerator pedal)
BRC
Transverse G detected by yaw rate/side G sensor Steering angle detected by steering angle sensor Brake fluid pressure detected by pressure sensor
H
Engine speed Brake fluid level switch signal status Parking brake switch signal status
BRC-81
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ACTIVE TEST
CAUTION: Do not perform active test while driving vehicle. Make sure to completely bleed air from brake system. The active test cannot be started when ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp are ON. ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp are ON during active test. NOTE: When active test is performed while depressing the pedal, the pedal depression amount will change. This is normal. (Only solenoid valve and ABS motor.) TEST IS STOPPED is displayed 10 seconds after operation start. After TEST IS STOPPED is displayed, to perform test again.
Test Item
ABS SOLENOID VALVE
BRC-82
BRC
Touch Up, ACT UP and ACT KEEP. Then use screen monitor to check that solenoid valve operates as shown in the table below.
K
Test item Display item FR RH IN SOL FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) FR RH OUT SOL USV[FR-RL] HSV[FR-RL] FR LH IN SOL FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) FR LH OUT SOL USV[FL-RR] HSV[FL-RR] RR RH IN SOL RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) RR RH OUT SOL USV[FL-RR] HSV[FL-RR] RR LH IN SOL RR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT) RR LH OUT SOL USV[FR-RL] HSV[FR-RL] *: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off. Display (Note) Up Off Off Off Off Off Off Off Off Off Off Off Off Off Off Off Off ACT UP Off Off On On* Off Off On On* Off Off On On* Off Off On On* ACT KEEP Off Off On Off Off Off On Off Off Off On Off Off Off On Off
BRC-83
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
ABS MOTOR
Touch On and Off on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operates as shown in table below.
Display On On On Off Off On
Test item
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an operation for checking.
ECU IDENTIFICATION
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read.
BRC-84
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003766902
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC C1101 C1102 C1103 C1104 Display item RR RH SENSOR-1 RR LH SENSOR-1 FR RH SENSOR-1 FR LH SENSOR-1 Malfunction detected condition Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard. Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open. Or when the sensor power voltage is outside the standard.
INFOID:0000000003766903
D
Possible cause
E
Harness or connector Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
BRC
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION: Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INFOID:0000000003766904
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "Tire Air Pressure". Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
L M
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector. 4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
P
BRC-85
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 9 E36 16 8 6
Measurement terminal for signal circuit
Wheel sensor Connector E39 (Front RH) E22 (Front LH) C4 (Rear RH) C3 (Rear LH) 1 Terminal
Continuity
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 10 E36 5 19 17 Connector
Continuity
E39 (Front RH) E22 (Front LH) C4 (Rear RH) C3 (Rear LH) 2 Existed
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 9, 10 E36 16, 5 8, 19 6, 17 E36 1, 4 Not existed Connector Terminal Continuity
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Voltage
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
BRC-86
Component Inspection
B
INFOID:0000000003766905
D
Wheel sensor FR LH SENSOR Condition Vehicle stopped Vehicle running (Note) Vehicle stopped FR RH SENSOR Vehicle running (Note) Vehicle stopped RR LH SENSOR Vehicle running (Note) Vehicle stopped RR RH SENSOR NOTE: Confirm tire pressure is normal. Vehicle running (Note) Vehicle speed (DATA MONITOR) 0 [km/h (MPH)] Nearly matches the speedometer display ( 10% or less) 0 [km/h (MPH)] Nearly matches the speedometer display ( 10% or less) 0 [km/h (MPH)] Nearly matches the speedometer display ( 10% or less) 0 [km/h (MPH)] Nearly matches the speedometer display ( 10% or less)
BRC
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
J
INFOID:0000000003766906
BRC-87
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit. When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit. When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit. When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or when the distance between the wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot be recognized by the control unit.
INFOID:0000000003766908
Possible cause
C1105
RR RH SENSOR-2
C1106
RR LH SENSOR-2
C1107
FR RH SENSOR-2
Harness or connector Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1108
FR LH SENSOR-2
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION: Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INFOID:0000000003767327
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "Tire Air Pressure". Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. 2. 3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
BRC-88
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 9 E36 16 8 6
Measurement terminal for signal circuit
Wheel sensor Connector E39 (Front RH) E22 (Front LH) C4 (Rear RH) C3 (Rear LH) Terminal
Continuity
E
1 Existed
BRC
Continuity
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 10 E36 5 19 17 Connector
E39 (Front RH) E22 (Front LH) C4 (Rear RH) C3 (Rear LH) 2 Existed
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 9, 10 E36 16, 5 8, 19 6, 17 E36 1, 4 Not existed Connector Terminal Continuity
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
O
Voltage
BRC-89
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003767328
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
INFOID:0000000003767329
BRC-90
B
INFOID:0000000003766913
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC C1109 Display item BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL] Malfunction detected condition When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply voltage is lower than normal.
C
Possible cause Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766914
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
I
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E36 Terminal 3 Ground Voltage Battery voltage
2. 3.
Check 30A fusible link (G). Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and battery positive terminal.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E36 Terminal 3
Continuity
O
Existed
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check ABS earth bolt for tightness and corrosion.)
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
BRC-91
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
Continuity
Ground
Existed
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check ABS earth bolt for tightness and corrosion.)
INFOID:0000000003767330
BRC-92
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
A
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC C1110 C1153 C1170 Display item CONTROLLER FAILURE EMERGENCY BRAKE VARIANT CODING Malfunction detected condition When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is malfunctioning. (Pressure increase is too much or too little) In a case where VARIANT CODING is different. ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Possible cause
INFOID:0000000003766916
BRC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766917
INFOID:0000000003767331
BRC-93
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
MOTOR RELAY
Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for actuator motor relay is open. During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay is shorted to ground.
INFOID:0000000003766920
Possible cause
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766921
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
BRC-94
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
A
Continuity
Ground
Existed
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003766922
BRC
Test item
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-94, "Diagnosis Procedure".
INFOID:0000000003767332
BRC-95
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. Wheel sensor converts the magnetic field changes to current signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC Display item ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL] Malfunction detected condition
INFOID:0000000003766930
Possible cause Harness or connector Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1115
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION: Do not check between wheel sensor terminals.
INFOID:0000000003767334
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-5, "Tire Air Pressure". Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector. 4. Check terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
BRC-96
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
Wheel sensor Connector E39 (Front RH) E22 (Front LH) C4 (Rear RH) C3 (Rear LH) Terminal
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 9 E36 16 8 6
Measurement terminal for signal circuit
Continuity
B
1 Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 10 E36 5 19 17 Connector
Continuity
E39 (Front RH) E22 (Front LH) C4 (Rear RH) C3 (Rear LH) 2 Existed
2.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector Terminal 9, 10 E36 16, 5 8, 19 6, 17 E36 1, 4 Not existed Connector Terminal Continuity
BRC
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
L
Voltage
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
BRC-97
Component Inspection
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".
INFOID:0000000003767336
BRC-98
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition
INFOID:0000000003766935
Possible cause Harness or connector Stop lamp switch ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1116
STOP LAMP SW
BRC
H
INFOID:0000000003766936
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector. 4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Ground
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003766937
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
Condition Release stop lamp switch (When brake pedal is depressed.) Push stop lamp switch (When brake pedal is released.)
12
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-17, "Exploded View".
INFOID:0000000003767337
BRC-100
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC C1120 C1122 C1124 C1126 Display item FR LH IN ABS SOL FR RH IN ABS SOL RR LH IN ABS SOL RR RH IN ABS SOL Malfunction detected condition When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front LH inlet solenoid circuit. When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front RH inlet solenoid circuit. When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH inlet solenoid circuit. When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear RH inlet solenoid circuit.
INFOID:0000000003766940
Possible cause
E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
BRC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766941
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
K
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E36 Terminal 3 Ground Voltage Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
BRC-101
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
Continuity
Ground
Existed
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003766942
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure".
INFOID:0000000003767341
BRC-102
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC C1121 C1123 C1125 C1127 Display item FR LH OUT ABS SOL FR RH OUT ABS SOL RR LH OUT ABS SOL RR RH OUT ABS SOL Malfunction detected condition When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front LH outlet solenoid circuit. When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front RH outlet solenoid circuit. When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH outlet solenoid circuit. When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear RH outlet solenoid circuit.
INFOID:0000000003766945
Possible cause
E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
BRC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003767339
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
K
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E36 Terminal 3 Ground Voltage Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
BRC-103
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
Continuity
Ground
Existed
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003767340
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure".
INFOID:0000000003767342
BRC-104
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition
INFOID:0000000003766950
Possible cause Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ECM CAN communication line
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
BRC
H
INFOID:0000000003766951
Diagnosis Procedure
1.ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. NO >> GO TO 2.
INFOID:0000000003767343
BRC-105
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition During the actuator relay operating with OFF, when the actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the relay is shorted to the ground. During the actuator relay operating with ON, when the actuator relay turns ON, or when the control line for the relay is open.
INFOID:0000000003766925
Possible cause
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766926
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E36 Terminal 3 Ground Voltage Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E36 Terminal 1 4 Continuity
Ground
Existed
BRC-106
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003767346
Test item
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an operation for checking.
BRC
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure".
INFOID:0000000003767344
BRC-107
The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).]
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pressure sensor is malfunctioning.
INFOID:0000000003766954
Possible cause Harness or connector Stop lamp switch ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1142
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766955
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003766956
BRC-108
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
A
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-108, "Diagnosis Procedure".
C
INFOID:0000000003767345
BRC
BRC-109
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel, and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition
INFOID:0000000003766959
Possible cause Harness or connector Steering angle sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
C1143
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766960
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Disconnect steering angle sensor connector. 4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Ground
3. 4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Steering angle sensor Connector M30 Terminal 1
Ground
Continuity Existed
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
BRC-110
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003766961
BRC
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure".
G
INFOID:0000000003766962
BRC-111
C1144
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766964
INFOID:0000000003767347
BRC-112
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC C1145 C1146 Display item YAW RATE SENSOR SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT Malfunction detected condition Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor signal line is open or shorted. Side G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sensor is open or shorted.
INFOID:0000000003766967
Possible cause Harness or connector ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Yaw rate/side G sensor
BRC
H
INFOID:0000000003766968
Diagnosis Procedure
CAUTION: Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off (VDC OFF switch ON) may cause yaw rate/side G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory of self-diagnosis. If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indicator lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunction. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn-table or other moving surface, and start the engine. Results will return to normal.
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector. 4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Ground
3. 4.
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
BRC-113
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
Ground
Voltage Approx. 0 V
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Continuity
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to BRC-150, "Precautions for Harness Repair".
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003766969
Vehicle condition Vehicle stopped Vehicle turning right Vehicle turning left
YAW RATE SEN (DATA MONITOR) Approx. 0 d/s Negative value Positive value
BRC-114
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
SIDE G-SENSOR (DATA MONITOR) Approx. 0 m/s2 Negative value Positive value
Vehicle condition Vehicle stopped Vehicle turning right Vehicle turning left
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-113, "Diagnosis Procedure".
INFOID:0000000003767348
BRC
BRC-115
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC C1155 Display item BR FLUID LEVEL LOW Malfunction detected condition Brake fluid level is low or communication line between the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake fluid level switch is open or shorted.
INFOID:0000000003766982
Possible cause Harness or connector Brake fluid level switch Combination meter
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766983
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector. 3. Disconnect combination meter connector. 4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Continuity Existed
2.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Brake fluid level switch Connector E37 Terminal 2
Ground
Continuity Existed
3.
Check the continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
BRC-116
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
A
Ground Continuity Not existed
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace combination meter. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
C
INFOID:0000000003766984
Component Inspection
Condition When brake fluid is full in the reservoir tank. When brake fluid is empty in the reservoir tank.
BRC
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Replace reservoir tank. Refer to BR-25, "Exploded View".
INFOID:0000000003767349
BRC-117
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
INFOID:0000000003767322
C1165
CV 2
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003767323
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E36 Terminal 3 Ground Voltage Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E36 Terminal 1 4 Continuity
Ground
Existed
BRC-118
Component Inspection
BRC
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure".
M
INFOID:0000000003767360
BRC-119
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
INFOID:0000000003766972
C1167
SV 2
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003767358
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E36 Terminal 3 Ground Voltage Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E36 Terminal 1 4 Continuity
Ground
Existed
BRC-120
Component Inspection
BRC
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-120, "Diagnosis Procedure".
M
INFOID:0000000003767361
BRC-121
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC U1000 Display item CAN COMM CIRCUIT Malfunction detected condition When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or more. When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or less.
INFOID:0000000003766991
Possible cause
U1002
CAN communication line ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003766992
INFOID:0000000003767351
BRC-122
B
INFOID:0000000003766999
Diagnosis Procedure
1. 2. 3.
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E36 Terminal 18
Ground
Voltage Approx. 0 V
4. 5.
Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION: Never start the engine. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E36 Terminal 18
BRC
Ground
Voltage
H
Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY
1. 2. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
K
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E36 Terminal 3 Ground Voltage Battery voltage
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
Continuity
Ground
Existed
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
BRC-123
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-124, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003767001
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Check combination meter. Refer to MWI-33, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003767002
Ground
BRC-124
BRC
BRC-125
VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.
INFOID:0000000003767004
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-126, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003767005
Continuity
4.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Connector E36 Terminal 21
Ground
5.
Check the continuity between VDC OFF switch harness connector and ground.
VDC OFF switch Connector M5 Terminal 2
Ground
Continuity Existed
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
BRC-126
Component Inspection
Condition When VDC OFF switch is hold pressed. When releasing VDC OFF switch.
BRC
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Replace VDC OFF switch.
BRC-127
: ON : OFF
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003767009
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
BRC-128
INFOID:0000000003767011
BRC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003767012
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
BRC-129
: ON : OFF
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003767015
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
BRC-130
: ON
: Blink : OFF
BRC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003767018
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
BRC-131
ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference Value
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CAUTION: The display shows the control unit calculation data, so a normal value might be displayed even in the event the output circuit (harness) is open or short-circuited.
Data monitor Monitor item Display content Condition Vehicle stopped FR LH SENSOR Wheel speed calculated by front LH wheel sensor signal is displayed Vehicle running (Note 1) Vehicle stopped FR RH SENSOR Wheel speed calculated by front RH wheel sensor signal is displayed Vehicle running (Note 1) Vehicle stopped RR LH SENSOR Wheel speed calculated by rear LH wheel sensor signal is displayed Vehicle running (Note 1) Vehicle stopped RR RH SENSOR Wheel speed calculated by rear RH wheel sensor signal is displayed Vehicle running (Note 1) When brake pedal is depressed When brake pedal is not depressed Reference value in normal operation 0 [km/h (MPH)] Nearly matches the speedometer display ( 10% or less) 0 [km/h (MPH)] Nearly matches the speedometer display ( 10% or less) 0 [km/h (MPH)] Nearly matches the speedometer display ( 10% or less) 0 [km/h (MPH)] Nearly matches the speedometer display ( 10% or less) On Off 10 16 V 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 0 On Off Approx. 0 d/s Negative value Positive value 0% 0 - 100 %
INFOID:0000000003767019
Battery voltage supplied to the ABS acIgnition switch ON tuator and electric unit (control unit) 1st gear 2nd gear 3rd gear 4th gear 5th gear 6th gear 7th gear 8th gear other VDC OFF switch ON (When VDC OFF indicator lamp is ON) VDC OFF switch OFF (When VDC OFF indicator lamp is OFF) Vehicle stopped
GEAR
OFF SW
Accelerator pedal not depressed (ignition switch is ON) Depress accelerator pedal (ignition switch is ON)
BRC-132
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
A
PRESS SENSOR
BRC
FLUID LEV SW
PARK BRAKE SW
FR RH IN SOL
I
Off
On
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
On
FR LH IN SOL
L
Off
M
On
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
On
RR RH IN SOL
Off
P
On
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
BRC-133
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
RR LH IN SOL
Off
On
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
On Off On Off On Off On Off On Off On Off On Off On Off On Off On Off On Off On Off On Off On Off On Off
MOTOR RELAY
Actuator relay operation ABS warning lamp (Note 3) Brake warning lamp (Note 3) VDC OFF indicator lamp (Note 3) SLIP indicator lamp (Note 3) EBD operation
OFF LAMP
SLIP LAMP
EBD SIGNAL
ABS SIGNAL
ABS operation
TCS SIGNAL
TCS operation
VDC SIGNAL
VDC operation
CRANKING SIG
Crank operation
BRC-134
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
A
Off
C
On
D
Off
On
Off
BRC
On
G
Off
H
On Off
M/R OUTPUT
On
J
Off
NOTE: 1: Confirm tire pressure is normal. 2: A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an operation for checking. 3: On and off timing for warning lamp and indicator lamp. - ABS warning lamp: Refer to BRC-128, "Description". - Brake warning lamp: Refer to BRC-129, "Description". - VDC OFF indicator lamp: Refer to BRC-130, "Description". - SLIP indicator lamp: Refer to BRC-131, "Description".
BRC-135
JCFWM0150GB
BRC-136
BRC
O
JCFWM0151GB
BRC-137
JCFWM0152GB
BRC-138
BRC
O
JCFWM0153GB
Fail-Safe
ABS, EBD SYSTEM
P
INFOID:0000000003767021
If ABS malfunction electrically, ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp will turn on. If EBD malfunction electrically, brake warning lamp, ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp will turn on. Simultaneously, the VDC/TCS/ABS become one of the following conditions of the failsafe function.
BRC-139
VDC/TCS
If VDC/TCS/ABS system malfunction electrically, VDC OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp are turned on, and the condition of vehicle is the same as the condition of vehicles without VDC/TCS control. CAUTION: If the Fail-Safe function is activated, then perform self-diagnosis for VDC/TCS/ABS control system.
INFOID:0000000003767022
BRC-91, "DTC Logic" BRC-93, "DTC Logic" BRC-94, "DTC Logic" BRC-96, "DTC Logic" BRC-99, "DTC Logic" BRC-101, "DTC Logic" BRC-103, "DTC Logic" BRC-101, "DTC Logic" BRC-103, "DTC Logic" BRC-101, "DTC Logic" BRC-103, "DTC Logic" BRC-101, "DTC Logic" BRC-103, "DTC Logic" BRC-105, "DTC Logic" BRC-106, "DTC Logic" BRC-108, "DTC Logic" BRC-110, "DTC Logic" BRC-112, "DTC Logic" BRC-113, "DTC Logic" BRC-93, "DTC Logic" BRC-116, "DTC Logic" BRC-118, "DTC Logic"
BRC-140
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
Reference
A
BRC-120, "DTC Logic" BRC-93, "DTC Logic" BRC-122, "DTC Logic"
BRC
BRC-141
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EXCESSIVE ABS FUNCTION OPERATION FREQUENCY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003767023
1.CHECK START
Check front and rear brake force distribution using a brake tester. Refer to BR-45, "General Specifications". Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Check brake system.
BRC-142
2.CHECK FUNCTION
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate ABS. Check if braking force is BRC normal in this condition. Connect connector after inspection. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Normal G NO >> Check brake system.
BRC-143
CAUTION: The stopping distance on slippery road surfaces might be longer when the ABS is operating than when the ABS is not operating.
1.CHECK FUNCTION
Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate ABS. In this condition, check stopping distance. After inspection, connect connector. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Normal NO >> Check brake system.
BRC-144
BRC
BRC-145
CAUTION: Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly depressed (just place a foot on it). However, this is normal. When shifting gears When driving on slippery road During cornering at high speed When passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more] When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher]
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check that there are pedal vibrations when the engine is started. Do vibrations occur? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> Inspect the brake pedal.
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check that there are ABS operation noises when the engine is started. Do the operation noises occur? YES >> GO TO 3. NO >> Perform self-diagnosis.
3.SYMPTOM CHECK 3
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated. Do symptoms occur? YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is, move it farther away. NO >> Normal
BRC-146
1.SYMPTOM CHECK
Check if the vehicle jerks during VDC/TCS/ABS control. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Normal. NO >> GO TO 2.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. Securely connect connectors and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Are self-diagnosis results indicated? YES >> If poor contact, damage, open or short circuit of connector terminal is found, repair or replace. NO >> GO TO 4.
BRC
BRC-147
Result
In this case, restart the engine on a normal road. If the normal conVDC may not operate normally or the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp dition is restored, there may illuminate, when running on a special road that is extremely slanted (e.g. bank in a circuit course). is no malfunction. At that time, erase the selfA malfunction may occur in the yaw rate/side G sensor system, when the vehicle turns sharply, such as durdiagnosis memory. ing a spin turn, axle turn, or drift driving, while the VDC function is off (VDC OFF indicator lamp illuminated). Normal (Deactivate the VDC/TCS function before performing an inspection on a chassis dynamometer.)
The vehicle speed will not increase even though the accelerator pedal is depressed, when inspecting the speedometer on a 2-wheel chassis dynamometer.
This is not a VDC sysVDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may simultaneously turn on when low tire pressure warn- tem error but results from characteristic ing lamp turns on. change of tire.
BRC-148
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
A
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000003893849
The Supplemental Restraint System such as AIR BAG and SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER, used along C with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS AIRBAG and SEAT BELT of this Service Manual. D WARNING: To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer. E Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag Module, see the SRS AIRBAG. BRC Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness connectors. G
INFOID:0000000003928809
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
PIIB3706J
INFOID:0000000003767031
WARNING: Clean brake pads and shoes with a waste cloth, then wipe with a dust collector. Only use DOT 3 or DOT 4 brake fluid. Refer to MA-11, "Fluids and Lubricants". Never reuse drained brake fluid. Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it off immediately and wash with water if it gets on a painted surface. Never use mineral oils such as gasoline or light oil. They may damage rubber parts and cause improper operation. Always loosen the brake tube flare nut with a flare nut wrench. Tighten the brake tube flare nut to the specified torque with a flare nut torque wrench (A). Always conform the specified tightening torque when installing the brake pipes. Brake system is an important safety part. If a brake fluid leak is detected, always disassemble the affected part. If a malfunction is detected, replace part with a new one. Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector or the battery negative terminal before performing the work.
JPFIA0061ZZ
BRC-149
PRECAUTIONS
< PRECAUTION > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
INFOID:0000000003767032
When starting engine or when starting vehicle just after starting engine, brake pedal may vibrate or motor operating noise may be heard from engine compartment. This is normal condition. When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer (what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for estimate causes before starting diagnostic servicing. Besides electrical system inspection, check brake booster operation, brake fluid level, and oil leaks. If tire size and type are used in an improper combination, or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts, stopping distance or steering stability may deteriorate. ABS might be out of order or malfunctions by putting a radio (wiring inclusive), an antenna and a lead-in wire near the control unit. If aftermarket parts (car stereo, CD player, etc.) have been installed, check for incidents such as harness pinches, open circuits, and improper wiring. VDC system may not operate normally or a VDC OFF indicator lamp or SLIP indicator lamp may light. - When replacing the following parts with parts other than genuine parts or making modifications: Suspension related parts (shock absorber, spring, bushing, etc.), tires, wheels (other than specified sizes), brake-related parts (pad, rotor, caliper, etc.), engine-related parts (muffler, ECM, etc.) and body reinforcement-related parts (roll bar, tower bar, etc.). - When driving with worn or deteriorated suspension, tires and brake-related parts.
INFOID:0000000003843440
SKIB8766E
Bypass connection is never allowed at the repaired area. NOTE: Bypass connection may cause communication error as spliced wires that are separate from the main line or twisted lines lose noise immunity. Replace the applicable harness as an assembly if error is detected on the shield lines of communication line.
SKIB8767E
BRC-150
WHEEL SENSOR
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
A
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR
WHEEL SENSOR
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View
INFOID:0000000003767300
BRC
J
JSFIA0221GB
1.
2.
NOTE: The above figure shows left side. Right side is the mirror image.
INFOID:0000000003767301
Be careful with the following when removing sensor. CAUTION: Do not twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling sensor harness. Be careful to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before removing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
INSTALLATION
Be careful with the following when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques. Refer to BRC-151, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View". CAUTION: When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting hole of the wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove any foreign material and clean the mount.
BRC-151
WHEEL SENSOR
[VDC/TCS/ABS] < ON-VEHICLE REPAIR > Completely push in rubber grommets of strut bracket and body bracket until they lock when installing wheel sensor so that the wheel sensor harness will not be twisted. Install grommet groove onto bracket with orange line on the harness facing bracket opening (mounting hole). There should be no twists in the harness when installed.
JSFIA0222GB
1.
2.
NOTE: The above figure shows left side. Right side is the mirror image.
INFOID:0000000003767303
Be careful with the following when removing sensor. CAUTION: Do not twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull sensors out without pulling sensor harness. Be careful to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before removing front or rear wheel hub. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
INSTALLATION
Be careful with the following when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques. Refer to BRC-152, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View". CAUTION: When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting hole of the wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove any foreign material and clean the mount.
BRC-152
SENSOR ROTOR
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR > [VDC/TCS/ABS]
A
INFOID:0000000003767304
SENSOR ROTOR
FRONT SENSOR ROTOR
FRONT SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View
Refer to FAX-8, "Exploded View".
INFOID:0000000003767305
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Remove the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to FAX-8, "Exploded View".
INSTALLATION
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Install the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to FAX-8, "Exploded View".
E
BRC
INFOID:0000000003767307
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Remove the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to RAX-4, "Exploded View".
INSTALLATION
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Install the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to RAX-4, "Exploded View".
BRC-153
JSFIA0223GB
1.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control 2. unit) From master cylinder secondary side B. To rear RH brake caliper : Vehicle front E.
Bushing
3.
Bracket
A. D.
C. F.
INFOID:0000000003767299
CAUTION: Before servicing, disconnect the battery cable from negative terminal. To remove brake tube, use a flare nut wrench to prevent flare nuts and brake tube from being damaged. To install, use flare nut crowfoot and torque wrench. Do not apply excessive impact to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), such as dropping it. Do not remove and install actuator by holding harness. After work is completed, bleed air from brake tube. Refer to BR-10, "Bleeding Brake System". 1. Remove cowl top cover. Refer to EXT-20, "Exploded View". 2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. 3. Loosen brake tube flare nuts, then remove brake tubes from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). 4. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) bracket mounting nuts. 5. Remove ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) from vehicle.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal. CAUTION: Before servicing, disconnect the battery cable from negative terminal.
BRC-154
BRC
JSFIA0271ZZ
BRC-155
JSFIA0224GB
1.
2.
Bracket
INFOID:0000000003767353
CAUTION: Do not drop or strike yaw rate/side G sensor, or do not use power tool etc., because yaw rate/side G sensor is sensitive to the impact. 1. Remove center console. Refer to IP-22, "Exploded View". 2. Remove rear ventilator duct. Refer to VTL-54, "REAR VENTILATOR DUCT 2 : Exploded View". 3. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector. 4. Remove mounting nuts. Remove yaw rate/side G sensor.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal. CAUTION: Do not drop or strike yaw rate/side G sensor, or do not use power tool etc., because yaw rate/side G sensor is sensitive to the impact.
BRC-156
JSFIA0237GB
1.
BRC
INFOID:0000000003767355
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal. CAUTION: Never reuse steering angle sensor. When installing steering angle sensor, tighten it to the specified torque with an electric screwdriver. Be sure to tighten it completely with no floating and tilting. After work, make sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-66, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
I
BRC-157