Sunteți pe pagina 1din 47

1

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name: Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

05HaeslLathe 05HaeslLathe

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:

05HaeslLathe.iam

iccfsin

Material: Scale: DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

Parts List ITEM


3 2 1

QTY
1 1 1

PART NUMBER
LatheTailStock LatheCarriage 05HaeslLatheHeadStock Saddle

DESCRIPTION
Tail Stock Head Stock and Lathe Bed
THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

10 9

Parts List 1 7 8 ITEM


17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9

QTY
1 1 1 1 2 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1

PART NUMBER
LatheLeadScrewHeadCover LatheHandWheel1 LatheLeadScrewFrontHousing 6303 7204 M16Nut LatheLeadScrew LatheHeadStockSpindleRearHousing te

DESCRIPTION
Lead Screw Cover Hand Wheels Lead Screw Housing 6303 Bearing 7204 Bearing N16 Nut Lead Screw Rear Bearing Housing

LatheHeadStockSpindleRearCoverPla Rear Bearing Housing Cover LatheHeadStockSpindleFrontCoverPla Front Bearing Housing Cover te LatheHeadStockSpindleFrontHousing LatheHeadStockSpindlePulley LatheHeadStockSpindleKey LatheHeadStockSpindle LatheRearBase LA020200 LatheHeadStockMainBody Front Bearing Housing Spindle Pulley Key Spindle Rear Base Bed Slide Rod Head Stock

12

8 7

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name: Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

12 17

6 5 4 3 2 1

05HaeslLatheHeadStock 05HaeslLatheHeadStock

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No:

05HaeslLatheHeadStock.iam

11

15

3 12

Rev By: Date: Qty: Material: Scale:

iccfsin

16

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE

2 12

.X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

NOTES: 1. ALL FILLETS TO BE R5 UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

A
200 165 20
10 15 160 130 140

B
R10
n9 THRU

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

180

10

Head Stock
Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date:

TYP 4 DRILLED AFTER DATUMS A, B, & C ARE SET

LatheHeadStockMainBody LatheHeadStockMainBody

80 + 0.01 n67 0.01


R1 0

iccfsin 05/2003

M8 THREAD X 30 DEEP TYP 2


n16

10

100

10

File:

Rev No: Rev By: Date:

LatheHeadStockMainBody.ipt

iccfsin 1 ALUMINIUM 1:4

15
n90

Qty: Material:
140

M6 THREAD HOLE M5x0.8 - 6H TYP 2


0 R1

TYPE 3, PCD = n77

Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING


223

5
7.5

n30 0.01

+ 0.01

n17 0

255

+ 0.02
0.02 175 + - 0.02

n12

TYP 2

PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

R1 5

55

+ 0.02 76 - 0.02

7. 5

40

25

7.5

7.5

75

7.5 35

15 40 40

A
100

10

80

R2 0

9.5

10

20

A-A

105

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Lathe Bed Slide


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

LA020200 LA020200

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:

LatheBedSlide.ipt

iccfsin 2 Steel 1:2

Material: Scale:
M16 X 2.0 M16 X 2.0

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

n17

n17

n20

396 424 442 125 143

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

n8

TYP 4

60

40

10

Bench Type Centre Lathe


10 180 200

Part Name:

Rear Base
Part No: Dwg No: Drn By:

LatheRearBase LatheRearBase

n5.5 THRU v n9 x 5.5

Date:
40 20 TYP 2
n17 0

TYP 2

+ 0.02 THROUGH

iccfsin 05/2003

30 20 0.02 3+ -0

File:

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:

LatheRearBase.ipt

iccfsin 1 ALUMINIUM 1:2

Material:
40
n17

Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING


110
n34

0.01 80 + - 0.01

PROJECTION
15

20
60

0.01 76 + - 0.01

GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE


20

.X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

40 60 80

10

60

B-B

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:
+ 0.005
n17 0.02 n19 0.01

- 0.01

+ 0.005

n20 0

Spindle
n19

+0

n20 0

n26

Part No:
10

LatheHeadStockSpindle LatheHeadStockSpindle

Dwg No: Drn By:


M16 X 1.25

Date: File:

n16

n8

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date:


50 125 114 89 19 32 40

LatheHeadStockSpindle.ipt

iccfsin 1 M CARBON STEEL 1:1

Qty: Material: Scale:

14

1.5
0.01 6+ -0

G-G

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

40

G
175

+ 0.1 15.5 - 0 75

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


6

Part Name:

Spindle Key
46

Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

LatheHeadStockSpindleKey LatheHeadStockSpindleKey

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:

LatheHeadStockSpindleKey.ipt

iccfsin 1 MILD STEEL 1:1

Material:
6

Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

n96 n36

0.8

10 20 30 40

10

Bench Type Centre Lathe


n32 n60 n80

Part Name:

Spindle Pulley
40 1.1 7.8

Part No: Dwg No: Drn By:


6.5

LatheHeadStockSpindlePulley LatheHeadStockSpindlePulley

Date: File:

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:

LatheHeadStockSpindlePulley.ipt

iccfsin 1 ALUMINIUM 1:1

Material: Scale:
6
0.1 21.8 + -0

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

M4

n19

H-H
3.1

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

6.5

2.4

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

J-J

38

35

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:
n67

Spindle Front Housing


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

LatheHeadStockSpindleFrontHous

LatheHeadStockSpindleFrontHous

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By:

LatheHeadStockSpindleFrontHousing.ip

iccfsin 1 M CARBON STEEL 1:1

J
n47

n36

Date: Qty: Material: Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

M6x1 - 6H 15 DEEP TYP 3 PCD = n57

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


M
n6.5 THRU w n10 X 82

Part Name:

M-M

Spindle Front Cover Plate


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

LatheHeadStockSpindleFrontCove

LatheHeadStockSpindleFrontCove

PCD = n77 TYP 3

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date:


n90 n24 n36

LatheHeadStockSpindleFrontCoverPlat

iccfsin 1 M CARBON STEEL 1:1

Qty: Material: Scale:

n47

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

n6.5 THRU w n10 X 82

PCD = n57 TYP 3 6

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


n6.5 THRU w n10 X 82

Part Name:

PCD = n77 TYP 3

N
n6.5 THRU w n10 X 82

N-N

Spindle Rear Cover Plate


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

LatheHeadStockSpindleRearCove

LatheHeadStockSpindleRearCove

PCD = n57 TYP 3

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:


n36 n90

LatheHeadStockSpindleRearCoverPlate

iccfsin 1 M CARBON STEEL 1:1

Material: Scale:
1

n24

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

K-K

14

18

n67

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Spindle Rear Houring


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

LatheHeadStockSpindleRearHous

LatheHeadStockSpindleRearHous

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By:

LatheHeadStockSpindleRearHousing.ip

iccfsin 1 M CARBON STEEL 1:1

n47

Date: Qty: Material: Scale:

n36

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

M6x1 - 6H TYP 3 PCD = n57

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Lead Screw
Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

LatheLeadScrew LatheLeadScrew

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:

LatheLeadScrew.ipt

iccfsin 1 Mild Steel 1:2

Material:
2.0 X Depth 1.0
n10 0.01

Scale:
n16 Acme Thread

M10 X 0.75
n8 0.03

Pitch 4.0
n10 0.01

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

- 0.01

+0

n12

3.5

12.8 16 25 40 150 4 423 `0.1 442

n16

+0

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

n22

1 X 45~

+ 0.01 18 - 0.01

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

n30 0

+ 0.01

Lead Screw Front Housing

C-C

Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

LatheLeadScrewFrontHousing LatheLeadScrewFrontHousing

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No:
20 20

LatheLeadScrewFrontHousing.ipt

Rev By: Date:

iccfsin 1 ALUMINIUM 1:1

C
n34 0.01

Qty: Material: Scale:


+0

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION

M5x0.8 - 6H TYP 2

n48

GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

0.01 3+ - 0.01

22

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

LeadScrewHeadCover
Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date:
0.5 X 45~

LatheLeadScrewHeadCover LatheLeadScrewHeadCover

iccfsin 05/2003

File:

Rev No: Rev By: Date:


n50 n17 n5.5 -8 DEEP w n 8 X 90

LatheLeadScrewHeadCover.ipt

iccfsin 1 BRASS 1:1

Qty: Material: Scale:

TYP 2

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING


17

PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE


40 4

.X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Lead Screw Handle


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

mm05010 mm05010

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By:


n18 n8

LatheLeadScrewHandle.ipt

iccfsin 1 ALUMINIUM 1:1

Date:
R2

Qty: Material:
n10

12

Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION


5.5 14 26

GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Lead Screw Hand Wheel


Part No:
n15 0.01

+ 0.01

mm05008 mm05008

Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No:
5

LatheLeadScrewHandWheel.ipt

Rev By: Date: Qty: Material: Scale:

iccfsin 1 Plastic 1:1

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION


M4x0.7 - 6H

GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Lead Screw Handle Bush


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

mm05007 mm05007

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No:
n19 n15 0

LatheLeadScrewHandleBush.ipt

20.5 + 0.02

1.5

Rev By: Date: Qty: Material: Scale:

iccfsin 1 BRASS 1:1

n8

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Lead Screw Handle Pin


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

mm05009 mm05009

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By:


20 8 35 `0.1 4
n9.8

LatheLeadScrewHandlePin.ipt

iccfsin 1 MILD STEEL 1:1

Date: Qty: Material: Scale:

n7.8

M6x1 - 6g

1.5

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

6 10

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Part No: Dwg No: Drn By:

LatheCarriage LatheCarriage

11 2 5 9 10 Parts List PART NUMBER


LatheHandWheel2 LatheCrossSlideBearHouse LatheCrossSlideLeadScrewNut LatheToolPost LatheToolPostTeeNut LatheCrossSlideFeedScrew LatheLeadScrewNut LatheCrossSlideGrip LatheCrossSlide LatheTailStockShaftBush LatheSaddle

Date: File:

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:

LatheCarriage.iam

iccfsin

Material: Scale: DO NOT SCALE DRAWING

ITEM
11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

QTY
1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 1

DESCRIPTION
Hand Wheel 2 Cross Slide Bearing Housing Cross Slide Nut Tool Post Tool Post T Nut Cross Slide Screw Lead Screw Nut Cross Slide Grip Cross Slide Shaft Bush Saddle

PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

120

L-L

47

26

Bench Type Centre Lathe


n4.5 THRU v n7 x 6

0.5 30 + -0

46.5

Part Name:

TYP 4
27

Saddle
Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date:

LatheSaddle LatheSaddle

iccfsin 05/2003

0.5 30 + -0

File:

Rev No: Rev By:


n22 n24 0.01

LatheSaddle.ipt

iccfsin 1 CAST IRON 1:2

+ 0.01

Date: Qty: Material:

60 21 16 78 16 M5x0.8 - 6H TYP 2
1

Scale:
20 17 51.5

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION

10

18

n24

60

GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

23

23

42

15

90

M6X1 - 6H TYP 4 20

40

5 X 45~ TYP 2 40 80

28

120

52

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Lathe Bed Slide Bush


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

LatheTailStockShaftBush LatheTailStockShaftBush

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By:


1 X 45~

LatheBedSlideBush.ipt

iccfsin 4 Bronze 1:1

Date: Qty: Material: Scale:

n22

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE

n20

+ 0.02 + 0.01

n24 FIT TO SADDLE

12 30

12

.X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

15 10

Bench Type Centre Lathe


120

Part Name:

Corss Slide
Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:
30 70 200 70

LatheCrossSlide LatheCrossSlide

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:

LatheCrossSlide.ipt

iccfsin 1 CAST IRON 1:2

Material:
120

Scale:

M6x1 - 6H TYP 4

20

20

10

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION


9

GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~
M6x1 - 6H TYP 3

30

60

18

10.5

14 26.8

92 83.2

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Cross Slide Grip


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

LatheCrossSlideGrip LatheCrossSlideGrip

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:

LatheCrossSlideGrip.ipt

iccfsin 1 MILD STEEL 1:1

Material: Scale:

200

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~
60

30

70

70

T-T T T
10 5

NOTES: ALL CHAMFERS TO BE 2X45~

13.8

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

20 13 13

M4x0.7 - 6H v n4 x 15 TYP 4

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

35

27

Lead Screw Nut


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

LatheLeadScrewNut LatheLeadScrewNut

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By:


n16 Acme Thread

LatheLeadScrewNut.ipt

iccfsin 1 BRONZE 1:1

Date: Qty: Material:

5 X 45~

Pitch 4.0

0.01 13 + - 0.01

Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING


26

26

PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

0.01 20 + - 0.01 0 40 + - 0.02

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Cross Slide Screw


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

LatheCrossSlideFeedScrew LatheCrossSlideFeedScrew

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:

LatheCrossSlideFeedScrew.ipt

iccfsin 1 MILD STEEL 1:2

Material:
n10 0.01 n8 0.03

- 0.01

+0

+0

Pitch 4.0

n10 0.01

n16 Acme Thread

Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE

11

0.05 200 + - 0.05

13

15

.X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

n24 0.01

+0

15

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Cross Slide Nut


Part No:

LatheCrossSlideLeadScrewNut LatheCrossSlideLeadScrewNut

32

Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No:
n16 Acme Thread

LatheCrossSlideLeadScrewNut.ipt

Rev By: Date: Qty: Material:

iccfsin 1 BRONZE 1:1

Pitch 4.0

Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING


n5.2 THRU w n9.5 X 90 n42

PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

TYP 2

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

R1 2.5

M12x1.75 - 6H

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

9.5

9.5

Tool Post T-Nut


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By:

LatheToolPostTeeNut LatheToolPostTeeNut

n20 0.2 n18

- 0.1

Date: File:

iccfsin 05/2003

V-V

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:


20

LatheToolPostTeeNut.ipt

iccfsin 1 MILD STEEL 1:1

Material: Scale:

45

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING


10

PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~
10

V
n9

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

60 30

n12.5

60

30

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Tool Post
6

Part No:
10 40 M6x1 - 6H TYP 4

LatheToolPost LatheToolPost

Dwg No: Drn By: Date:

iccfsin 05/2003

U-U

File:

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:

LatheToolPost.ipt

iccfsin 1 MILD STEEL 1:1

Material:
20

10

Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING


65

PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~
35 40
n20

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Cross Slide Bearing Cover


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date:
120 92 14
n6.5 THRU v n11 x 6

LatheCrossSlideBearHouse LatheCrossSlideBearHouse

iccfsin 05/2003

File:

Rev No:
11

LatheCrossSlideBearHouse.ipt

E
12

TYP 2

Rev By: Date: Qty: Material:

iccfsin 2 ALUMINIUM 1:1

0.01 9+ - 0.01
29

Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING

50

n20

n30 0

+ 0.01

F (4:1)

PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

n11

F E
60

0.2

E-E

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

NOTES: 1. ALL FILLETS TO BE R2 UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Cross Slide Hand Wheel


Part No: Dwg No:
14 4 10 5 M5x0.8 - 6H

LatheHandWheel2 LatheHandWheel2

Drn By: Date: File:

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date:


20

LatheHandWheel2.ipt

iccfsin 2 ALUMINIUM 1:1

Qty: Material:

n24

n20

37
n51

n24

Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION


M3x0.5 - 6H
n8

63

GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

18

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Cross Slide Handle


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

mm05010 mm05010

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date:


n14

LatheCrossSlideHandle.ipt

iccfsin 2 ALUMINIUM 1:1

5.5 12

Qty: Material: Scale:

n10

n7

n9

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION

9.4

23.6

GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Cross Slide Handle Pin


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

mm05009 mm05009

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date:


10 28 4

LatheCrossSlideHandlePin.ipt

iccfsin 2 MILD STEEL 1:1

Qty: Material: Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING


n6.8 n8.8

M5x0.8 - 6g

1.5

PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

4 3 1

9 5

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name: Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

LatheTailStock LatheTailStock

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date:

LatheTailStock.iam

iccfsin

Qty: Material: Scale: DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION

ITEM
9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

QTY
1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 1

Parts List PART NUMBER


LatheHandWheel2 LatheTailStockFeedScrewCover LatheTailStockShaftBush LatheTailStockGrip LatheTailStockLockScrew LatheTailStorkSpindle LatheTailStockFeedScrew LatheTailStockFeedScrewHousing LatheTailStockMainBody

DESCRIPTION
Tail Stock Hand Wheel Tail Stock Screw Cover Shaft Bush Tail Stock Grip Tail Stock Lock Tail Stock Spindle Tail Stock Screw Tail Stock Screw Housing Tail Stock

GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

M6x1 - 6H TYP 4

20

80

15

50

40

M6x1 - 6H TYP 2

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Tail Stock
Part No: Dwg No:
50

LatheTailStockMainBody LatheTailStockMainBody

Drn By:
25 M4x0.7 - 6H TYP 2 M12x1.75 - 6H 95 65

10

W-W

Date: File:

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By:


+ 0.02 + 0.1

LatheTailStockMainBody.ipt

iccfsin 1 ALUMINIUM 1:2

Date:
(50) 30

n38 0

n24 0

Qty: Material: Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING


140 35

PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

55

30

W
40 80 120

n24 0

+ 0.02

40

TYP 2

20 80

30

20

95

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Tail Stock Feedscrew Housing


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By:
n4.5

LatheTailStockFeedScrewHousing

LatheTailStockFeedScrewHousing

Date: File:

TYP 2

iccfsin 05/2003

Y
n38

Y-Y

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:

LatheTailStockFeedScrewHousing.ipt

iccfsin 1 BRONZE 1:1

Material:
n10 + 0.2

+ 0.1

n16.1

Scale:

n24

30

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE

.X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Tail Stock Feedscrew


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

LatheTailStockFeedScrew LatheTailStockFeedScrew

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By:


M10x1.5 - 6g
n16 0.1

LatheTailStockFeedScrew.ipt

iccfsin 1 MILD STEEL 1:1

+0

Date: Qty: Material: Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING


35 38 5 27
n8 0.1

+0

PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

NOTES : ALL CHAMFERS TO BE 1 X 45~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

X-X

M10x1.5 - 6H v n10 x 3

Bench Type Centre Lathe


n11

Part Name:

Tail Stock Spindle


Part No:
63

LatheTailStorkSpindle LatheTailStorkSpindle

Dwg No: Drn By:


MORSE TAPER 1# (5% TAPER)

Date: File:

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date:


n12.06

LatheTailStorkSpindle.ipt

iccfsin 1 MILD STEEL 1:1

Qty: Material:
80

Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING

X
6

X
n24 0.02

PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

- 0.01

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Tail Stock Spindle Lock


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:
DIAMOND KNURLING SURFACE FINISH
n25

LatheTailStockLockScrew LatheTailStockLockScrew

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:

LatheTailStockLockScrew.ipt

iccfsin 1 M CARBON STEEL 1:1

M12x1.75 - 6g

Material:
n14 n6

Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION


3 18 22 6

GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

n8 -3 DEEP

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Tail Stock Grip


10

Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

LatheTailStockGrip LatheTailStockGrip

20

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:


120

LatheTailStockGrip.ipt

iccfsin 1 COPPER 1:1

Material: Scale:
0 R1

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION

19

GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~
10

20

20

80

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Tail Stock Feedscrew Cover


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date:

LatheTailStockFeedScrewCover LatheTailStockFeedScrewCover

n4.5 THRU v n7 x 3

iccfsin 05/2003

TYP 2

Z-Z

File:

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:

LatheTailStockFeedScrewCover.ipt

iccfsin 1 BRONZE 1:1

n38

Material:
1 X 45~
30

Scale:

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE

.X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

40

30

n9 THRU

10

140

R5

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Motor Mount
Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date:
R5

MotorMount MotorMount

R3 .5

10

iccfsin 05/2003

File:

Rev No: Rev By:


2

MotorMount.ipt

iccfsin 1 ALUMINIUM 1:2

Date: Qty: Material: Scale:

40

R12

130

25

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE

35

12

A
12

.X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

36.8 80 160

36.8

55

P-P
THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

n22 n10 0

+ 0.01

10

10

50

M4x0.7 - 6H v n4 x 15 TYP 2
10

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

20

Motor Pulley
n22 n50

Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

MotorPulley MotorPulley

iccfsin 05/2003

R
6.5

Rev No:
1.1 7.8 2.2

MotorPulley.ipt

Rev By: Date:

iccfsin 1 ALUMINIUM 1:1

40

Qty: Material: Scale:

n60

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~
2.4 3.1

6.5

R-R

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

S-S S
10

Chuck Plate
Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

ChuckPlate ChuckPlate

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By:


n80

ChuckPlate.ipt

iccfsin 1 MILD STEEL 1:1

Date: Qty:
n55 0.02

Material: Scale:

n16.5

n30

n19

10

+0

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE


M16x1.25 - 6H

.X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

n6.5 THRU v n10 x 5

3.5

PCD = n66 TYP 3

20

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Safety Gauge Tube


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date: File:

SafetyGaugeTube SafetyGaugeTube

iccfsin 05/2003

Rev No: Rev By:


n5.5 THRU

SafetyGaugeTube.ipt

iccfsin

Date: Qty:
80 20
n16

TYP 2

Material: Scale:

SS Tube 1:1

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

240

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Safety Gauge Holder1


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By: Date:
1.5 X 45~

SafetyGaugeHolder1 SafetyGaugeHolder1

iccfsin 05/2003

File:

Rev No: Rev By:


M5x0.8 - 6H

SafetyGaugeHolder1.ipt

iccfsin

Date: Qty:

n16

n28

Material: Scale:

Mild Steel 2:1

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~
10

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE

Bench Type Centre Lathe


Part Name:

Safety Gauge Holder2


Part No: Dwg No: Drn By:
12

SafetyGaugeHolder2 SafetyGaugeHolder2

Date: File:

iccfsin 05/2003

1.5 X 45~

Rev No: Rev By: Date: Qty:

SafetyGaugeHolder2.ipt

iccfsin

60

M5x0.8 - 6H

Material: Scale:

Mild Steel 2:1

n28

n16

DO NOT SCALE DRAWING PROJECTION GENERAL MACHINING TOLERANCE .X ` 0.20 .XX ` 0.05 0 TO 250 ` 0.5 500 & ABOVE ` 2.0 TIR ` 0.20 ANGULAR ` 1/4~

60

16

THE HONG KONG POLYTECHNIC UNIVERSITY

INDUSTRIAL CENTRE