Sunteți pe pagina 1din 1240
[…] transferred shall be equal to not more than ten per cent of the fair market value of the land
to be subdivided prior to the approval of the subdivision. The fair market value shall be
determined by an appraiser jointly selected by the commission and the applicant. A fraction
of such payment the numerator of which is one and the denominator of which is the number
of approved parcels in the subdivision shall be made at the time of the sale of each
approved parcel of land in the subdivision and placed in a fund in accordance with the
provisions of section 8-25b.

2. Sec. 8-18 Definitions. In this section the definition of Acluster development@ has
caused me great expense, problems, and delay. The definition reads in part:
Acluster development@ means a building pattern concentrating units on a particular
portion of a parcel so that at least one-third of the parcel remains as open space to
be used exclusively for recreational, conservation and agricultural purposes except
that nothing herein shall prevent any municipality from requiring more than one-
third open space in any particular cluster development; ....

This statute is being abused by some towns. First of all the developer should have the
choice, not the mandate, that a Acluster development@ be proposed. One local Town
demands that such Acluster development@ be used if the parcel to be developed exceeds 10