Sunteți pe pagina 1din 70
[…] Allala asserts that "custody
or control" is not the appropriate standard. The TPIA (section 552.002(a)(2)) defines (and the
INTERVENOR ALLALA'S RESPONSE 11-25-13
Page 10f14
361
Attorney General ruled) that records the "governmental body owns or has a right of access to"
and that is correct standard for defining the documents that must be produced. Allala asserts that
because the records at issue (emails about City business held in personal email accounts of City
officials) are "local government records" (Loc. Gov't Code Chs. 201, 202, 203), they are subject
to the TPIA. (Tex. Loc. Gov't Code, Sec. 201.009, "(a) Local government records are subject to
Chapter 552, Government Code [the TPIA].")
3. Prior to the September 30
th
hearing, on September 19, 2013 at 2:45 p.m., Steve Ortega
was served with Notice of Intent by Allala to take Ortega's deposition (like the other City
officials and former officials). Exhibit 1-3. Neither EI Paso or Ortega responded to or objected