Sunteți pe pagina 1din 55
[…] This study explores whether these different methods create significant variations in prices that can be more accurately revealed by using one actuarially sound pricing terminology. This is possible because while there is no accepted method for capping loan prices, there is a uniform national method of comparing loan prices. Indeed, the federal TILA was
PAYDAY LOAN INDUSTRY ANNUAL INDUSTRY UPDATE 9 (2006) (on file with au-

thor).
88. John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007, Pub. L. No. 109-364, 670(a), 120 Stat. 2083, 2266 (2006) (to be codified at 10 U.S.C. 987(b)) ("A creditor... may not impose an annual percentage rate of interest greater than 36 percent with respect to the consumer credit extended to a covered member or a dependent of a covered member."). 89. See A Review of the Department of Defense's Report on PredatoryLending PracticesDirected at Members of the Armed Forces and Their Dependents: Hearing Before the S. Comm. on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, 109th Cong.