Sunteți pe pagina 1din 77
[…] Post, July 29, 1998, at A8. In contrast, Linda Tripp received a type of use immunity, use and derived use immunity, see infra notes 79-82, 84 and accompanying text, from Starr in return for furnishing the tape-recorded conversations she had with Monica Lewinsky, but Tripp was nonetheless prosecuted in the state of Maryland. See Raja Mishra & Katherine Shaver, Immunity for Tripp Wiretap Attacked: Judge to Issue Key Ruling Today on Use of Tapes, Wash. Post, Dec. 14,1999, at B1. 79. See 18 U.S.C. 6002(3). 80. Id. The provision does, however, carve out a number of exceptions. The testimony or information supplied by the witness may be used against the witness in a criminal prosecution "for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order" compelling testimony. Id. 81. Kastigar v.