Sunteți pe pagina 1din 86
[…] "It was the intent of the legislature to make a decree of divorce mandatory when a party to the marriage alleges insupportability and establishes the statutory elements, regardless of who is at fault. By reasonable and logical extension,. when dissolution of marriage is sought solely on the ground of ins up portability, evidence of 'fault' becomes irrelevant as an analytical construct and may not be considered by the trial court in its 'just and right' division of the community estate." e. Support Needs of Disabled Adult Child May Be Considered. Section 7.001 authorizes the court to make a 'just and right" division, "having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage." The reference to "any children" makes it clear that the statute is not limited to minor children.