Sunteți pe pagina 1din 86
[…] In either of these situations, the court can order maintenance for as long as the disability continues. [Tex. Fam. Code 8.054(b)] C. THE "JUST AND RIGHT" DIVISION POWER In the property settlement attendant to a divorce proceeding, the starting point (but not necessarily the ending point) is that each spouse is entitled to his separate property, but the community property is divided equally between the spouses. 17

1. Trial Court May Divide Community Estate as it Deems "Just and Right" The "equal division of community property" rule is subject to section 7.001 of the Family Code: "The court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage." Unequal divisions of community property can be made (and frequently are made) in cases where the trial judge deems this appropriate. a. Factors that may Be considered in Making "Just and right" Division.