Documente Academic
[…] 27 of 52
DTA
of the DTA is to avoid our framers' intent that cases at law involving the
title and possession of real estate be heard judicially by the superior court
pursuant to its original, exclusive, and most authoritative jurisdiction. On its face the DTA does not provide any appellate judicial review
infra, See Cox v Helenius,l03 Wn.2d 383, 693 P.2d 683 (1985X[T]he
judicial relief that borrowers can obtain judicially from civil actions
regarding the possession and title of real estate. Id., at 387 (If the grantor
chooses not to cure, the grantor may take one or more of the following
" RCW 61.24.005(2) states: "'Beneficiary' means the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed oftrust, excluding persons holding the same as security for a different obligation." 'o RCw 61.24.005(3) states: "'Borrower' means a person or a general partner in a partnership, including a joint venture, that is liable for all or part of the obligations secured by the deed of trust under the instrument or other document that is the principal evidence of such obligations, or the person's successors if they are liable for those obligations under a written agreement with the beneficiary." 15 RCW 61.24.005(7) states: "'Grantor' means a person, or its successors, who executes a deed of trust to encumber the person's interest in property as secur for the performance of all or part of the borrower's obligations."
V/endellHolmesdescriptionthereofin Prentisv.AtlanticCoastLines,2llUS2l0,226,
29 S. Ct. 67,53 L. Ed. 150 (1908). See infra.
16
'u Fo, prrpores of this brief the term'Judicial inquiqy'' shall refer to Justice Oliver
28 ot 52
actions.