Sunteți pe pagina 1din 10
[…] conducted a home search that exceeded the permissible boundaries of the communitycaretaking doctrine are supported by sufficient credible evidence in the record.
7. Testimony at DV Trial can be used at criminal trial for impeachment State v Duprey
427 NJ Super. 314 (App. Div. 2012)
This case required the court to determine whether testimony given by the plaintiff or
defendant during the trial of a domestic violence matter can be used for the purposes of
cross- examination in a related criminal trial. The Court determined that a broad application of
the language of N.J.S.A. 2C:25-29(a), which provides that "testimony given by the plaintiff or
defendant in the domestic violence matter shall not be used in the simultaneous or
subsequent criminal proceeding against the defendant," would impair a criminal defendant's
rights under the Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment. The Court further determined
that the Legislature did not intend to permit a criminal defendant who testifies at his criminal