Sunteți pe pagina 1din 14
[…] broadly, in connection with the authonzation of any "product" as a member of a paricular class ,
of eligible products under the statutory provisi,on applicable to that p~icular class of products).
It also fuers equitable treatment of regulated ~ntities and fosters marketplace certnty by
providing a bnght line standard. Furer, the only cour to considetthis interpretative q'uestion
has endorsed FDA and PTO's established interpretation. See Westwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v.
Quigg, i 989 WL 205631, 13 USPQ2d 2067 (D.D.C. 1989). . .
1. The statute is, unambiguous.
Section 156(a) states that patent term restoration is available if the approval at issue is "the first
permitted commercial marketing or use of the product under the provision of law under which
such regulatory review period occured" (emphasis added). Section i 56(g) identifies the
statutory authorities ~dei which the reguatory review penod occursor vanous classes of
products for wlch patent term restoration is available. Specifically, section 156(g) reflects the