Sunteți pe pagina 1din 40
[…] information is important to capture about a child in the IEP.

16
Sample Form
Individualized Education Program (IEP)

Student Name Date of Meeting to Develop or Review IEP

Note: For each student with a disability beginning at age 14 (or younger, if appropriate), a statement of
the student’s transition service needs must be included under the applicable parts of the IEP. The
statement must focus on the courses the student needs to take to reach his or her post-school goals.

Statement of Transition Service Needs—


34 CFR §300.347(b)(1)

“The IEP must include...[f]or each student with a disability beginning


at age 14 (or younger, if determined appropriate by the IEP team), and
updated annually, a statement of the transition service needs of the
student under the applicable components of the student’s IEP that
focuses on the student’s courses of study (such as participation in
advanced- placement courses or a vocational education program);”

Present Levels of Educational Performance

Statement of Present Levels of Educational Performance—


34 CFR §300.347(a)(1)

“The IEP for each child with a disability must include . . . a statement of
the child’s present levels of educational performance, including—
“(i) How the child’s disability affects the child’s involvement and
progress in the general curriculum (i.e., the same curriculum as for
nondisabled children); or
“(ii) For preschool children, as appropriate, how the disability
affects the child’s participation in appropriate activities;”

1 of 5

Use of this IEP form, or any other form, will not, in and of itself, ensure compliance with IDEA’s Part B requirements. Whether or not a state or local
education agency chooses to require or recommend that teams use this form for IEPs, all IEP team participants—including parents—need to
receive clear guidance and training regarding Part B requirements and to understand the importance of the IEP in focusing instruction to meet
the unique needs of each child with a disability.

17
Measurable Annual Goals (Including Benchmarks or Short-Term Objectives)

Statement of Measurable Annual Goals, Including Benchmarks or Short-Term


Objectives—34 CFR §300.347(a)(2)

“The IEP for each child with a disability must include . . . a statement of measurable annual goals,
including benchmarks or short-term objectives, related to—
“(i) Meeting the child’s needs that result from the child’s disability to enable the child to be involved in
and progress in the general curriculum (i.e., the same curriculum as for nondisabled children), or for
preschool children, as appropriate, to participate in appropriate activities; and
“(ii) Meeting each of the child’s other educational needs that result from the child’s disability;”

Special Education and Related Services Start Date Frequency Location Duration

Supplementary Aids and Services Start Date Frequency Location Duration

Program Modifications or Supports for