Sunteți pe pagina 1din 40
[…] to post-school activities, including post-
to assist a student with a disability tod
secondary education, vocational training,
benefit from special education.”
integrated employment (including supported

[In a state that transfers rights to the student at the age of majority, the following information
must be included beginning at least one year before the student reaches the age of majority]

The student has been informed of the rights under Part B of IDEA, if any, that will transfer
to the student on reaching the age of majority. Yes

Age of Majority—34 CFR §300.347(c)

“In a State that transfers rights at the age


majority, beginning at least one year before a
student reaches the age of majority under
State law, the student’s IEP must include a
statement that the student has been informed 5 of 5
of his or her rights under Part B of the Act, if
any, that will transfer to the student on
reaching the age of majority, consistent with
34 CFR §300.517.”

21
22
Information Resources

If you would like more information about special education, children with disabilities, the IEP process, or
the IDEA, contact your state education agency or your local education agency. Additional sources of information
include the following: