Sunteți pe pagina 1din 40
[…] provided, would facilitate the student’s placement in particular assessment is not appropriate for the
the regular classroom. [Appendix A, Response to child and how the child will be assessed [34 CFR
Question 1, 64 Federal Register, page 12471 (March §300.347(a)(5)]. If the IEP does not indicate any
12, 1999).] needed modifications or that the particular
assessment is not appropriate for the child, this is an
indication that the IEP team has determined that
the child will participate without modifications in
the assessment.

33
§ 300.347 Content of IEP (continued)
progress. [Attachment 1, 64 Federal Register, page
“(6) The projected date for the beginning of the 12594 (March 12, 1999).]
services and modifications described in paragraph (a)(3)
of this section, and the anticipated frequency, location, The IEP team must revise the IEP to address any
and duration of those services and modifications; and lack of expected progress toward the annual goals
and in the general curriculum [34 CFR
§300.343(c)(2)(i)].
Additional Guidance
An IEP that clearly states how often, how long and
in what location the public agency will provide the “(b) Transition services. The IEP must include—
specified services and modifications, and when
“(1) For each student with a disability beginning at age
services and/or modifications will begin meets the
14 (or younger, if determined appropriate by the IEP
requirements of 34 CFR §300.347(a)(6).
team), and updated annually, a statement of the transition
service needs of the student under the applicable
components of the student’s IEP that focuses on the
“(7) A statement of— student’s courses of study (such as participation in
advanced-placement courses or a vocational education
“(i) How the child’s progress toward the annual goals program); and
described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section will be
measured; and “(2) For each student beginning at age 16 (or younger,
if determined appropriate by the IEP team), a statement