Sunteți pe pagina 1din 125
[…] [Department of
Revenue v. Association of Washington Stevedoring Cos., 435 U.S. 734 (1978)-
overruling Joseph v. Carter & Weekes Stevedoring Co., 330 U.S. 442 (1947)l

1. Taxpayer Has Burden of Proof


The taxpayer has the burden of showing that the state's apportionment formula is unfair.
However, a state tax that discriminates against interstate commerce will be held invalid
regardless of whether the taxpayer can show that an actual, unfair multiple burden is im-
posed on his business.

XI. POWER OF STATES TO TAX FOREIGN COMMERCE

A. IMPORT-EXPORT CLAUSE
Article I, Section 10, Clause 2 provides: "No state shall, without the Consent of the Congress, lay
any Imposts or Duties on Imports or Exports, except what may be absolutely necessary for
executing its inspection Laws . . . ."

1. State Taxation of "Imports" Prohibited Absent Congressional Consent


The Import-Export Clause prohibits the states from imposing any tax on imported goods as such
or on commercial activity connected with imported goods as such (i.e., taxes discriminating