Sunteți pe pagina 1din 125
[…] The statute, however, reserves in Congress the power to
force the President to withdraw the troops. The statute does not provide for presi-
dential veto of Congress's decision to withdraw. The decision in Chadha suggests
that this statute is unconstitutional.

A. VESTED IN PRESIDENT
The entire "executive power" is vested in the President by Article 11, Section 1 of the Constitution.
Various executive functions may be and are delegated within the "executive branch" by the
President or by Congress.
B. DOMESTIC POWERS
1 Appointment and Removal of Officers
a. Appointment
Under Article 11, Section 2, the President is empowered "with the advice and consent
of the Senate" to appoint "all ambassadors, other public ministers and consuls,judges
of the Supreme Court, and all other officers of the United States, whose appointments
are not herein otherwise provided for . . . but the Congress may by law vest the ap-
pointment of such inferior officers, as they think proper, in the President alone, in the
courts of law, or in the heads of departments."

1) Appointment of "Independent Counsel" (Special Prosecutor)


A special prosecutor with the limited duties of investigating a narrow range of
persons and subjects (e.g., to investigate alleged misconduct of a government
employee) is an inferior officer.