Documente Academic
[…] transporting goods within the state, can be applied to a trucking company that
delivers goods coming from outside the state. [Complete Auto Transit, Inc. v.
Brady, supra]
2) An occupation tax on all businesses, based on gross income derived within the
state, can be applied to a stevedoring company operating within the state that
loads and unloads ships carrying goods in interstate commerce. [Department of
Revenue v. Association of Washington Stevedoring Cos., 435 U.S. 734 (1978)-
overruling Joseph v. Carter & Weekes Stevedoring Co., 330 U.S. 442 (1947)l
A. IMPORT-EXPORT CLAUSE
Article I, Section 10, Clause 2 provides: "No state shall, without the Consent of the Congress, lay
any Imposts or Duties on Imports or Exports, except what may be absolutely necessary for
executing its inspection Laws . . . ."
states, although most of its safeguards have been held to be applicable to the states through
the Fourteenth Amendment Due Process Clause.
Note: The above are examples of where Congress used its power to adopt statutes