Sunteți pe pagina 1din 125
[…] right to travel simply because the applicant was a Communist.

e. Criminal vs. Civil Punishment


The legislature may delegate its authority to enact regulations, the violation of which
are crimes, but prosecution for such violations must be left to the executive and judicial
branches. [See United States v. Grimaud, 220 U.S. 506 (191 I)] However, agencies may
enact and impose civil penalties (i.e., fines labeled as civil fines) without prosecution
in court. [Helvering v. Mitchell, 303 U.S. 391 (1938)l

C. THE SPEECH OR DEBATE CLAUSE-SPECIAL IMMUNITY FOR FEDERAL


LEGISLATORS
Article I, Section 6 provides that "For any speech or debate in either House [members of Con-
gress] shall not be questioned in any other place."

1. Persons Covered
The immunity extends to aides who engage in acts that would be immune if performed by a
legislator. [Gravel v. United States, 408 U.S. 606 (1972)l

Note: The Speech or Debate Clause does not extend to state legislators who are prosecuted
for violation of federal law.