Sunteți pe pagina 1din 125
[…] [Leslie Miller, Inc. v. Arkansas, 352 U.S. 187 (1956)l

VII. PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES CLAUSES


A. INTRODUCTION
There are two Privileges and Immunities Clauses: the Fourteenth Amendment Privileges and
Immunities Clause and the Interstate Privileges and Immunities Clause of Article IV. The Four-
teenth Amendment clause protects attributes of United States citizenship and is rarely applicable.
The Article IV provision prevents some discrimination by states against nonresidents, and is
usually more relevant on the bar exam.

B. ARTICLE IV-PRIVILEGES OF STATE CITIZENSHIP


Article IV, Section 2, the Interstate Privileges and Immunities Clause, provides that "[tlhe Citi-
zens of each state shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of citizens in the several
states." Thus, it prohibits discrimination by a state against nonresidents.

1 Corporations and Aliens Not Protected


Corporations and aliens are not citizens of a state for purposes of the Privileges and Immu-
nities Clause.

2. Only "Fundamental Rights" Protected