Sunteți pe pagina 1din 40
[…] vigilant in the preservation of good order within the city"); N. H. Rev. Stat. Ann. 105:3 (1990) ("All police
officers are, by virtue of their appointment, constables and conservators of the peace"); Ore. Rev. Stat.
181.110 (1997) ("Police to preserve the peace, to enforce the law and to prevent and detect crime"); 351
Pa. Code Art. V, ch. 2, 5.5 200 ("The Police Department shall preserve the public peace, prevent and
detect crime, police the streets and highways and enforce traffic statutes, ordinances and regulations
relating thereto"); Texas Code Crim. Proc. Ann., Art. 2.13 (Vernon 1977) ("It is the duty of every peace
officer to preserve the peace within his jurisdiction"); Vt. Stat. Ann., Tit. 24, 299 (1992) ("A sheriff shall
preserve the peace, and suppress, with force and strong hand, if necessary, unlawful disorder"); Va. Code
Ann. 15.2 1704(A) (Supp. 1998) ("The police force is responsible for the prevention and detection of