Sunteți pe pagina 1din 10

1) A man goes 10 meter due east and then 24 meter due north.

due north. Find the distance from the starting


point.
(A)26 meters
(B)24 meters
(C)28 meters
(D)30 meters

2) Ravi borrowed Rs.15, 000 from Anita at compound interest rate of 12% per annum. How much
money should Sushil pay at the end of 2 years to settle the loan?
(A)Rs.18,600
(B)Rs.18,816
(C)Rs.18,618
(D)Rs.18,869

3) Capacity of a cylindrical vessel is 25.872 litres. If the height of the cylinder is three times the radius
of its base, what is the area of the base in square cms?
(A)336
(B)1232
(C)616
(D)Cannot be determined

4) Mr Mohit is 7 times as old as his son. 10 years hence he will be 3 times as old as his son. What are
their present ages (in years)?
(A)4, 28
(B)5, 35
(C)3, 21
(D)6, 42

5) Three men A, B and C go walking round a circle 1 kilometre in circumference at the rates of 10, 20
and 40 metres per minute respectively. If they all start together and walk in the same direction, when
will they again be together at the same place?
(A)After 50 minutes
(B)After 240 minutes
(C)After 800 minutes
(D)After 100 minutes

6) A certain sum of money doubles in 10 years at simple interest. What is the rate of interest?
(A)20%
(B)30%
(C)10%
(D)5%

7) There are 30 students in a class. The average age of the first 10 students is 12.5 years. The
average age of the next 20 students is 13.1 years. The average age of the whole class is:
(A)12.5 years
(B)12.7 years
(C)12.8 years
(D)12.9 years

8) The distance between Charus and Manis places is 120 km. Charu travelled the whole distance
from her place to Manis at 30 km/hr but returned at 40 km/hr. Her average speed for the whole
journey is (approximately):
(A)35 km/hr
(B)37 km/hr
(C)33 km/hr
(D)34 km/hr

9) If 6440 soldiers were asked to stand in rows to form a perfect square, it was found that 40 soldiers
were left out. What was the number of soldiers in each row?
(A)40
(B)80
(C)64
(D)60

10) The difference between the simple interest and the compound interest compounded annually at
the rate of 12% per annum on Rs 5,000 for two years will be:
(A)Rs 17.50
(B)Rs 36
(C)Rs 45
(D)Rs 72

11) A shopkeeper bought 800 kg rice at Rs.3840. He had to sell it at a loss of as much as he received
for 16 kg. The selling price (per kg, in Rs.) will be:
(A)Rs.40
(B)Rs.100
(C)Rs.50
(D)Rs.80

12) A number is increased by 10% and then reduced by 10%. After this operation, the number:
(A)Does not change
(B)Decreases by 1 per cent
(C)Increases by 1 per cent
(D)Increases by 0.1 per cent

13) The sum of two times one natural number and three times another natural number is less than
24. If the first natural number is less than or equal to eight, the highest value of the second natural
number is:
(A)5
(B)6
(C)7
(D)8

14) If As salary is 25% higher than Bs salary, how much per cent is Bs salary lower than As?
(A)15%
(B)20%
(C)25%
(D)33.33%

15) A does a work in 10 days and B does the same work in 15 days. In how many days they together
will do the same work ?
(A)5 days
(B)6 days
(C)7 days
(D)8 days

16) The length of the longest rod that can be placed in a room which is 12 m long, 9 m broad and 8 m
high is:
(A)27 m
(B)19 m
(C)17 m
(D)13 m

17) The weights in kilograms of 10 students are 52, 45,31, 35, 40, 55, 60, 38, 44, 36. If 44 is replaced by
46 and 40 is replaced by 35 then new median will be:
(A)42
(B)40.5
(C)40
(D)41.5

DIRECTIONS (Question No 18 & 19) Answer the following questions on the basis of the information given
below. i. Trains A and B are travelling on the same route heading towards the same destination. Train B has
already covered a distance of 220km before the train A started. ii. The two trains meet each other after 11
hours after start of train A iii. Had the trains been travelling towards each other (from a distance of 220 km)
they would have met after one hour.

18) What is the speed of trains 'B' in kmph:
(A)116
(B)180
(C)100
(D)None of these

19) What is the speed of trains 'A' in kmph:
(A)118
(B)80.5
(C)102
(D)None of these

20) DIRECTIONS: What approximate (you are not expected to calculate the exact value) value will
come in place of the question mark(?) in following equation?
384.996 x 15.001 + 44.99 = ?
(A)5080
(B)5820
(C)5280
(D)5420

21) If As salary is 25% higher than Bs salary, how much per cent is Bs salary lower than As?
(A)15%
(B)20%
(C)25%
(D)33.33%

22) Mr Ramesh spends 25% of his monthly salary on household expenditure, 20% of the remaining
on childrens education, and the remaining is equally invested in three different schemes. If the
amount invested in each scheme is Rs 5,600, what was the monthly salary of Mr Ramesh?
(A)Rs 28,000
(B)Rs 21,000
(C)Rs 24,000
(D)Cannot be determined

23) If the numerator of a fraction be increased by 12% and its denominator decreased by 2% the
value of the fraction becomes 6/7. Thus, the original fraction is:
(A)3/4
(B)4/3
(C)2/3
(D)None of these

24) The curved surface of a cylinder is 264m. Its volume is 924m. The height of the cylinder must be:
(A)8 m
(B)6 m
(C)4 m
(D)None of these

25) 13 chairs and 5 tables were brought for 8280. If the average cost of the table will be 1227, what is
the average cost of a chair?
(A)2145
(B)165
(C)175
(D)None of these

ANSWERS
1) Ans. (A)26 meters
2) Ans. (B)Rs.18,816
3) Ans. (C)616
4) Ans. (B)5, 35
5) Ans. (D)After 100 minutes
6) Ans. (C)10%
7) Ans. (D)12.9 years
8) Ans. (A)35 km/hr
9) Ans. (B)80
10) Ans. (D)Rs 72
11) Ans. (A)Rs.40
12) Ans. (B)Decreases by 1 per cent
13) Ans. (C)7
14) Ans. (B)20%
15) Ans. (B)6 days
16) Ans. (C)17 m
17) Ans. (D)41.5
18) Ans. (C)100
19) Ans. (D)None of these
20) Ans. (B)5820
21) Ans. (B)20%
22) Ans. (A)Rs 28,000
23) Ans. (A)3/4
24) Ans. (B)6 m
25) Ans. (B)165

1. Which is the only number that represents the perimeter and area of the same square?
(A)81
(B)12
(C)10
(D)4

2. Cube root of 729 is:
(A)7
(B)9
(C)13
(D)3

3. A train is travelling at 10m/s. If it crosses a pole in 75 seconds, the length of the train is :
(A)750m
(B)7.5m
(C)75m
(D)0.75m

4. A car is purchased for Rs. 90,000. After one year if it depreciated by 30%, what is the
value at that time?
(A)1,20,000
(B)27,000
(C)63,000
(D)1,17,000

5. Write the next number in the sequence 7, 9, 11, 13, 17, .........
(A)18
(B)19
(C)20
(D)23

6. 3/4th of 1/3rd of 4/5th of a number is 90. Then the number is:
(A)400
(B)450
(C)200
(D)360

7. The ages of a father and son are 4 l and 16 years respectively. In how many years will
the father be twice as old as his son?
(A)10 years
(B)8 years
(C)9 years
(D)12 years

8. A candidate who gets 30% of the total marks in a test fails by 50 marks. Another
candidate who gets 320 marks fails by 50 marks. Another candidate who gets 320 marks
fails by 30 marks. What are the total marks?
(A)900
(B)1200
(C)1100
(D)1000

9. By selling 200 mangoes a man gains the selling price of 40 mangoes. His profit margin
on cost is:
(A)20%
(B)25%
(C)33.33%
(D)40%

10. The average of 11 numbers is 50. The average of the first six numbers is 49 and that of
the last six is 52. If so, the sixth number is:
(A)50
(B)58
(C)56
(D)55

11. How much time does a train, 280 m long, running at a speed of 72 km/hr, take to cross
a bridge of 220 m long?
(A)25 seconds
(B)30 seconds
(C)35 seconds
(D)60 seconds

12. 75% of the students in a school are boys. If the number of girls students is 420, the
number of boys is:
(A)1200
(B)1240
(C)1250
(D)1260

13. 0.1 0.1 0.1
a)0. 1
b)0.01
c)0.001
d)0.3

14. The simple interest on a certain sum deposited at 8% interest per, annum for three
years is Rs. 576. The sum deposited is:
(A)Rs. 2400
(B)Rs. 2800
(C)Rs. 3200
(D)Rs. 3600

ANSWERS
1. (D)
2. (B)
3. (A)
4. (C)
5. (B)
6. (B)
7.(C)
8.(D)
9.(B)
10.(C)
11.(A)
12.(D)
13.(C)
14.(A)
Best trick that I use in exams myself is by finding the efficiency of workers in percent. If A can do a
job in 2 days then he can do 50% in a day.
Number of days
required to complete the
work
Work that can be
done per day
Efficiency in
Percent
n 1/n 100/n
1 1/1 100%
2 1/2 50%
3 1/3 33.33%
4 1/4 25%
5 1/5 20%
6 1/6 16.66%
7 1/7 14.28%
8 1/8 12.5%
9 1/9 11.11%
10 1/10 10%
11 1/11 9.09%

Now let's solve questions with this trick
Question - A take 5 days to complete a job and B takes 10 days to complete the same job. In how
much time they will complete the job together ?

Solution - A's efficiency = 20%, B's efficiency = 10%. If they work together they can do 30% of the job
in a day. To complete the job they need 3.33 days.



Question - A is twice as efficient as B and can complete a job 30 days before B. In how much they can
complete the job together ?

Solution - Let efficiency percentage as x
A's efficiency = 2x and B's efficiency = x
A is twice efficient and can complete the job 30 days before B. So,
A can complete the job in 30 days and B can complete the job in 60 days

A's efficiency = 1/30 = 3.33%
B's efficiency = 1/60 = 1.66%
Both can do 5% ( 3.33% + 1.66% ) of the job in 1 day.
So the can complete the whole job in 20 days (100/5)



Question - A tank can be filled in 20 minutes. There is a leakage which can empty it in 60 minutes. In
how many minutes tank can be filled?

Solution -
Method 1
Efficiency of filling pipe = 20 minutes = 1/3 hour = 300%
Efficiency of leakage = 60 minutes = 100%

We need to deduct efficiency of leakage so final efficiency is 200%. We are taking 100% = 1 Hour as
base so answer is 30 minutes.

Update - 09-09-2013 ( As Shobhna and Aswin are facing problem in solving this question, I am
solving this question with second method which is also very easy, hope this will make the solution lot
easier.)

Method 2
Efficiency of filling pipe = 100/20 = 5%
Efficiency of leakage pipe = 100/60 = 1.66%
Net filling efficiency = 3.33%
So tank can be filled in = 100/3.33% = 30 minutes

You can change the base to minutes or even seconds.

You can solve every time and work question with this trick. In above examples I wrote even simple
calculations. While in exams you can do these calculations mentally and save lots of time.

You can find more tricks like this in quantitative aptitude section.

Comment below in case of any query, I promise to reply within 24 hours.

Update 09 October 2013 - Question requested by Chitra Salin

Question - 4 men and 6 women working together can complete the work within 10 days. 3 men and 7
women working together will complete the same work within 8 days. In how many days 10 women will
complete this work ?
Solution - Let number of men =x, number of women = y

Efficiency of 4 men and 6 women = 100/10 = 10%
so, 4x+6y = 10
Above equation means 4 men and 6 women can do 10% of a the job in one day.

Efficiency of 3 men and 7 women = 100/8 = 12.5%
so, 3x+7y = 12.5

By solving both equations we get, x = -0.5 and y = 2

Efficiency of 1 woman(y) = 2% per day
Efficiency of 10 women per day = 20%
So 10 women can complete the job in 100/20 = 5 days

Update 11-11-2013 - Question requested by Praisy

Question - A and B together can complete a task in 20 days. B and C together can complete the same
task in 30 days. A and C together can complete the same task in 30 days. What is the respective ratio
of the number of days taken by A when completing the same task alone to the number of days taken
by C when completing the same task alone?

Solution -
Efficiency of A and B = 1/20 per day = 5% per day ________________1
Efficiency of B and C = 1/30 per day = 3.33% per day______________2
Efficiency of C and A = 1/30 per day = 3.33% per day______________3

Taking equation 2 and 3 together
B + C = 3.33% and C + A = 3.33%
C and 3.33% will be removed. Hence A = B
Efficiency of A = B = 5%/2 = 2.5% = 1/40
Efficiency of C = 3.33% - 2.5% = 0.833% = 1/120
A can do the job in 40 days and C can do the job in 120 days he they work alone.
Ratio of number of days in which A and C can complete the job 1:3.