Sunteți pe pagina 1din 73
[…] critical, would no longer be irreversible Samantha Weyrauch, Acceptance of Whole Brain
Death Criteria for Determination of Death: A Comparative Analysis of the United States and
Japan 17 UCLA Pac. Basin L.J. 91, 96. (1999). Hence, a present-day understanding of death
as the irreversible end of life must imply total brain failure, such that neither breathing, nor
circulation is possible any more. The question of the length of time that may determine such
death is significant, especially considering a significant increase in organ donations across
jurisdictions over the last few years.
112. Brain death, may thus, be defined as "the irreversible cessation of all functions of the
entire brain, including the brain stem". Section 1, Universal Determination of Death Act,
(The United States Legislation) It is important to understand that this definition goes beyond
acknowledging consciousness -- a person who is incapable of ever regaining consciousness