E-FILED 2013 MAR 21 2:37 PM SAC - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT
[…] Specifically as it relates to Iowa Code 516A, the Supreme Court has opined the statute itself forms a basic part of the policy and is treated as if it had actually been written into the policy. Lee v. Grinnell Mut. Reins. Co., 646 N.W.2d 403, 406 (Iowa 2002). As such, this Court must consider not only the language of the Progressive policy, but also the statutory language of Iowa Code 516A. Chapter 516A of the Iowa Code is titled UNISURED, UNDERINSURED, OR HIT- AND-RUN MOTORISTS. Before the Court is interpretation of 516A.2 which controls construction minimum coverage stacking. Section 516A.2(1) states: Except with respect to a policy containing both underinsured motor vehicle coverage and uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage, nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as requiring forms of coverage provided pursuant hereto, whether alone or in combination with similar coverage afforded under other automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policies, to afford limits in excess of those that would be afforded had the insured thereunder been involved in an accident with a motorist who was insured under a policy of liability insurance with the minimum limits for bodily injuryor death prescribed in subsection 11 of section 321A.1. Such forms of coverage may include terms, exclusions, limitations, and offsets which are designed to avoid duplication of insurance or other benefits.
(Emphasis added). Undoubtedly, 516A.2(1) contemplates that antistacking provisions contained within insurance policies are enforceable. The language of 516A.2(1) expressly addresses limitations of this kind. Section 516A.2(2) states: Pursuant to chapter 17A, the commissioner of insurance shall, by January 1, 1992, adopt rules to assure the availability, within the state, of motor vehicle insurance policies, riders, endorsements, or other similar forms of coverage, the terms of which E-FILED 2013 OCT 25 1:32 PM SAC - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT 5
shall provide for the stacking of uninsured and underinsured coverages with any similar coverage which may be available to an insured.
(Emphasis added). This subsection addresses the intent of the legislature to allow for the option of an insured and insurer to contract for the stacking of available coverage under a particular policy. See Iowa Code 516A.2(2). There is no requirement that an insured and insurer contract for the stacking of insurance policies. See id. Furthermore, one should presume that an additional premium would be paid by the insured for any agreement to allow for stacking of coverage under separate policies. Section 516A.2(3) states: I t is the intent of the general assemblythat when more than one motor vehicle insurance policy is purchased by or on behalf of an injured insured and which provides uninsured, underinsured, or hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage to an insured injured in an accident, the insured is entitled to recover up to an amount equal to the highest single limit for uninsured, underinsured, or hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage under any one of the above- described motor vehicle insurance policies insuring the injured person which amount shall be paid by the insurers according to any priority of coverage provisions contained in the policies insuring the injured person.
(Emphasis added).