Sunteți pe pagina 1din 114

About Wipro Placement Paper I

Wipro Exam Pattern 2011-2012/Wipro


Selection-Interview Process
UJ | November 29, 2011 | 0 Comments
Wipro Recruitment/Selection process consists of ::
Written Test (Offline-Paper & Pen Test)
Technical Interview
HR Interview
Wipro Placement paper(Written Test) comprises of three major sections with
sectional cut-off as mentioned below ::
Verbal Section (20 Questions)
Analytical Section (20 Questions)
Technical Section (10 Questions)
Total No. of questions :: 50
Time Duration :: 60 minutes (OR) 50 minutes
Sectional Cut-off :: 45%
No Negative Marking
Verbal Section (consists of Questions on) :: Refer GRE Barrons Book-13Edition
Synonyms & Antonyms (GRE level)
Sentence correction
Sentence completion
Punctuation marks
Idiomatic expressions
Active to Passive voice
Passive to Active voice
Jumbled words
Punctuation marks
Reading comprehension
Odd man out series
Aptitude Section ( consists of Questions on) :: Refer R.S Agarwal Aptitude book-
solved examples
Reasoning ,Puzzles, Logical Questions
Odd man out Number series, Blood Relations
Add to ShortList
Time & Work
Time & Distance
Profit & Loss
SI & CI
Averages, Percentages,Trains,Clocks,Areas,Shares,Directions,Partnerships
Technical Section ( consists of Questions on) :: Refer Let us C by yashwanth
Kanetkar
Basics of C-Language & CPP
C-Programming
Microprocessors
Operating System
General Computer Awareness


Here are the details of Wipro Placement Paper I job in Wipro Technologies
Welcome to Wipro Placement Paper Wipro 2010. Here you will find Wipro Placement Paper Pattern and
Download questions of Wipro Placement Paper October 2010 with Answers & Solutions.


Wipro Placement Paper 2010:-
Aptitude Test:-
The correct answer is:

(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
(B) If statement (II) alone is sufficient but statement (I) alone is not sufficient.
(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.
(D) If both together are not sufficient.

1. What is John's age?

(I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be
(II) Dias was born 5 years ago

Ans. (C)

2. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms?

(I) City A is 90 kms from City B
(II) City B is 30 kms from City C

Ans. (D)

3.Is A=C ? A, B ,C are real numbers

(I) A-B=B-C
(II) A-2C = C-2B

Ans. (C)

4. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ?

(I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2
(II) The common difference is -1/2

Ans. (A)

5.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?

(I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast
(II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow

Ans. (D)

6. What is the value of A if A is an integer?

(I) A4 = 1
(II) A3 + 1 = 0

Ans. (B)

7. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km
toward the right and
finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?

(a) 5.5 kms
(b) 3 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 6.4 km

Ans. (b)

8. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as

(a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Grandfather

Ans. (c)

9. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31

(a) 43
(b) 33
(c) 41
(d) 45

Ans. (a)

10. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the
word
"MANGO" would be

(a) 82357
(b) 89343
(c) 84629
(d) 82347

Ans. (d)

11. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be

(a) QMBZFS
(b) QWMFDW
(c) QUREXM
(d) URESTI

Ans. (a)

12. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels
6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?

(a) 13km east
(b) 13km northeast
(c) 13km northwest
(d) 13km west

Ans. (c)

13. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability that they
tell the
truth at the same time

(a) 0.8
(b) 0.48
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.14

Ans.(b)

14. Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working together, how many
pages can
they type in 30 minutes?
A. 15
B. 20
C. 25
D. 65
E. 75

Ans: E

15. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30
minutes how
many times they toll together.

a) 4

b) 10

c) 15

d) 16

Ans: d)
Technical , 20 Questions:

16. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to

(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
(c) FCFS
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)
17. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes

(a) Uplinking
(b) Downlinking
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

18. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C

(a) Left justifying a string
(b) Right justifying a string
(c) Removing a string from the console
(d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable

Ans. (a)
19. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case
and a worst time algorithm in worst case is

(a) Quick Sort
(b) Heap Sort
(c) Merge Sort
(d) Insert Sort

Ans. (a)

5. What details should never be found in the top level of a top-down design?

(a) Details
(b) Coding
(c) Decisions
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

20. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler

(a) Reallocation
(b) Allocation
(c) Linking
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans. (d)

21. Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with

(a) Deadlock prevention
(b) Deadlock avoidance
(c) Deadlock recovery
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

8. Thrashing can be avoided if

(a) The pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory
(b) The speed of CPU is increased
(c) The speed of I/O processor are increased
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

22.. Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing applications?

(a) Narrowband channels
(b) Simplex channels
(c) Full-duplex channels
(d) Mixed band channels

Ans. (b)

23. A feasibility document should contain all of the following except

(a) Project name
(b) Problem descriptions
(c) Feasible alternative
(d) Data flow diagrams

Ans. (d)

24. What is the main function of a data link content monitor?

(a) To detect problems in protocols
(b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link
(c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link
(d) To determine the flow of data

Ans. (a)
25. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?

(a) Cache memory
(b) Magnetic bubble memory
(c) Magnetic core memory
(d) RAM

Ans. (a)

26. A shift register can be used for

(a) Parallel to serial conversion
(b) Serial to parallel conversion
(c) Digital delay line
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

27. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs?

(a) FIFO
(b) LRU
(c) LFU
(d) NRU

Ans. (a)

28. Subschema can be used to

(a) Create very different, personalised views of the same data
(b) Present information in different formats
(c) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub-schema's description
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)
29. A 12 address lines maps to the memory of

a. 1k bytes b. 0.5k bytes c. 2k bytes d. none

Ans: b
30. In a processor these are 120 instructions . Bits needed to implement this instructions

[a] 6 [b] 7 [c] 10 [d] none

Ans: b

31. In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are needed. IN this to store a character
two words
are appended .Then for storing a K characters string, How many words are needed.

[a] 2k/9 [b] (2k+8/9 [c] (k+8/9 [d] 2*(k+8/9 [e] none

Ans: a
32. Virtual memory size depends on

[a] address lines [b] data bus

[c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none

Ans : a

Section1- English, 15 questions

Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. if there is no
mistake the answer is 'no error'

33. The house with all its / furniture and exotic plants / were sold for Rs. 50,000 / No error

Ans : C

34 The teacher asked the students / if everyone of them were interested in / going on an excursion / No error

Ans : B

35. a physiologist in the last century demonstrated / that puppies will die / if kept awake for more than five days /
No error

Ans : B

36. It is unfortunate that / many youngsters get / addicted to gamble / No error

Ans : C

37. I have seen / that film last year / but I do not remember its story / No error

Ans: A

Directions 6-10: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain relationship to each
other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the
original pair of words.

38. Plants : Coal

A) Crops : Manure B) Animals : Oil C) Cow : Milk D) Fire : Smoke

Ans : B

39. Rectangle : Cylinder

A) Square : Sphere B) Circle : Dosc C) Triangle : Cone D) Wall : Room

Ans : C

40. Expend : Replenish

A) Exhort : Encourage B) Formant : Rebellion C) Defect : Rejoin D) Encroachment : Occupy

Ans : C

Category IT
SubCategory Placement Papers
Location Bangalore
Company Wipro Technologies
About Wipro:-

Wipro is the leading strategic IT partner for companies across India and Middle East -
offering integrated IT solutions. We plan, deploy, sustain and maintain your IT lifecycle
through our total outsourcing, consulting services, business solutions and professional
services. Wipro Infotech helps you drive momentum in your organisation - no matter what
domain you are in.

Working at Wipro - Why should i Join Wipro?:-

Wipro offers challenging assignments, world-class working environment, professional
management and ample opportunities to train, learn, and execute the most demanding
projects, and in turn, get recognition in the form of exceptional rewards. As you scale
newer peaks of achievements, we provide you with many benefits. At every step of success
there is a special incentive awaiting you.

Jobs in Wipro offers you career opportunities in core business divisions such as Enterprise
Solutions, Finance Solutions, Product Engineering Solutions, and Technology Services.
And, in Technology Services, there are stimulating jobs in E-Enabling, ES-eEnabling,
Enterprise Application Services, Technology Infrastructure Services and Testing Services.


About Wipro Placement Paper - II Add to ShortList


Ads by Google

Start career in analytics
www.jigsawacademy.in Learn all about analytics. Enrol for a free demo session today

Job Vacancy Available
www.vivastreet.co.in Browse Job Vacancies Jobs available on Vivastreet

Railway Jobs Bangalore
SkillPages.com/BangaloreJobs Jobs Available in Bangalore (KA) Get Online. Get Found. Get Jobs!

IDBI Bank jobs
indeed.co.in/IDBI-Bank Find IDBI Bank Jobs here, the most complete job site online.

Senior Jobs in India
www.headhonchos.com High Quality, Hand Screened Jobs in Sales/Mktg/Finance/HR/Tech/Telecom
Here are the details of Wipro Placement Paper - II job in Wipro Technologies
Welcome to Wipro Placement Paper Wipro 2010. Here you will find Wipro Placement Paper Pattern and
Download questions of Wipro Placement Paper 2009 with Answers & Solutions.

Wipro Placement Paper 2009:-

1.Consider the following expressions indicating the step or impulse response of an initially relaxed control
system-
1. (5 4e-2+) u(t)
2. (e-2t +5) (u(t))
3 .V(t) + 8e-2t u(t)
4 . V(t) + 4e-2t 4(t)


2.Which is the following relate to rational transfer function of a system-
1. Ratio of Fourier transform of output to input with zero initial conditions.
2. Ratio of Laplace transform of output to input with zero initial conditions.
3. Laplace transform of system impulse response.


3. Laplace transform of system unit step response select the correct answer using the codes given below. Codes
a.) 1 and 4
b.) 2 and 3
c.) 1 and 3
d.) 2 and 4

4.For the signal g (t) 10 cos (50 pt) cos2 (150at) The Nyquist sampling state in t seconds is
a.) 150 samples per second
b.) 200 samples per second
c.) 300 samples per second
d.) 350 samples per second


5.In the case of a 70 MHz 1F carries for a transponder band width of 36 MHz; energy must lie between MHz.
a.) 34 and 106
b.) 52. And 88
c.) 106 and 142
d.) 34 and 142


6.Radar used to eliminate clutter in navigational application is
a.) Pulse radar
b.) Tracking radar
c.) MTI radar
d.) Mono pulse radar


7.The 1.55 mm windows is not yet in use with fiber optic systems because
a.) The attenuation is higher than at 0.85 mm
b) The attenuation is higher than at 1.3mm
c.) Suitable laser devices have not yet been developed
d.) It does not lend itself to wavelength multiplexing


8.Pre-emphasis in FM systems involves-
a.) Compression of the modulating signal
b.) Expansion of the modulating signal
c.) Amplification of lower frequency components of the modulating signal.
d.) Amplification of higher frequency components of the modulating signal.


9.In a terrestrial microwave system transmission of signals is achieved through-
a.) reflection from the ionosphere
b.) line of sight mode
c) reflection from the ground
d.) diffraction from the stratosphere.

10.Casse grain feed is used with a parabolic reflector to
a.) increase the gain of the system
b). increase the bandwidth of the system
c.) reduce the size of the main reflector
d.) allow the feed to be placed at a convenient point.

11.In most microwave communication link rain drop attenuation is caused due to-
a.) scattering of microwaves by water drops of specific size.
b) scattering of microwaves by a collection of droplets acing as a single body.
c.) absorption of microwaves by water and consequent heating of the liquid
d.) absorption of the microwaves by water vapor in the atmosphere.


12.When a (75 j40)W load is connected to a coaxial line of Z0 = 75 W at 6MHz then the load matching on the
line can be accomplished by connecting-
a.) A short circuited stub at the load
b.)An inductance at the load
c. )A short circuited stub at a specific distance from the load
d.)none of the above

13.As compared to analog multimeters, digital Multimeters's are
a.) less accurate
b.) more accurate
c.) equally accurate
d.) none.

14.When a signal of 10 mV at 75 MHz is to be measured then which of the following instruments can be used
a.) VTVM
b.) Cathode ray oscilloscope
c.) Moving iron voltmeter
d.) Digital multimeter

15.Amplifier of class B has high theoretical efficiency of 78.5 percent because-
a.) It is biased almost to saturation
b.)Its quiescent current is low
c.)Its output is an exact replica of its input
d.)It is biased well below cut off


16.The coupling that produces minimum interference with frequency response is-
a.) Direct coupling
b.)Impedance coupling
c.) R C coupling
d.)Transformer coupling


17.A superconductor is a
a.) A material showing perfect conductivity and Meissner effect below a critical temperature
b.) A conductor having zero resistance
c.) A perfect conductor with highest di-magnetic susceptibility
d.) A perfect conductor which becomes resistance when the current density through it exceeds a critical value

18.When an inductor tunes at 200 KHz with 624 pF capacitor and at 600 KHz with 60.4 pF capacitor then the self
capacitance of the inductor would be
a) 8.05 pF
b) 10.05pF
c.) 16.01pF
d.) 20.01pF


19.The Q of a radio coil
a.) is independent of frequency
b.) increases monotonically as frequency increases
c.) decreases monotonically as frequency increases
d.) increases upto a certain frequency and then decreases beyond that frequency


20.When a generator of internal impedance and operating at 1GHz feeds a load via a coaxial line of
characteristic impedance 50 ohm then the voltage wave ratio on the feed line is
a.) 0.5
b.) 1.5
c.) 2.5
d.) 1.75

21) X varies inversely as square of y. Given that y = 2 for x = 1. The value of x for y = 6 will be equal to

A) 3 B) 9 C) 1/3 D) 1/9

Ans : D

22) If 10% of x = 20% of y, then x : y is equal to

A) 1 : 2 B) 2 : 1 C) 5 : 1 D) 10 : 1

Ans : B

23) A starts business with Rs.3500 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a year, the profit is
divided in the
ratio 2 : 3. What is B's contribution in the Capital ?

A) Rs. 7500 B) Rs. 8000 C) Rs. 8500 D) Rs. 9000

Ans : D

24) Ronald and Elan are working on an assignment. Ronald takes 6 hours to type 32 pages on a computer, while
Elan takes 5
hours to type 40 pages. How much time will they take, working together on two different computers to type an
assignment
of 110 pages ?

A) 7 hours 30 minutes B) 8 hours C) 8 hours 15 minutes D) 8 hours 25 minutes

Ans : C

25) A and B can do a piece of work in 72 days; B and C can do it in 120 days; A dn C can do it in 4 days. Who
among these
will take the least time if put to do it alone?

A) 80 days B) 100 days C) 120 days D) 150 days

Ans : C

26) A cistern can be filled by a tap in 4 hours while it can be emptied by another tap in 9 hours. If both taps are
opened
simultaneously, then after how much time will the cistern get filled ?

A) 4.5 hours B)5 hours C) 6.5 hours D) 7.2 hours

Ans : D

27) Pipe a can fill a tank in 5 hours, pipe B in 10 hours and pipe C in 30 hours. If all the pipes are open, in how
many hours will
the tank completely ?

A) 6 min. to empty B) 6 min to fill C) 9 min. to empty D) 9 min. to fill

Ans : C

28) A thief steals a car at 2.30 p.m and drives it at 60 kmph. The theft is discovered at 3 p.m and the owner sets
off in another
car at 75 kmph. When will be overtake the thief.

A) 4.30 p.m B) 4.45 p.m C) 5 p.m D) 5.15 p.m

Ans : E

29) Two trains starting at the same time from two stations 200 km apart, and going in opposite directions cross
each other at a
distance of 110 km from one of the stations. What is the ratio of their speeds

A) 9 : 20 B) 11 : 9 C) 11 : 20 D) None of these

Ans : B

30). Two trains each 100 m long, moving in opposite directions, cross each other in 8 seconds. If one is moving
twice as fast
the other, then the speed of the faster train is

A) 30 km /hr B) 45 km / hr C) 60 km/hr D) 75 km/hr

Ans : C

31) Laplace transform of system unit step response select the correct answer using the codes given below.
Codes
a.) 1 and 4
b.) 2 and 3
c.) 1 and 3
d.) 2 and 4

32) For the signal g (t) 10 cos (50 pt) cos2 (150at) The Nyquist sampling state in t seconds is
a.) 150 samples per second
b.) 200 samples per second
c.) 300 samples per second
d.) 350 samples per second


33) In the case of a 70 MHz 1F carries for a transponder band width of 36 MHz; energy must lie between MHz.
a.) 34 and 106
b.) 52. And 88
c.) 106 and 142
d.) 34 and 142


34) Radar used to eliminate clutter in navigational application is
a.) Pulse radar
b.) Tracking radar
c.) MTI radar
d.) Mono pulse radar


35) The 1.55 mm windows is not yet in use with fiber optic systems because

a.) The attenuation is higher than at 0.85 mm
b) The attenuation is higher than at 1.3mm
c.) Suitable laser devices have not yet been developed
d.) It does not lend itself to wavelength multiplexing


35) Pre-emphasis in FM systems involves-

a.) Compression of the modulating signal
b.) Expansion of the modulating signal
c.) Amplification of lower frequency components of the modulating signal.
d.) Amplification of higher frequency components of the modulating signal.


36) In a terrestrial microwave system transmission of signals is achieved through-

a.) reflection from the ionosphere
b.) line of sight mode
c) reflection from the ground
d.) diffraction from the stratosphere.


37) Casse grain feed is used with a parabolic reflector to

a.) increase the gain of the system
b). increase the bandwidth of the system
c.) reduce the size of the main reflector
d.) allow the feed to be placed at a convenient point.

38) In most microwave communication link rain drop attenuation is caused due to-
a.) scattering of microwaves by water drops of specific size.
b) scattering of microwaves by a collection of droplets acing as a single body.
c.) absorption of microwaves by water and consequent heating of the liquid
d.) absorption of the microwaves by water vapor in the atmosphere.


39) When a (75 j40)W load is connected to a coaxial line of Z0 = 75 W at 6MHz then the load matching on the
line can be accomplished by connecting-
a.) A short circuited stub at the load
b.)An inductance at the load
c. )A short circuited stub at a specific distance from the load
d.)none of the above

40) As compared to analog multimeters, digital Multimeters's are
a.) less accurate
b.) more accurate
c.) equally accurate
d.) none.




Category IT
SubCategory Placement Papers
Location Bangalore
Company Wipro Technologies
About Wipro:-

Wipro is the leading strategic IT partner for companies across India and Middle East -
offering integrated IT solutions. We plan, deploy, sustain and maintain your IT lifecycle
through our total outsourcing, consulting services, business solutions and professional
services. Wipro Infotech helps you drive momentum in your organisation - no matter what
domain you are in.

Working at Wipro - Why should i Join Wipro?:-

Wipro offers challenging assignments, world-class working environment, professional
management and ample opportunities to train, learn, and execute the most demanding
projects, and in turn, get recognition in the form of exceptional rewards. As you scale
newer peaks of achievements, we provide you with many benefits. At every step of success
there is a special incentive awaiting you.

Jobs in Wipro offers you career opportunities in core business divisions such as Enterprise
Solutions, Finance Solutions, Product Engineering Solutions, and Technology Services.
And, in Technology Services, there are stimulating jobs in E-Enabling, ES-eEnabling,
Enterprise Application Services, Technology Infrastructure Services and Testing Services.





About Wipro Placement Paper III Add to ShortList


Ads by Google

Apply Online to Companies
MonsterIndia.com/Register-Online Companies Hiring Freshers Now. Sign up for Free Now.

Submit Your Resume
Shine.com/Pharma_Jobs Top Companies Hiring on Shine Register and Apply Now!

Naukri.com - Register Now
Naukri.com Your Job Search Ends here! Top MNCs, Best Profile, High CTC.

Advertise your Banner
www.citiesbazar.com/partner Attract New customers @ 41/- day, Size 750x90 Pixel, Free Web Page

Trident, Gurgaon
www.tridenthotels.com/Book_Online Located in Close Proximity of Major Business Centres of Gurgaon/NCR.
Here are the details of Wipro Placement Paper III job in Wipro Technologies
Welcome to Wipro Placement Paper Wipro 2010. Here you will find Wipro Placement Paper Pattern and
Download questions of Wipro Placement Paper 2008 with Answers & Solutions.

Wipro Placement Paper 2008:-

1. In the case of a 70 MHz 1F carries for a transponder band width of 36 MHz; energy must lie between MHz.
a.) 34 and 106
b.) 52. And 88
c.) 106 and 142
d.) 34 and 142

2. Radar used to eliminate clutter in navigational application is
a.) Pulse radar
b.) Tracking radar
c.) MTI radar
d.) Mono pulse radar

3. The 1.55 mm windows is not yet in use with fiber optic systems because
a.) The attenuation is higher than at 0.85 mm
b) The attenuation is higher than at 1.3mm
c.) Suitable laser devices have not yet been developed
d.) It does not lend itself to wavelength multiplexing

4. Pre-emphasis in FM systems involves-
a.) Compression of the modulating signal
b.) Expansion of the modulating signal
c.) Amplification of lower frequency components of the modulating signal.
d.) Amplification of higher frequency components of the modulating signal.

5. In a terrestrial microwave system transmission of signals is achieved through-
a.) reflection from the ionosphere
b.) line of sight mode
c) reflection from the ground
d.) diffraction from the stratosphere.

6. Casse grain feed is used with a parabolic reflector to
a.) increase the gain of the system
b). increase the bandwidth of the system
c.) reduce the size of the main reflector
d.) allow the feed to be placed at a convenient point.

7. In most microwave communication link rain drop attenuation is caused due to-
a.) scattering of microwaves by water drops of specific size.
b) scattering of microwaves by a collection of droplets acing as a single body.
c.) absorption of microwaves by water and consequent heating of the liquid
d.) absorption of the microwaves by water vapor in the atmosphere.


8. When a (75 j40)W load is connected to a coaxial line of Z0 = 75 W at 6MHz then the load matching on the
line can be accomplished by connecting-
a.) A short circuited stub at the load
b.)An inductance at the load
c. )A short circuited stub at a specific distance from the load
d.)none of the above
As compared to analog multimeters, digital multimeters are
a.) less accurate
b.) more accurate
c.) equally accurate
d.) none.

9. When a signal of 10 mV at 75 MHz is to be measured then which of the following instruments can be used
a.) VTVM
b.) Cathode ray oscilloscope
c.) Moving iron voltmeter
d.) Digital multimeter

10. Amplifier of class B has high theoretical efficiency of 78.5 percent because-
a.) It is biased almost to saturation
b.)Its quiescent current is low
c.)Its output is an exact replica of its input
d.)It is biased well below cut off

11. The coupling that produces minimum interference with frequency response is-
a.) Direct coupling
b.)Impedance coupling
c.) R C coupling
d.)Transformer coupling

12. superconductor is a
a.) A material showing perfect conductivity and Meissner effect below a critical temperature
b.) A conductor having zero resistance
c.) A perfect conductor with highest di-magnetic susceptibility
d.) A perfect conductor which becomes resistance when the current density through it exceeds a critical value

13. When an inductor tunes at 200 KHz with 624 pF capacitor and at 600 KHz with 60.4 pF capacitor then the
self capacitance of the inductor would be
a) 8.05 pF
b) 10.05pF
c.) 16.01pF
d.) 20.01pF


14. The Q of a radio coil
a.) is independent of frequency
b.) increases monotonically as frequency increases
c.) decreases monotonically as frequency increases
d.) increases upto a certain frequency and then decreases beyond that frequency

15. When a generator of internal impedance and operating at 1GHz feeds a load via a coaxial line of
characteristic impedance 50 ohm then the voltage wave ratio on the feed line is
a.) 0.5
b.) 1.5
c.) 2.5
d.) 1.75

16. The coding system typically used in digital telemetry is
a.) PPM (pulse position modulation)
b.) PAM (pulse amplitude modulation)
c.) PCM (pulse code modulation)
d.) PDM (pulse duration modulation)

17. Radiation pyrometers are used for the measurement of temperature in the range of
a.) -2000C to 5000C
b.) 00C to 5000C
c.) 5000C to 12000C
d.) 12000C to 25000C


18. RF amplifier of an A.M. receiver is normally biased in
a.) Class 'A'
b.) Class 'b'
c.) Class 'C'
d.) None

19. The value of gate voltage for the operation of enhancement of only N channel MOSFET has to be
a.) High positive
b.) High negative
c.) Low positive
d.) Zero

20 .Consider the following expressions indicating the step or impulse response of an initially relaxed control
system-
1. (5 4e-2+) u(t)
2. (e-2t +5) (u(t))
3 .V(t) + 8e-2t u(t)
4 . V(t) + 4e-2t 4(t)


21. Which is the following relate to rational transfer function of a system-
1. Ratio of Fourier transform of output to input with zero initial conditions.
2. Ratio of Laplace transform of output to input with zero initial conditions.
3. Laplace transform of system impulse response.


22. Laplace transform of system unit step response select the correct answer using the codes given below.
Codes
a.) 1 and 4
b.) 2 and 3
c.) 1 and 3
d.) 2 and 4

23.For the signal g (t) 10 cos (50 pt) cos2 (150at) The Nyquist sampling state in t seconds is

a.) 150 samples per second
b.) 200 samples per second
c.) 300 samples per second
d.) 350 samples per second


24. In the case of a 70 MHz 1F carries for a transponder band width of 36 MHz; energy must lie between MHz.
a.) 34 and 106
b.) 52. And 88
c.) 106 and 142
d.) 34 and 142


25.Radar used to eliminate clutter in navigational application is
a.) Pulse radar
b.) Tracking radar
c.) MTI radar
d.) Mono pulse radar


26.The 1.55 mm windows is not yet in use with fiber optic systems because
a.) The attenuation is higher than at 0.85 mm
b) The attenuation is higher than at 1.3mm
c.) Suitable laser devices have not yet been developed
d.) It does not lend itself to wavelength multiplexing


27.Pre-emphasis in FM systems involves-
a.) Compression of the modulating signal
b.) Expansion of the modulating signal
c.) Amplification of lower frequency components of the modulating signal.
d.) Amplification of higher frequency components of the modulating signal.


28.In a terrestrial microwave system transmission of signals is achieved through-
a.) reflection from the ionosphere
b.) line of sight mode
c) reflection from the ground
d.) diffraction from the stratosphere.

29.Casse grain feed is used with a parabolic reflector to
a.) increase the gain of the system
b). increase the bandwidth of the system
c.) reduce the size of the main reflector
d.) allow the feed to be placed at a convenient point.

30.In most microwave communication link rain drop attenuation is caused due to-
a.) scattering of microwaves by water drops of specific size.
b) scattering of microwaves by a collection of droplets acing as a single body.
c.) absorption of microwaves by water and consequent heating of the liquid
d.) absorption of the microwaves by water vapor in the atmosphere.


31.When a (75 j40)W load is connected to a coaxial line of Z0 = 75 W at 6MHz then the load matching on the
line can be accomplished by connecting-
a.) A short circuited stub at the load
b.)An inductance at the load
c. )A short circuited stub at a specific distance from the load
d.)none of the above

32.As compared to analog multimeters, digital Multimeters's are
a.) less accurate
b.) more accurate
c.) equally accurate
d.) none.

33.When a signal of 10 mV at 75 MHz is to be measured then which of the following instruments can be used
a.) VTVM
b.) Cathode ray oscilloscope
c.) Moving iron voltmeter
d.) Digital multimeter

34.Amplifier of class B has high theoretical efficiency of 78.5 percent because-
a.) It is biased almost to saturation
b.)Its quiescent current is low
c.)Its output is an exact replica of its input
d.)It is biased well below cut off


35.The coupling that produces minimum interference with frequency response is-
a.) Direct coupling
b.)Impedance coupling
c.) R C coupling
d.)Transformer coupling


36.A superconductor is a
a.) A material showing perfect conductivity and Meissner effect below a critical temperature
b.) A conductor having zero resistance
c.) A perfect conductor with highest di-magnetic susceptibility
d.) A perfect conductor which becomes resistance when the current density through it exceeds a critical value

37.When an inductor tunes at 200 KHz with 624 pF capacitor and at 600 KHz with 60.4 pF capacitor then the self
capacitance of the inductor would be
a) 8.05 pF
b) 10.05pF
c.) 16.01pF
d.) 20.01pF


38.The Q of a radio coil
a.) is independent of frequency
b.) increases monotonically as frequency increases
c.) decreases monotonically as frequency increases
d.) increases upto a certain frequency and then decreases beyond that frequency


39.When a generator of internal impedance and operating at 1GHz feeds a load via a coaxial line of
characteristic impedance 50 ohm then the voltage wave ratio on the feed line is
a.) 0.5
b.) 1.5
c.) 2.5
d.) 1.75

40) Ronald and Elan are working on an assignment. Ronald takes 6 hours to type 32 pages on a computer, while
Elan takes 5
hours to type 40 pages. How much time will they take, working together on two different computers to type an
assignment
of 110 pages ?

A) 7 hours 30 minutes
B) 8 hours
C) 8 hours 15 minutes
D) 8 hours 25 minutes

Category IT
SubCategory Placement Papers
Location Bangalore
Company Wipro Technologies
About Wipro:-

Wipro is the leading strategic IT partner for companies across India and Middle East -
offering integrated IT solutions. We plan, deploy, sustain and maintain your IT lifecycle
through our total outsourcing, consulting services, business solutions and professional
services. Wipro Infotech helps you drive momentum in your organisation - no matter what
domain you are in.

Working at Wipro - Why should i Join Wipro?:-

Wipro offers challenging assignments, world-class working environment, professional
management and ample opportunities to train, learn, and execute the most demanding
projects, and in turn, get recognition in the form of exceptional rewards. As you scale
newer peaks of achievements, we provide you with many benefits. At every step of success
there is a special incentive awaiting you.

Jobs in Wipro offers you career opportunities in core business divisions such as Enterprise
Solutions, Finance Solutions, Product Engineering Solutions, and Technology Services.
And, in Technology Services, there are stimulating jobs in E-Enabling, ES-eEnabling,
Enterprise Application Services, Technology Infrastructure Services and Testing Services.












About January 2011 - Wipro Placement Paper Add to ShortList


Ads by Google

Jobs in Mahindra Satyam
TimesJobs.com/Upload_Resume Exp: 1-13 Yrs.Sal : 4L to 15 L PA Register & Get Multiple Interviews

Railway Jobs Bangalore
SkillPages.com/BangaloreJobs Jobs Available in Bangalore (KA) Get Online. Get Found. Get Jobs!

Senior Jobs in India
www.headhonchos.com High Quality, Hand Screened Jobs in Sales/Mktg/Finance/HR/Tech/Telecom

Freshers Jobs In Bangalore
Quikr.com/Freshers+Jobs+In+Bangalore Find 1000's of Jobs in your City. Connect with Employers. Apply Now!

Wipro Technologies Jobs
www.htjobs.in/Hot_Jobs Min Graduates w/ 2 Yrs Exp Eligible Upload your CV to Apply Now. Hurry!
Here are the details of January 2011 - Wipro Placement Paper job in Wipro Technologies
Welcome to Wipro Placement Paper Wipro 2011. Here you will find January 2011 Wipro Placement Paper,
Pattern and Download questions of Wipro Placement Paper with Answers & Solutions.

January 2011 Wipro Placement Paper:-

1) Casse grain feed is used with a parabolic reflector to

a.) increase the gain of the system
b). increase the bandwidth of the system
c.) reduce the size of the main reflector
d.) allow the feed to be placed at a convenient point.

2) .In most microwave communication link rain drop attenuation is caused due to-
a.) scattering of microwaves by water drops of specific size.
b) scattering of microwaves by a collection of droplets acing as a single body.
c.) absorption of microwaves by water and consequent heating of the liquid
d.) absorption of the microwaves by water vapor in the atmosphere.


3) When a (75 j40)W load is connected to a coaxial line of Z0 = 75 W at 6MHz then the load matching on the
line can be accomplished by connecting-
a.) A short circuited stub at the load
b.)An inductance at the load
c. )A short circuited stub at a specific distance from the load
d.)none of the above

4) As compared to analog multimeters, digital Multimeters's are
a.) less accurate
b.) more accurate
c.) equally accurate
d.) none.

5) When a signal of 10 mV at 75 MHz is to be measured then which of the following instruments can be used
a.) VTVM
b.) Cathode ray oscilloscope
c.) Moving iron voltmeter
d.) Digital multimeter

4) Amplifier of class B has high theoretical efficiency of 78.5 percent because-
a.) It is biased almost to saturation
b.)Its quiescent current is low
c.)Its output is an exact replica of its input
d.)It is biased well below cut off


5) The coupling that produces minimum interference with frequency response is-
a.) Direct coupling
b.)Impedance coupling
c.) R C coupling
d.)Transformer coupling


6) A superconductor is a
a.) A material showing perfect conductivity and Meissner effect below a critical temperature
b.) A conductor having zero resistance
c.) A perfect conductor with highest di-magnetic susceptibility
d.) A perfect conductor which becomes resistance when the current density through it exceeds a critical value

7) When an inductor tunes at 200 KHz with 624 pF capacitor and at 600 KHz with 60.4 pF capacitor then the self
capacitance of the inductor would be
a) 8.05 pF
b) 10.05pF
c.) 16.01pF
d.) 20.01pF


8) .The Q of a radio coil
a.) is independent of frequency
b.) increases monotonically as frequency increases
c.) decreases monotonically as frequency increases
d.) increases upto a certain frequency and then decreases beyond that frequency


9) When a generator of internal impedance and operating at 1GHz feeds a load via a coaxial line of
characteristic impedance 50 ohm then the voltage wave ratio on the feed line is
a.) 0.5
b.) 1.5
c.) 2.5
d.) 1.75

10) Simple question but big one on average age.sth like a, b, c weighted separately 1st a, b, c ,then a& b, then b
&c ,then c & a at last abc, the last weight was 167,then what will be the average weight of the 7 reading?

a)95 b)95.428 c)95.45 d)94

11) A toy train produces 10 different sounds when it moves around a circular toy track of radius 5 m at 10 m per
min. However, the toy train is defective and it now produces only 2 different tunes at random. What are the odds
that the train produces for consecutive music tones of the same type?

a) 1 in 16 B)1 in 4 c)1 in 8 d)1 in 32

12) A triangle is made from a rope. The sides of the triangle are 25 cm, 11 cm and 31 cm. What will be the area
of the square made from the same rope?

a)280.5625 b)240.5625 c)280.125 d)240

13) What is the distance between the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation ax+by+cz+d=0

14) What is the distance of the z-intercept from the x-intercept in the equation ax+by+cz=d (I do not remember
the values of a, b, c, d).

15) A scientist was researching on animal behavior in his lab. He was very interested in analyzing the behavior
of bear. For some reason he travelled 1mile in north direction & reached at North Pole. There he saw a bear. He
then followed the bear around 1 hr with a speed of 2km/hr in east direction. After that he travelled in south
direction & reached at his lab in2 hrs. Then what is the color of the bear?

a)white b)black c)gray d)brown

16) Out of 7 children the youngest is boy then find the probability that all the remaining children are boys

a)1/64 b)1/32 c)1/128 d)1/256

17) Usha bought a linen cloth and rope to build a tent. If the rope is 153 m long and it is to be cut into pieces of
1m length, then how many cuts are to be made to cut the ropes into 153 pieces?

a)153 b)152 c)154 d)155

18) Spores of a fungus, called late blight, grow and spread infection rapidly. These pathogens were responsible
for the Irish potato famine of the mid-19th century. These seem to have attacked the tomato crops in England
this year. The tomato crops have reduced and the price of the crop has risen up. The price has already gone up
to $45 a box from $27 a box a month ago. How much more would a vegetable vendor need to pay to buy 27
boxes this month over what he would have paid last month?

a) $27 b)$ 18 c)$45 d)$ 486

19) A Person buys a horse for 15 ponds, after one year he sells it for 20 pounds. After one year, again he buys
the same horse at 30 pounds and sells it for 40 pounds. What is the profit for that person?

20) John buys a cycle for 31 dollars and given a cheque of amount 35 dollars. Shop Keeper exchanged the
cheque with his neighbor and gave change to John. After 2 days, it is known that cheque is bounced. Shop
keeper paid the amount to his neighbor. The cost price of cycle is 19 dollars. What is the profit/loss for shop
keeper?

a)loss 23 b)gain 23 c)gain 54 d)Loss 54











About Wipro Placement Paper 2012 Add to ShortList


Ads by Google

Senior Jobs in India
www.headhonchos.com Hand Screened, High Quality Jobs in Finance/Accounting/Banking/HR/Sales

Job Vacancy Available
www.vivastreet.co.in Browse Job Vacancies Jobs available on Vivastreet

Freshers Jobs In Bangalore
Quikr.com/Freshers+Jobs+In+Bangalore Find 1000's of Jobs in your City. Connect with Employers. Apply Now!

Jobs in Mahindra Satyam
TimesJobs.com/Upload_Resume Exp: 1-13 Yrs.Sal : 4L to 15 L PA Register & Get Multiple Interviews

Railway Jobs Bangalore
SkillPages.com/BangaloreJobs Jobs Available in Bangalore (KA) Get Online. Get Found. Get Jobs!
Here are the details of Wipro Placement Paper 2012 job in Wipro Technologies
Welcome to Wipro Placement Paper 2012. Here you will find Wipro Placement Paper Pattern and Download
questions of Wipro Placement Paper 2012 with Answers & Solutions.

Wipro Placement Paper 2012:-

1.Two series are 16,21,26.... and 17,21,25.....What is the sum of first hundred common numbers

(a) 101100
(b) 110100
(c) 101110
(d) 110101

Ans. (a)

2. There are two sections in a question paper each contain five questions. A students has to answer 6 questions.

Maximum no. of questions that can be answered from any section is 4. How many ways he can attempt the
paper?

(a) 50
(b) 100
(c) 120
(d) 200

Ans. (d)

3. a and b are two numbers selected randomly from 1,2,3.... 25 what is the probability of a and b are not equal.

(a) 1/25
(b) 24/25
(c) 13/25
(d) 2/25

Ans. (b)

4. The sum of the series 1 + 1(1+1/n) + 3(1+1/n)2 + ..... is equal to?

Ans. n2

5. Two circles of different radii intersects each other what is the maximum no of intersections

(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Ans. (c)

6. How long will a train 100m long travelling at 72kmph take to overtake another train 200m long travelling at
54kmph

(a) 70sec
(b) 1min
(c) 1 min 15 sec
(d) 55 sec

Ans. (b)

Predict the output or error(s) for the following:

7. main()

{
static int var = 5;
printf("%d ",var--);
if(var)
main();
}

Ans: 5 4 3 2 1


8. main()

{
int c[ ]={2.8,3.4,4,6.7,5};
int j,*p=c,*q=c;
for(j=0;j<5;j++) {
printf(" %d ",*c);
++q; }
for(j=0;j<5;j++){
printf(" %d ",*p);
++p; }
}

Ans : 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 4 6

9. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travels 15km
toward the right and

finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?

(a) 5.5 kms
(b) 3 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 6.4 km

Ans. (b)

10. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as

(a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Grandfather

Ans. (c)

11. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31

(a) 43
(b) 33
(c) 41
(d) 45

Ans. (a)

12. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then the code for the
word

"MANGO" would be

(a) 82357
(b) 89343
(c) 84629
(d) 82347

Ans. (d)13. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the probability
that they tell the

truth at the same time

(a) 0.8
(b) 0.48
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.14

Ans.(b)

14. Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working together, how many
pages can

they type in 30 minutes?

A. 15
B. 20
C. 25
D. 65
E. 75

Ans: E

15. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30
minutes how
many times they toll together.

a) 4
b) 10
c) 15
d) 16

Ans: d)

16. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to

(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
(c) FCFS
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

17. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes

(a) Uplinking
(b) Downlinking
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

18. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C

(a) Left justifying a string
(b) Right justifying a string
(c) Removing a string from the console
(d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable

Ans. (a)

19. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst time algorithm in
worst case is

(a) Quick Sort
(b) Heap Sort
(c) Merge Sort
(d) Insert Sort

Ans. (a)

20. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to

(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
(c) FCFS
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

21. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes

(a) Uplinking
(b) Downlinking
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

22. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C

(a) Left justifying a string
(b) Right justifying a string
(c) Removing a string from the console
(d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable

Ans. (a)

23. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst time algorithm in
worst case is

(a) Quick Sort
(b) Heap Sort
(c) Merge Sort
(d) Insert Sort

Ans. (a)

24. What is the main function of a data link content monitor?

(a) To detect problems in protocols
(b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link
(c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link
(d) To determine the flow of data

Ans. (a)

25. Which of the following is a broadband communications channel?

(a) Coaxial cable
(b) Fiber optic cable
(c) Microwave circuits
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

26. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?

(a) Cache memory
(b) Magnetic bubble memory
(c) Magnetic core memory
(d) RAM

Ans. (a)

27. A shift register can be used for

(a) Parallel to serial conversion
(b) Serial to parallel conversion
(c) Digital delay line
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

28. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs?

(a) FIFO
(b) LRU
(c) LFU
(d) NRU

Ans. (a)

29. For each hour an watch is going slow by 30 seconds. Now time is

8a.m.What will be the actual time at 8p.m.

Ans: 7:54.

30. If a person walks at 4/5th of his usual speed he reaches 40min late. If he walks at his usual speed how much
time does he travels.

Ans:160min or 2hr 40min


Question 1
A gentleman had Rs.P with him. He wanted to distribute this amount to his five sons. He wanted his youngest son to
get Rs.20 more than his fourth son. He gave his third son Rs.20 less than what he gave to his fourth son. His second
son got Rs.20 more than his first son and Rs.20 less than what his third son got. How much did his first son get?
a) (P-200)/5 b) (P- 120)/4 c) (P-200)/4 d) none of these.
Answer : a) (P-200)/5
Solution :
Let his first son get x.
Then second son will get x +20.
Third son will get x+40
Fourth son will get x+60
Fifth son will get x+80 (youngest son)
So x + (x+20) + (x+40) + (x+60) + (x+80) = P
5x + 200 = P
X = (P 200) / 5
Question 2
A received 20% more salary than B. C received 20% more than A. D received 20% more than C. If D received salary
of Rs.34560, how much did A receive as salary?
a) Rs.22000 b) Rs.24000 c) Rs.26000 d) Rs.20000
Answer : b) Rs.24000
Solution :
Let B receive Rs.100 as salary.
Then A will receive 20% more than B's salary. That is, A will receive, 120/100 x B's salary = 120/100 x 100 = Rs. 120
Thus, A will receive Rs.120
C will receive 20% more than A's salary. That is, C will receive, 120/100 x A's salary = 120/100 x 120 = Rs. 144
Thus, C will receive Rs.144
D will receive 20% more than C's salary. That is, D will receive, 120/100 x C's salary = 120/100 x 144 = Rs. 172.8
Thus, D will receive Rs.172.80
Now, we will have to find out the salary of A if D receives 34560 as salary. From our above assumption of B receiving
Rs.100, we can see that D will receive Rs. 172.8 when A receives Rs.120. Our task is now to find A's salary when D
receives 34560.
D's Salary A's Salary
172.8 120
34560 ?
A's Salary when D receives 34560 = 34560 x 120 divided by 172.80 = Rs. 24000
Question 3
Agarwal has twice as much money as Edgar. Edgar has 50% more than Prasad has. If the average of the amounts
they have is Rs.1100, how much money Agarwal has?
a) Rs.1800 B) Rs.2100 c) Rs.800 d) none of these.
Answer : a) Rs. 1800
Solution :
Let Prasad has Rs.P
Then Edgar will have 50% more than prasad. That is, Edgar will have 150/100 x Prasad's Amount = 150/100 x P =
3/2 P
Agarwal will have twice as much as Edgar. Therefore Agarwal willl have 3/2P x 2 = 3P
Average of their amounts = Sum of their amounts / 3 = Rs. 1100
Or Sum of their amounts = 1100 x 3 = 3300
Or 3P + 3/2P + P = 3300
11P/2 = 3300
P = Rs. 600
Agarwal's amount = 3P = 3 x 600 = Rs. 1800
Wipro Placement Paper January 2011:-

Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has
an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

1. The house with all its / furniture and exotic plants / were sold for Rs. 50,000 / No error

Ans : C

2. The teacher asked the students / if everyone of them were interested in / going on an
excursion / No error

Ans : B

3. a physiologist in the last century demonstrated / that puppies will die / if kept awake for
more than five days / No error

Ans : B

4. It is unfortunate that / many youngsters get / addicted to gamble / No error

Ans : C

5. I have seen / that film last year / but I do not remember its story / No error

Ans: A

Directions 6-10: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain
relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair
that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

6. Plants : Coal

A) Crops : Manure B) Animals : Oil C) Cow : Milk D) Fire : Smoke

Ans : B

7. Rectangle : Cylinder

A) Square : Sphere B) Circle : Disc C) Triangle : Cone D) Wall : Room

Ans : C

8. Expend : Replenish

A) Exhort : Encourage B) Formant : Rebellion C) Defect : Rejoin D) Encroachment : Occupy

Ans : C

9. Graphite : Lubricant

A) Movement : Friction B) Iron : Steel C) Wool : Cloth D) Diamond : Abrasive

Ans: D

10. Cube : Cuboid

A) Oval : Sphere B) Square : Cube C) Sphere : Ellipsoid D) Triangle : Cone

Ans: C

Directions 11-12 : In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active
(or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express
the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.

11. They are building a house next door to our school

A) Next door to our school a house is being built by them

B) Next door to our school is being built a house by them

C) a house next door to our school is being built by them

D) a house is being built by them next door to our school

Ans : D

12. Have the box broken.

A) Have the broken box

B) Break the box

C) Get someone to break the box

D) They have broken the box

Ans: C

Directions 13-15 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank
to make the sentence meaningfully complete

13. A man who connives ........................the faults of his children is their worst enemy

A) with B) at C) of D) in

Ans: B

14. Some people revel...............gossip.

A) at B) with C) by D) in

Ans: D

15. The officer warned me.....................the office until five O'clock.

A) don't leave B) to leave C) to not leave D) not to leave

Ans: D

The questions 16- 20 are based on the following data

The only people to attend a conference were four ship captains and the first mates of three
of those captains. The captians were L, M, N and O; the first mates were A, D and G. Each
person in turn delivered a report to the assembly as follows:

Each of the first mates delivered their report exactly after his or her captain. The first
captain to speak was M, and captain N spoke after him.

16. Among the following which is not an appropriate order of delivered reports?

M, A, N, G, O, L, D
M, D, N, G, L, O, A
M, N, A, L, D, O, G
M, N, A, O, D, L, G
M, N, G, D, O, L, A

Ans : E

17. In case L speaks after A, and A is the third of the first mates to speak, then among the
following statements which would be untrue?
O spoke immediately after G.
The order of the first four speakers was M, G, N, D.
O's first mate was present.
A was the fourth speaker after M.
The captains spoke in the order M, N, O, L.

Ans : D

18. Among the following statements which statement must be true?

In case the second speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
In case the second speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
In case the third speaker was a first mate, the seventh speaker was a captain.
In case the third speaker was a captain, the seventh speaker was a first mate.
In case the seventh speaker was a first mate, the first and third speakers were captains.

Ans : A

19. In case A spoke immediately after L and immediately before O, and O was not the last
speaker, L spoke

second
third
fourth
fifth
sixth

Ans : C

20. In case G is M's first mate, D could be the person who spoke immediately

prior to T
prior to L
prior to V
after T
after V

Ans : D

21.Two series are 16,21,26.... and 17,21,25.....What is the sum of first hundred common
numbers

(a) 101100
(b) 110100
(c) 101110
(d) 110101

Ans. (a)

21. There are two sections in a question paper each contain five questions. A student has to
answer 6 questions.
Maximum no. of questions that can be answered from any section is 4. How many ways he
can attempt the paper?

(a) 50
(b) 100
(c) 120
(d) 200

Ans. (d)

22. a and b are two numbers selected randomly from 1,2,3.... 25 what is the probability of
a and b are not equal.

(a) 1/25
(b) 24/25
(c) 13/25
(d) 2/25

Ans. (b)

23. The sum of the series 1 + 1(1+1/n) + 3(1+1/n)2 + ..... is equal to?

Ans. n2

24. Two circles of different radii intersects each other what is the maximum no of
intersections

(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Ans. (c)

25. How long will a train 100m long travelling at 72kmph take to overtake another train
200m long travelling at 54kmph

(a) 70sec
(b) 1min
(c) 1 min 15 sec
(d) 55 sec

Ans. (b)

26. What is the product of the irrational roots of the equation (2x-1)(2x-3)(2x-5)(2x-7)=9?

(a) 3/2
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 3/4

Ans. (a)

27. Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and W, work independently but at the
same time, produce n units in

2 hours. how long would it take V alone to produce n units?


a) 1 hr 26 min
b) 1 hr 53 min
c) 2 hr 30 min
d) 3 hr 30 min
e) 3 hr 20 min

Ans: e

28. 49.The sum of 7 consecutive odd numbers in terms with 27 as fourth number

Ans: 189

29. It takes 30 days to fill a laboratory dish with bacteria. If the size of the bacteria doubles
each day, how long did it take for the bacteria to fill one half of dish?

Ans) D

30. If the area of a square increases by 69%, then the side of the square increased by

Ans: (B) 30%

Predict the output or error(s) for the following:

31. main()
{
static int var = 5;
printf("%d ",var--);
if(var)
main();
}

Ans: 5 4 3 2 1


32. main()
{
int c[ ]={2.8,3.4,4,6.7,5};
int j,*p=c,*q=c;
for(j=0;j<5;j++) {
printf(" %d ",*c);
++q; }
for(j=0;j<5;j++){
printf(" %d ",*p);
++p; }
}

Ans : 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 4 6


The questions 33-38 are based on the following pattern. The problems below contain a
question and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given
in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions.

The correct answer is:

(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
(B) If statement (II) alone is sufficient but statement (I) alone is not sufficient.
(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.
(D) If both together are not sufficient.

33. What is John's age?

(I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be
(II) Dias was born 5 years ago

Ans. (C)

34. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms?

(I) City A is 90 kms from City B
(II) City B is 30 kms from City C

Ans. (D)

35. Is A=C ? A, B ,C are real numbers

(I) A-B=B-C
(II) A-2C = C-2B

Ans. (C)

36. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ?

(I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2
(II) The common difference is -1/2

Ans. (A)

37. Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?

(I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast
(II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow

Ans. (D)

38. What is the value of A if A is an integer?

(I) A4 = 1
(II) A3 + 1 = 0

Ans. (B)

39. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and
then travels 15km toward the right and finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he
from his starting place?

(a) 5.5 kms
(b) 3 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 6.4 km

Ans. (b)

40. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as

(a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Grandfather

Ans. (c)


Company Details

About Wipro Technologies:-

Wipro Technologies, the global IT business of Wipro Limited (NYSE:WIT) is a leading
Information Technology, Consulting and Outsourcing company, that delivers solutions to
enable its clients do business better. A company recognized globally for its comprehensive
portfolio of services, a practitioners approach to delivering innovation and an organization
wide commitment to sustainability.

Wipro was established in 1945 as a vegetable oil manufacturer in Amalner, Maharashtra.
During the late 1970s and 1980s, Wipro began to venture into the fledgling IT industry in
India. It was the first to market indigenous Personal Computers in 1985. It was during
1990s that Wipro took its hardware expertise into the services arena, and was among the
pioneers in developing the ODC(Offshore Development Center) concept (popularly known as
the Global Delivery Model or GDM).

Careers at Wipro Technologies:-

Headquartered at Bangalore, India, Wipro's Global IT business caters to more than 150
global Fortune 500 clients across financial services, retail, transportation, manufacturing,
healthcare services, energy and utilities, technology, telecom and media. Wipro employs
over 120,000 people from over 70 nationalities and 72 plus global delivery centers across 5
continents.

Wipro offers you career opportunities in core business divisions such as Enterprise
Solutions, Finance Solutions, Product Engineering Solutions, and Technology Services. And,
in Technology Services, there are stimulating jobs in E-Enabling, ES-eEnabling, Enterprise
Application Services, Technology Infrastructure Services and Testing Services.


Question 1
The students of Vidya Mandir Secondary school, Jalpaiguri went for an excursion. It was seen that a boat travels at
14.5 km per hour when it goes along with the stream. By the time he starts returning the speed of the river doubled
than its original value due to a sudden storm. The speed of the boat is 7 km per hour when it goes against the river
stream. What is the speed of boat per hour?
a) 10 km b) 8 km c) 12 km d) 7 km
Answer : c) 12 km
Solution :
Let the speed of the boat be B and the speed of stream be S.
Equation for travel along with Stream : B + S = 14.5 ----> eq 1
During the travel against the stream, the speed of the stream temporarily doubled.
Therefore, Equation for travel against the stream = B - 2S = 7 ----> eq 2 (NOTE: We are using 2S instead of S in the
equation as speed of the stream has temporarily doubled when he travelled against the stream)
eq 1 - eq 2 => 3S = 7.5
or S = 2.5 kph
Substitute S = 2.5 in eq 1
B = 14.5 - 2.5 = 12
Question 2
A boat man was driving a boat during a cyclonic storm during which time the speed of the river was considerably high
than normal times. He found that the boat travelled 222 km in three hours when he was driving along with the river.
But when he drove the boat against the river the boat travelled 100 km in two hours. What is the speed of the river
per hour during cyclonic storm?
a) 10 km b) 12 km c) 8 km d) 9 km
Answer : b) 12 km
Solution :
Let the speed of the boat be B and the speed of the river be S.
B + S = 222/3 ----> eq 1
B - S = 100/2 ----> eq 2
Adding equations 1 and 2 we get : 2B = 300 + 444 / 6
2B = 744/6
2B = 124
B = 62
Substituting B = 62 in eq 2 we get,
S = B - 100/2 = 62 - 50 = 12
Question 3
Maruti Cruisers sailed 132 km along with the river in six hours. Suddenly the boat had to return to the starting point
and it started returning against the river and this time the Cruiser travelled at 128 km in eight hours. By how much
percentage Cruiser's speed exceeds the speed of the River ?
a) 533.33% b) 444.44% c) 267.67% d) none of these.
Answer: a) 533.33%
Solution :
Speed of boat along with the river per hour = 22 km (132 divided by 6)
Speed of boat against the river per hour = 16 km (128 divided by 8)
B + S = 22 ----> eq 1
B S = 16 ----> eq 2
Adding equations 1 and 2, we get : B+S-B+S = 22 -16 = 6 =2S
S = 3 km/hour
Substituting S= 3, in eq 1 we get : B + 3 = 22
B = 22 - 3 = 19 km /hour
Cruiser's speed exceeds the speed of the River By : Cruiser's Speed - River Speed / River Speed x 100 = B - S / S X
100% = 19 - 3/ 3 X 100 = 16/3 X 100 = 533.33%


Wipro Placement Paper March 2011:-

1 Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31

(a) 43
(b) 33
(c) 41
(d) 45

Ans. (a)

2. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678. Then
the code for the word "MANGO" would be

(a) 82357
(b) 89343
(c) 84629
(d) 82347

Ans. (d)

3. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS, then "PLAYER" should be

(a) QMBZFS
(b) QWMFDW
(c) QUREXM
(d) URESTI

Ans. (a)

4. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels
6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?

(a) 13km east
(b) 13km northeast
(c) 13km northwest
(d) 13km west

Ans. (c)

5. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is the
probability that they tell the truth at the same time

(a) 0.8
(b) 0.48
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.14

Ans.(b)

6. Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working
together, how many pages can they type in 30 minutes?

A. 15
B. 20
C. 25
D. 65
E. 75

Ans: E

7. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds
respectively. In 30 minutes how many times they toll together.

a) 4
b) 10
c) 15
d) 16

Ans: d)


8. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to

(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
(c) FCFS
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

9. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes

(a) Uplinking
(b) Downlinking
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

10. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C

(a) Left justifying a string
(b) Right justifying a string
(c) Removing a string from the console
(d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable

Ans. (a)

11. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case and a worst
time algorithm in worst case is

(a) Quick Sort
(b) Heap Sort
(c) Merge Sort
(d) Insert Sort

Ans. (a)

12. What details should never be found in the top level of a top-down design?

(a) Details
(b) Coding
(c) Decisions
(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

13. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler

(a) Reallocation
(b) Allocation
(c) Linking
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans. (d)

14. Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with

(a) Deadlock prevention
(b) Deadlock avoidance
(c) Deadlock recovery
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

15. Thrashing can be avoided if

(a) The pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory
(b) The speed of CPU is increased
(c) The speed of I/O processor are increased
(d) All of the above

Ans. (a)

16. Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing
applications?

(a) Narrowband channels
(b) Simplex channels
(c) Full-duplex channels
(d) Mixed band channels

Ans. (b)

17. A feasibility document should contain all of the following except

(a) Project name
(b) Problem descriptions
(c) Feasible alternative
(d) Data flow diagrams

Ans. (d)

18. What is the main function of a data link content monitor?

(a) To detect problems in protocols
(b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link
(c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link
(d) To determine the flow of data

Ans. (a)

19. Which of the following is a broadband communications channel?

(a) Coaxial cable
(b) Fiber optic cable
(c) Microwave circuits
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

20. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?

(a) Cache memory
(b) Magnetic bubble memory
(c) Magnetic core memory
(d) RAM

Ans. (a)

21. A shift register can be used for

(a) Parallel to serial conversion
(b) Serial to parallel conversion
(c) Digital delay line
(d) All the above

Ans. (d)

22. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs?

(a) FIFO
(b) LRU
(c) LFU
(d) NRU

Ans. (a)


23. Subschema can be used to

(a) Create very different, personalised views of the same data
(b) Present information in different formats
(c) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub-schema's description
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

24. A 12 address lines maps to the memory of

a. 1k bytes b. 0.5k bytes c. 2k bytes d. none

Ans: b

25. In a processor these are 120 instructions . Bits needed to implement this instructions

[a] 6 [b] 7 [c] 10 [d] none

Ans: b

26. In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are needed. IN
this to store a character two words are appended .Then for storing a K characters string,
How many words are needed.

[a] 2k/9 [b] (2k+8/9 [c] (k+8/9 [d] 2*(k+8/9 [e] none

Ans: a

27. Virtual memory size depends on

[a] address lines [b] data bus

[c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none

Ans : a


Directions 28-30 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the
blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete

28. He succeeded in getting possession..............his land after a long court case

A) for B) to C) of D) with E) against

Ans: C

29. Now a days Rajani is .............busy to take care of her health.

A) very B) too C) so D) extremely

Ans: B

30. Had the police not reached there in time the bandits...............him

A) did have killed B) will have killed C) would kill D) would have killed

Ans: D


Six knights - P, Q, R, S, T and U - assemble for a long journey in two traveling parties. For
security, each traveling party consists
of at least two knights. The two parties travel by separate routes, northern and southern.
After one month, the routes of the northern and southern groups converge for a brief time
and at that point the knights can, if they wish, rearrange their traveling
parties before continuing, again in two parties along separate northern and southern routes.
Throughout the entire trip, the composition of traveling parties must be in accord with the
following conditions
P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet briefly, can never travel together.

P must travel in the same party with S
Q can't travel by the southern route
U can't change routes

31. If one of the two parties of knights consists of P and U and two other knights and
travels by the southern route, the other members of this party besides P and U must be

a) Q and S
b) Q and T
c) R and S
d) R and T
e) S and T

Ans: e

32. If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members, which of the
following is not a possible traveling party and route?

a) P,S,U by the northern route
b) P,S,T by the northern route
c) P,S,T by the southern route
d) P,S,U by the southern route
e) Q,R,T by the southern route

Ans: a

33. If one of the two parties of knights consists of U and two other knights and travels by
the northern route, the other members of this party >besides U must be

a) P and S
b) P and T
c) Q and R
d) Q and T
e) R and T

Ans: c

34. If each of the two parties of knights consists of exactly three members of different
parties, and R travels by the northern route, then T must travel by the

a) southern route with P and S
b) southern route with Q and R
c) southern route with R and U
d) northern route with Q and R
e) northern route with R and U

Ans: a

35. If, when the two parties of knights encounter one another after a month, exactly one
knight changes from one travelling party to the other travelling party, that knight must be

a) P b) Q c) R d) S e) T

Ans: e

36. X varies inversely as square of y. Given that y = 2 for x = 1. The value of x for y = 6
will be equal to

A) 3 B) 9 C) 1/3 D) 1/9

Ans : D

37. If 10% of x = 20% of y, then x : y is equal to

A) 1 : 2 B) 2 : 1 C) 5 : 1 D) 10 : 1

Ans : B

38. A starts business with Rs.3500 and after 5 months, B joins with A as his partner. After a
year, the profit is divided in the ratio 2 : 3. What is B's contribution in the Capital ?

A) Rs. 7500 B) Rs. 8000 C) Rs. 8500 D) Rs. 9000

Ans : D

39. Ronald and Elan are working on an assignment. Ronald takes 6 hours to type 32 pages
on a computer, while Elan takes 5 hours to type 40 pages. How much time will they take,
working together on two different computers to type an assignment of 110 pages ?

A) 7 hours 30 minutes B) 8 hours C) 8 hours 15 minutes D) 8 hours 25 minutes

Ans : C

40. A and B can do a piece of work in 72 days; B and C can do it in 120 days; A and C can
do it in 4 days. Who among these will take the least time if put to do it alone?

A) 80 days B) 100 days C) 120 days D) 150 days

Ans : C


Question 1
In a radio Station, the songs database contains songs from 2 Tamil movies, 1 Hindi movie and 1 Telugu movie. Each
movie has 5 songs. They can play only 3 songs. If they want to play 3 tamil songs then what will be the probability?
a) 10C3 / 20C3 b) 5C3 / 15C3 c) 5C3 / 20C3 d) 20C3 / 10C3
Answer : a) 10C3 / 20C3
Solution :
Since each movie has 5 songs, the total number of songs is 20.
Out of 20 songs, they have to play 3 songs.
Therefore, number of ways of selecting 3 songs = 20C3.
Number of ways of selecting 3 Tamil songs = 10C3.
Probability of playing three tamil songs = Number of ways of selecting 3 Tamil songs / Number of ways of selecting 3
songs (any language) = 10C3 / 20C3.


Question 2
There are two cricket teams namely Team A and Team B. Each has 15 players (including substitutes). Now a new
team of playing 11 has to be formed by pulling players from both the teams. In how many ways 11 players can be
selected such that at least 5 players are picked from each team?
a) 15C5 x 15C6 b) 2(15C5 x 15C6) c) (15C5)
2
d) 15C6
Answer : b) 2(15C5 x 15C6)
Solution :
Since at least 5 players from each team should be pulled up the possible ways of selection are
5 players from Team A and 6 players from Team B (OR)
6 players from team A and 5 players from Team B.
Case I : Therefore, the number of way of selecting 5 players from Team A AND 6 players from Team B = 15C5 x
15C6.
Case II : Similarly, the number of way of selecting 6 players from Team A AND 5 players from Team B = 15C6 x
15C5.
Hence, the number of ways of selecting 11 players such that at least 5 players in each team = Case IOR Case II =
15C5 x 15C6 + 15C6 x 15C5
= 2(15C5 x 15C6)
P.S : In probability equations like those employed in the above question, AND's need to be replaced by 'x' (multiply)
and OR needs to be replaced by '+' (addition).
Question 3
In a College, there are 10 students in Maths department, 12 Students in Computer Science department and 8
students in Physics department. A recruiting company wants to select 4 students out of these 30 students with at
least 1 student from each department. In how many ways the company can achieve this ?
a) 12960 b) 12690 c) 19260 d) 16920
Answer :
Solution:
Since there should be at least 1 student from each department, the possible ways of selection are
1 Student from Maths, 1 student from computer science and 2 students from physics (OR)
1 Student from Maths, 2 students from computer science and 1 student from physics (OR)
2 Students from Maths, 1 student from computer science and 1 student from physics.
Note : Applying a very similar logic as that of the previous question,
Therefore, the number of ways of selecting 4 students such that at least 1 student from each department = 10C1 x
12C1 x 8C2 + 10C1 x 12C2 x 8C1 + 10C2 x 12C1 x 8C1
= (10 x 12 x 8 x 7)/2 + (10 x 12 x 11 x 8)/2 + (10 x 9 x 12 x 8)/2
= (10 x 12 x 8)(7+11+9)/2
= 10 x 12 x 8 (27/2)
= 480 x 27
= 12960
Question 1
Priya wanted to mail 120 messages to her friend Banu. She mailed 1 message on the first day, 2 messages on the
second day, 3 messages on the third day and so on. How many days she required to send all messages to Banu?
a)16 days b) 17 days c) 15 days d) 14 days.
Answer : c) 15 days.
Solution:
Total number of messages = 120
On the 1
st
day, Priya mailed 1 message to Banu.
On the 2
nd
day, she mailed 2 messages to Banu and so on.....
Let X denote the number of messages send on the X
th
day.
Therefore, 1
st
day messages + 2
nd
day messages + ....... + X
th
day messages = 120.
1 + 2 + 3 + ...... + X = 120
X ( X + 1) / 2 = 120
X
2
+ X = 240
X
2
+ X - 240 = 0
By factoring the above eqn. we get
X
2
- 15 X + 16 X - 240 = 0 ( the middle term is obtained by the multiplicants of last term i.e 15 x 16 =240 and the
subtracted value is 1 which is the middle term)
X(X - 15) + 16 ( X - 15) = 0 or (X + 16)(X-15)
X = 15 0r X = -16
X = 15 ( since number of days cannot be negative).
So Priya required 15 days to send all messages.
Question 2
An IT company conducted interview for B.E Students. On the first day, they selected one student. On the second day,
they selected 8 students and on the third day, they selected 27 students and so on. How many students will be
selected if they conduct interview for 10 days?
a) 6050 b) 2530 c) 3025 d) 6025
Answer : c) 3025
Solution:
On the first day, they selected 1 student.
On the second day, they selected 8 students.
On the third day, they selected 27 students and so on.
Since they conduct interview for 10 days, the number of students selected on the 10
th
day is 103 = 1000 students.
Total number of students selected = No. of students selected on 1
st
day + No. of students selected on 2
nd
day + ..... +
No. of students selected on 10
th
day.
Therefore, Total number of students selected = 1 + 8 + 27 + ..... + 1000.
= 1
3
+ 2
3
+ 3
3
+ .... + 10
3
.
By using the formula,
1
3
+ 2
3
+ 3
3
+ .... + n
3
= (n (n+1) / 2)
2
, we get
Number of students selected = (10 (10+1) / 2)
2
.
= (10 *11*10*11) / 4
= 3025.
Hence, the company has selected 3025 students in 10 days.
Question 3
Jeeva has a story book of 2047 pages. He read 1 page on the first day, 2 pages on the second day, 4 pages on the
third day, 8 pages on the fourth day and so on. How many days it took for Jeeva to complete the book?
a)10 days b) 12 days c) 11days d) 13 days
Answer : c) 11 days
Solution:
Total number of Pages = 2047
On the 1
st
day, Jeeva read 1 page.
On the 2
nd
day, he read 2 pages
On the 3
rd
day, he read 4 pages and so on.....
Let X denote the number of pages read on the X
th
day.
Therefore, 1 + 2 + 4 + .... + X = 2047
Then by using the formula, the sum of X numbers in G.P = a ( r
X
-1)/(r-1) where a First term & r Common ratio, we
get
1 (2
x
- 1) / (2 - 1) = 2047
2
X
-1 = 2047
2
X
= 2048
2
X
= 2
11

X = 11.
So, Jeeva took 11 days to complete the book.


Wipro Placement Paper July 2011:-

Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an
error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

1. Twice twelve / makes / twenty four / No error

A B C D

Ans: B

2. The flight purser took control / of the plane after / the pilot had had / a heart attack / No
error

A B C D E

Ans: C

3. My friend did not see me / for many years / when I met him last week / No error

A B C D

Ans : A

4. We grieve our loss and cry helplessly / while we should be fighting for our rights / and
die a noble death / No error

A B C D

Ans : B

5. Work hard / lest you will / fail / No error

A B C D

Ans : D

Directions 6-10: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain
relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair
that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

6. Kangaroo : Australia

A) Whale : River B) Elephant : Russia C) Penguin : Antarctica D) India : Peacock

Ans: C

7. Coronation : Reign

A) Vaccination : Immunity B) Sculptor : Statue C) Degree : Graduate D) Summer : Rain

Ans: D

8. Grain : Salt

A) Chip : Glass B) Blades : Grass C) Shred : Wood D) Shard : Pottery

Ans : A

9. Scythe ; Reaping

A) Light ; Shining B) Shears : Cutting C) Saws : Gluing D) Screws : Turning

Ans : B

10. Dislike : Repulsion

A) Dream : Sleep B) Steal : Crime C) Reputation : Behaviour D) Intelligence : Wit

Ans: D

Directions 11-12 : In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active
(or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express
the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.

11. His pocket has been picked.

A) They have his pocket picked

B) Picking has been done to his pocket

C) Picked has been his pocket

D) Someone has picked his pocket.

Ans : D

12. Someone gave her a bull dog.

A) She was given a bull dog.

B) a bull dog was given to her

C) She has been given a bull dog

D) She is being given a bull dog by someone

Ans : B

The questions 13-18 are based on the following pattern. The problems below contain a
question and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given
in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions. The correct answer is

(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
(B) If statement (II) alone is sufficient but statement(I) alone is not sufficient.
(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.
(D) If both together are not sufficient.
(E) If statements (I) and (II) are not sufficient


13. What is the volume of a cubical box in cubic centimetres?

(I) One face of the box has an area of 49 sq.cms.
(II) The longest diagonal of the box is 20 cms.


Ans. D

14. Is z positive?

(I) y+z is positive
(II) y-z is positive

Ans. E

15. Is x>y ? x, y are real numbers?

(I) 8x = 6y
(II) x = y + 4


Ans. B

16. If a ground is rectangular, what is its width?

(I) The ratio of its length to its breadth is 7:2
(II) Perimeter of the playground is 396 mts.

Ans. C

17. If the present age of my father is 39 yrs and my present age is x yrs, what is x?

(I) Next year my mother will be four times as old as i would be.
(II) My brother is 2 years older than I and my father is 4 years older than my mother.

Ans. C

18. How many brothers and sisters are there in the family of seven children?

(I) Each boy in the family has as many sisters as brothers
(II) Each of the girl in the family has twice as many brothers as sisters

Ans. D

19. x is not equal to 0, is x + y = 0?

(I) x is the reciprocal of y
(II) x is not equal to 1

Ans. A

20. Find sum of 3 + 5/(1+22) + 7/(1 + 22 + 32) + ......

Ans. 3n/(1 + n)

21. Out of 55 eggs 5 are defective. what is % of defective eggs

Ans: 9/11%

22. 1/8 is divided by 's' , if 's' is increased by 2 times, what is the result.

Ans: increases two times

23. For each hour an watch is going slow by 30 seconds. Now time is 8a.m.What will be the
actual time at 8p.m.

Ans: 7:54.

24. If a person walks at 4/5th of his usual speed he reaches 40min late. If he walks at his
usual speed how much time does he travels.

Ans: 160min or 2hr 40min


25. In a class 80% have passed english,70% passed Hindi 10% did not passed either. If
144 students passed both. What is the total strength of the class.

Ans: 240.

26. Find the least number when divided by 7 gives the reminder 6, when divided by 6 gives
reminder 5, when divided by 5 gives reminder 4 and so on....

Ans: 419

27. If a man stands in front of sun what is the first letter of the direction which is left to
him:

Ans: North(N)

28. After execution of CMP, a instruction in Intel 8085 microprocessor

(a) ZF is set and CY is reset.
(b) ZF is set CY is unchanged
(c) ZF is reset, CY is set
(d) ZF is reset , CY is unchanged .

Ans. A

29. Convert the infix to postfix for A-(B+C)*(D/E)

Ans. ABC+DE/*-

30. Picard's method uses _______?

Ans. Successive Differentiation.

Predict the output or error(s) for the following:

31. void main()
{
int const * p=5;
printf("%d",++(*p));
}
Ans: Compiler error: Cannot modify a constant value.

31. main()
{
char s[ ]="man";
int i;
for(i=0;s[ i ];i++)
printf("\n%c%c%c%c",s[ i ],*(s+i),*(i+s),i[s]);
}
Ans: mmmm
aaaa
nnnn

32. Identify the recording mode, by which you can record the non-standard object in QTP

A) Standard recording B) Analog recording

C) Low level recording D) None

Ans: B

33. By default, how many no of tables would be there in a script?

a) One b) Two c) Three d) Four

Ans: B

34. The file extension of Shared object repository file is

A .MTR B. .TSR C. .QRS D. None

Ans: B

35. To invoke the function which does not return any value, we can use

a. call function name b. function name

c. Both A & B d. None

Ans: A

36. How many bits are needed within a machine code instruction to select a single register
in a machine with 16 general registers?

a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5

Ans: C

37. which key in any windows screen is used to invoke file menu

Ans :alt+f

38. Object which is used for calling the win32 api functions in QTP, we use

A extern B. description C. environment D. None

Ans: A

39. What is the result of adding the binary numbers 01000001 and 11111111 on an 8 bit
machine?

A. 11111111 B. 00000000 C. 01111111 D. Overflow

Ans: D

40. Which of the following does POP stand for?

A. Post Office Protocol B. Peer over peer

C. Private Office Protocol D. Post Optical Protocol

Ans: A

Wipro Placement Paper 2012:-

Directions 1-5 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank
to make the sentence meaningfully complete

1. While facts are ________ and data hard to come by, even scientists occasionally throw
aside the professional pretense of ______ and tear into each other with shameless appeals
to authority that are unabashedly ad hominid.

a. elusive...objectivity
b. establish...courtesy
c. demonstrate .. neutrality
d. ineluctable...cooperation

ANS: (A)

2. While the disease is in ______ state it is almost impossible to determine its existence
by_____ .

a. a dormant ..postulate
b. a critical...examination
c. an acute ...analysis
d. a latent...observation

ANS: (d)

3. The storehouse was infested.........................rats.

A) by B) of C) with D) in

Ans: C

4. Please distribute these sweets........................the children

A) in B) between C) amid D) among

Ans: D

5. This custom seems to have originated .....................an East European country

A) in B) from C) by D) with

Ans: A

Directions 6-10: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a certain
relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select the lettered pair
that has the same relationship as the original pair of words.

6. OFFHAND : PREMEDITATION : :

a. upright : integrity b. aboveboard : guile c. cutthroat : competition d. backward : direction

ANS: (b)

7. POLTERGEIST : APPARATION::

a. dwarf : stature b. witch : familiar c. ogre : monster d. sorcerer : spell

ANS: (c)

8.AVER : AFFIRMATION : :

a. proclaim: objection b. denounce : defiance c. refuse : distress d. demur : protest

ANS. (d)

9. Duralumin : Aircraft

A) Brass : Alloy B) Stone : Sculptor C) Iron : Steel D) Bronze : Statue
Ans: D

10. Cool : Frigid

A) Livid :Lurid B) Pool : Placid C) Tepid : Torrid D) Lack : Abundant

Ans : C

Direction 11-13 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence
has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'

11. If I was you / I would have / terminated his services then and there / No error

A B C D

Ans : A

12. as soon as I will reach Bombay / I will send / you the books / you have asked for / No
error

A B C D E

Ans: A

13. Our conception of / what should a science of mental life be / has changed considerably
since James' time / No error

A B C D

Ans : B

Directions 14-15 : In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active
(or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one which best express
the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.

14. Do you imitate others ?

A) Are others imitated by you ?

B) Are others being imitated by you ?

C) Were others being imitated by you ?

D) Have others been imitated by you ?

Ans : A

15. I saw him conducting the rehearsal.

A) He was seen conducting the rehearsal

B) I saw the rehearsal to be conducted by him

C) He was seen by me to conduct the rehearsal

D) I saw the rehearsal being conducted by him

Ans : D

The questions 16-17 are based on the following data

People A,B,C,D,E and F sit around a table for dinner. Since A does not like C, he doesn't sit
either opposite or beside C.B and F always like to sit opposite each other.

16. If A is beside F then who is are the two neighbours of B?

(a) D and C
(b) E and C
(c) D and E
(d) Either (a) or (b)

Ans. (c)

17. If D is adjacent to F then who is adjacent to C?

(a) E and B
(b) D and A
(c) D and B
(d) either (a) or (c)

Ans. (d)

18. Complete the sequence A, E ,I ,M ,Q ,U , _ , _

(a) B, F
(b) Y, C
(c) G, I
(d) K, O

Ans.(b)

19. Ravi's salary was reduced by 25%.Percentage increase to be effected to bring the salary
to the original level is

(a) 20%
(b) 25%
(c) 33 1/3%
(d) 30%

Ans. (c)

20. A and B can finish a piece of work in 20 days .B and C in 30 days and C and A in 40
days. In how many days will A alone finish the job

(a) 48
(b) 34 2/7
(c) 44
(d) 45

Ans. (a)


22. What is the product of the irrational roots of the equation (2x-1)(2x-3)(2x-5)(2x-7)=9?

(a) 3/2
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 3/4

Ans. (a)

23. The total population of a village is 5000. The number of males and females increases by
10% and 15% respectively and consequently the population of the village becomes 5600.
what was the number of males in the village ?

A) 2000 B) 2500 C) 3000 D) 4000

Ans : C simple substitution

24. Fresh fruit contains 68% water and dry fruit contains 20% water. How much dry fruit
can be obtained from 100 kg of fresh fruits ?

A) 32 kg B) 40 kg C) 52 kg D) 80 kg

Ans : B
simple substituion
25. If "segment" is coded as rffndou, then "ritual" is coded as

(a) shutbm
(b) qjutbk
(c) qhutbk
(d) qhubtk

Ans. (c)

27. If "football" is "cricket" ,"cricket" is "basketball" ,"basketball" is "volleyball","volleyball"
is "khokho" and "khokho" is cricket, which is not a ball game?

(a) cricket
(b) football
(c) khokho
(d) basketball

Ans. (a)

28. Which of the following is a recursive set of production

(a) S --> a|A, A --> S
(b) S --> a|A, A --> b
(c) S -->aA, A-->S
(d) None of these

Ans. (c)

29. A sum 's' is divided into 4 parts. second person gets Rs 10 more than first.3rd person is
Rs 10 more than second, 4th is 10 more than 3rd.how much amount do 1st person get.

Ans: (s-60)/4

30. One ship goes along the stream direction 28 km and in opposite direction 13 km in 5
hrs for each direction. What is the velocity of stream?

Ans: 1.5 kmph

31. What sorting algos have their best and worst case times equal ?

Ans. O(nlogn) for mergesort and heap sort

32. What page replacement algorithm has minimum number of page faults ?

Ans. Optimality algorithm

33. What is the use of virtual base class in c++

Ans. Multiple lines between derived classes.

34. Assignment operator targets to _____

Ans. l-value

35. A byte addressable computer has memory capacity of 2 power m Kbytes and can
perform 2 power n operations an instruction involving three operands and one operator
needs maximum of___________ bits

Ans. 3m + n

36. In round robin scheduling, if time quantum is too large then it degenerates to

Ans. FCFS

37. What data structures you should use for dictionary searching and it should be capable
of doing spell check also ?

Ans: Hashing

38. What is the value of 121 base 4 + 84 base 16 ?

Ans : 2130

39. When the fn. is called where the return address is stored?

Ans. stack

40. C program code

int zap (int n)

{

if (n<=1)then zap=1;

else zap=zap(n-3)+zap(n-1);

}

then the call zap(6) gives the values of zap

[a] 8 9 [c] 6 [d] 12 [e] 15
Ans: b

Question 1
Trisha and Priya talked over certain important issues for nearly one hour. After that they went to Coffee Day shop
Trisha had cold coffee and Priya asked for hot coffee. Both the drinks were charged at the same rate of Rs.75 per
cup. Trisha started walking at 6 kmph towards eastern direction and Priya started walking at 5 kmph towards western
direction. They started at 11 am. At what time will they be 44 km apart ?
a) 3 am b) 2 pm c) 3pm d) 4 pm
Answer : c) 3 pm
Solution :
Trisha and Priya started walking in eastern and western direction respectively at 11 am.
Trisha walked at 6 kmph and Priya started walking at 5 kmph. So the relative speed is 11 kmph.
Time required to be 44 Kms apart when the relative speed is 11 Km/hr = Distance Between Them / Relative Speed =
44/11 = 4.
They will be 44 km apart after four hours from the time of starting. i.e. 3 pm. (candidates must be alert to not to mark
a) 3 am as answer)
Question 2
Sundaramurthy can row at 8.5 kmph in still water and he finds it takes him thrice as long to row up as to row down the
river. Find the speed of river in kmph.
a) 3.25 km/hr b) 5.25 km/hr c) 2.75 km/hr d) 4.25 km/hr
Answer : d) 4.25 km/hr
Solution :
Let the speed of the river be c.
His speed when rowing down = 8.5 + c
His speed when rowing up = 8.5 - c
In the question it has been given that "it takes him thrice as long to row up as to row down the river". This means the
time taken for him to row up is 3 times the time taken for him to row down. In other words, his overall speed when
rowing down will be 3 times greater than his overall speed when rowing up.
Let the time taken for upstream be Tup and for downstream be Tdown.
Tup = 3 x Tdown
Tdown / Tup = 1 / 3
Speed Up = Distance / Time Up
Speed Down = Distance / Time Down
Speed Up / Speed Down = Time Down / Time Up
8.5 - c / 8.5 + c = 1 / 3
8.5 + c = (8.5 - c) 3
8.5 + c = 25.5 - 3c
c + 3c = 25.5 8.5 = 17
4c = 17
c = 4.25 km/hr
Question 3
In a software company employees arranged for a picnic. At the planning stage it was found that per employee share
of the total cost would be same as the number of enlisted employees. However, on the day of picnic the number of
employees who were present was 20 less than the enlisted number. Consequently, per employee share shot up by
20%. What was the number of employees who had enlisted initially? How much did each employee pay finally?
a) 120, Rs.172.80 b) 100, Rs.172.80 c) 120, Rs.144 d) none of these.
Answer : c) 120, Rs.144
Solution :
Let the number of employees initially be n
From the question, the Cost per Employee = n (as it is given that "employee share of the total cost would be same as
the number of enlisted employees")
Hence total cost = Cost per Employee x Number of Employees = n x n = n
2

Twenty employees did not turn up and hence those participating in picnic = (n 20). Hence the cost of n
2
has to be
shared by the present (n - 20) employees.
Total cost per employee will be n
2
/ (n-20)
This is to be given to be 20% more than the original figure.
So, n
2
/ (n-20) = (120/100) n
n
2
= 1.20 n (n-20)
Dividing by n on both sides,
n = 1.2 (n - 20)
n = 1.2n - 24
24 = 0.2n
120 = n
Initial amount planned to be paid by each employee = n = Rs.120
Final and actual amount paid by each employee = n
2
/ (n-20) = 14400/100 = Rs. 144.


Wipro Placement Paper February 2012:-


In the following sentence words are not presented in proper order. Arrange the words
properly so that the resulting sentence makes sense. Indicate the index of the word(i.e. A,
B,C,D)that you have chosen to put LAST in the sentence.

3. the rain despite came they

A B C D


10. What is the output of the program

void main()

{

int i,j,k;

i=2;

j=4;

k=i++>j&2;

printf("%d\n",k);

if(++k && ++i<--j|| i++)

{

j=++k;

}

printf(" %d %d %d",i,-j--,k);

getch();

}

A. 4,-3,2

B. 5,-3,2

c. 4,-2,2

D. 5,-2,2

Ans: D

11.A can do a work in 8 days, B can do a work in 7 days, C can do a work in 6 days. A
works on the first day, B works on the second day and C on the third day respectively. That
is they work on alternate days. When will they finish the work. which day will they finish the
work.

Ans: 7 7/168 days

Question 1
Vijay, a shop owner was running a shop near IEFS Engineering College, Warangal. The shop is patronised by
students, teachers, other staff members of the College besides to tourist public. One day Rehamana a tourist bought
a new wrist watch from Vijay for Rs. 2480. Rehamana was not having sufficient money in cash and then issued a
cheque for Rs.2800. Vijay paid the difference amount to Rehamana . Vijay gave the cheque to his cousin brother and
took money from him. Vijays cousin found that there was no balance in the bank account of Rehamana and the
cheque was returned unpaid. Vijay had to reimburse the cheque amount to his cousin and take back the cheque. The
cost price of wrist watch was Rs. 2120. What is the gain or loss made by Vijay in this transaction?
a) Gain of Rs. 2440 b) loss of Rs. 2440 c) gain of Rs.5240 d) Loss of Rs. 5240
Answer : b) loss of Rs. 2440/.
Solution :
Transaction I (involving Vijay and Rehamana)
Rehamana gave a cheque for Rs. 2800 for the watch worth Rs. 2480. The difference amount = 2800 - 2480 = Rs.
320 was given by Vijay to Rehamana.
Transaction II (check realization by Vijay with the help of his brother)
Vijay when tried to realize the cheque, the cheque bounced. Though he got the money in advance from his brother, at
the end, he had to return that money as cheque was not valid. Since he had returned the money that he got from his
brother, his net gain or loss in transacton II (with his brother is 0).
Summing Up :
Total Loss To Vijay = Loss In Transaction I + Loss in Transaction II + Cost Price of Watch (as he has now given the
watch to Rehamana which he cannot collect back)
= 320 + 0 + 2120
= Rs. 2440
Question 2
A leading seller of Vegetables in Koyambedu converted a loss of 20% into a profit of 25% when the selling price of
potatoes was increased by Rs.225 per tonne. . Find the cost price of potato per tonne?
a) Rs.600 b) Rs. 800 c) Rs. 500 d) None of these.
Answer : c) Rs. 500
Solution :
Let the cost price per tonne = CP.
Initial Selling Price SP1 when he was making a loss of 20% = SP1 = 80% of CP = .8CP
Selling Price SP2 when he was making a profit of 25% = SP2 = 125% of CP = 1.25CP
Increase in selling price = SP2 - SP1 = 225
1.25 CP - 0.80 CP = 225
0.45CP = 225
CP = Rs. 500
Question 3
A toy vendor has four toys each costing Rs.100 with him. He plans to make an overall profit of 25% by spreading the
profit equally across all the toys. There comes a buyer who wants three toys but at a discount of 5% on the SP. He
accepts and sells three toys at a discount of 5% from the marked selling price. Now, if another buyer comes to his
shop, by how much percentage the selling price needs to be increased from the cost price so that still he manages to
make an overall profit of 25% with all 4 toys.
a) 43.25% b) 43.75% c) 43.55% d) 43.65%
Answer : b) 43.75%
Solution :
CP of each of the toys - Rs. 100.
According to his initial plan, he would had thought to sell each of the toys at Rs. 125 so that he would make a net
profit of 25% by selling all the toys.
But the first buyer wants a discount of 5% on the selling price of Rs. 125.
Therefore, his discount per toy = 5/100 x 125 = Rs. 6.25.
Thus by selling three toys at a discount of Rs. 6.25 he would had lost 3 x 6.25 = 18.75.
Now he has to make up for this amount by increasing the selling price of the 4th toy. Therefore his new selling price
on the 4th toy = Rs. 125 (his planned selling price) + 18.75 = 143.75
Therefore his new marked price 143.75 is greater than the cost price of Rs.100 by, (143.75 - 100) / 100 % = 43.75%.


Question 1
Ansar can do a work of making a sofa set in 40 hours and with the help of Nayeem, he can complete the same work
in 24 hours. If they get Rs.1200 for the work, then what could be Nayeems share?
a) Rs. 360 b)Rs.420 c)Rs.480 d) Rs.540
Answer : c) Rs.480
Solution :
Ansar can do in one hour 1/40 of the sofa set work
Both Ansar and Nayeem perform in one hour 1/24 of the sofa set work.
Nayeems one hour work = One hour work of Both Ansar and Nayeem - One hour work of Ansar = 1/24 - 1/40 = 1/60
So, Nayeem will finish the work in 60 hours.
Ansars revenue share / Nayeems revenue share = Time taken for Ansar to complete the work / Time taken for
Nayeem to complete the work = 60 / 40 = 3 / 2
Ansars revenue share : Nayeems revenue share = 3 : 2
Let Ansar's share be 3X and let Nayeem's share be 2X. Therefore 3X + 2X = 1200 (Total revenue of both)
Or X = 1200/5 = 240.
Therefore Nayeems share = 2X = 2 x (240) = Rs. 480
Question 2
8 men and 12 women together can complete construction of a house in 8 days. 6 men and 14 women can complete
the construction of the same house in 10 days. Suppose 20 women alone work for construction of this house, how
many days will they take to complete the same?
a) 36 days b)40 days c)32 days d)24 days
Answer : b) 40 days
Solution :
Work done by 8 men and 12 women for 8 days is equal to
Work done by 6 men and 14 women in 10 days.
Let m be the amount of work done by one man and let w be the amount of work done by one woman. Then
(8m + 12 w) 8 = (6m + 14 w) 10
64 m + 96 w= 60 m + 140 w
64 m - 60 m = 140 w - 96 w
4 m = 44 w
1 m = 11 w
Construction of the house requires
(8 x 11w + 12 w)8 = 800 women days.
So if the construction is to be done by 20 women only
It will take - 800/20 = 40 days.
Question 3
Bharath and Rajani together can complete a piece of work in 12 days and Rajani and Kamal together in 15 days. If
Bharath is twice as good a workman as Kamal, then in how many days will Rajani along complete the same work?
a) 30 b)24 c)25 d) 20
Answer : d) 20
Solution :
Assume Bharath completes in B days
Rajani completes in R days
Kamal completes in K days
Then 1/B + 1/R = 1/12 -->eq 1 (Bharath and Rajani take 12 days to complete the work)
1/R + 1/K = 1/15 --> eq 2
eq 1 - eq 2 gives, 1/B - 1/K = 1/12 - 1/15 = 1/60 --> eq 3
From the question it is given that Bharath is twice as efficient as Kamal. That is, if Bharath takes B days Kamal will
take 2B days to complete the work. Therefore eq 3 becomes,
1/B - 1/2B = 1/60
1/2B = 1/60
B = 30 days
1/R = 1/12 - 1/30
= 3/60 = 1/20
So Rajani will take 20 days to complete the work.

Question 1
Adhvaith can do a certain work in 30 days. Kashyap can do same work in 25 days. Adhvaith started the work and
worked for 9 days. Kashyap came and joined to do the work from the 10th day. How many more days would they
have taken together to complete the work?
a)10 3/11 days b)11 2/11 days c) 9 6/11 days d) 8 2/11 days
Answer : c) 9 6/11 days.
Solution:
Adhvaith can do 1/30 of the work in one day
In 9 days he would have completed - 9 x 1/30 = 3/10 of the work
Balance work = 1 - 3/10 = 7/10
Kashyap can do 1/25 of the work in one day
Work that can be done by Adhvaith and Kashyap in one day = (1/30 + 1/25) = 11/150 of the work.
So Adhvaith and Kashyap can complete 7/10 of the work in
7/10 x 150/11 = 105/11 = 9 6/11 days.
Question 2
A private limited company entrusts works to 20 men, working 12 hours a day. This group can complete the work in 24
days. The company now wants to entrust twice the work to 60 men working 4 hours a day. Assume that 2 men of the
first group do as much work in one hour as 3 men of second group do in 1 hours. How many number of days will
the second group of men take to complete this work?
a) 108 days b)120 days c)124 days d)81 days
Answer : a)108 days
Solution :
Let efficiency of men in I group be E1 and that of second group be E2.
Ratios of efficiency of men in I group to that of II group can be found by using the formula,
E1/E2 = Time taken by men in II group to do certain amount of work / Time taken by men in I group to do the same
amount of work as that of men in II goup
= (3 x 1.5) : (2 x 1)
= 4.5 : 2
Now, M1D1T1E1W2 = M2D2T2E2W1 --> 1
(where M1 = number of men in I group, M2 = number of men in II group. D1 = number of days required to complete
work by group I, D2 = number of days required to complete work by group II. T1 = working hours per day by group I.
T2 = working hours per day by group II. w2 = amount of work by group II, w1 = amount of work by group I.)
Since we are to calculate the time taken by group II to complete twice the amount of work as that of group I, W2 = 2 x
W1.
We had earlier calculated E1/E2 = 4.5/2.
Also from the question we can infer that,
M1 = 20, M2 = 60.
T1 = 12, T2 = 4.
D1 = 24 and D2 is what we need to find.
Substituting all the values in eq 1, we can find D2 as follows.
D2 = (20 X 24 X 12 X 4.5 X 2)/(60 X 4 X 2 X 1)
= 108 days.
Question 3
Three persons Manmohan, Anna And Sushma working together, can do a job in X hours. When working alone,
Manmohan needs an additional six hours to do the job; Anna, working alone needs an additional hour and Sushma
working along needs X additional hours. What is the value of X?
a)2/3 b)3/2 c)11/12 d)2
Answer : a)2/3
Solution :
In this type of problems where answers cannot be easily found out using equations, it is advisable to go from the
given answer choices.
Based on information given one hour work done by all the three together =
1/ X+6 + 1/ X+1 + 1/2X = 1/X
X is not known.
Using the data given
1/ (2/3) +6 + 1/(2/3) +1 + 1/(4/3) = 1/ ( 2/3)
This comes out correctly. Whereas other values given in b), c) and d) do not get the result properly. Hence a) is
correct.



(a) In the backward direction on the front wheel and in the forward direction on the rear wheel.


(b) In the forward direction on the front wheel and in the backward direction on the rear wheel.

(c) In the backward direction on both the front and rear wheels.

(d) In the backward direction on both the front and rear wheels.

Ans. (d)
2. A certain radioactive element A, has a half life = t seconds.In (t/2) seconds the fraction of the initial
quantity of the element so far decayed is nearly

(a) 29%

(b) 15%

(c) 10%


(d) 45%

Ans. (a)

3. john weighe twice as much as Marcia. Marcias weight is 60% of Bobs weight.Dave weighs 50% of Lees
weighs 190% of Johns wight. Which of these 5 persons weighs the least?

A) Bob
B) Dave
C) John

D) Lee E) Marcia
Ans) E


4. A trip takes 6 hours to compleate. After traveling 1/4 of an hour, 1 3/8 hours, and 2 1/3 hours, howmuch
time does need to complete the trip?

A) 2 1/12hours

b) 2hours, 2 1/2 minutes

c) 2 hours,5minutes

d) 2 1/8 hours

ANS) B
5. Which of the following plots would be a straight line ?

(a) Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of time

(b) Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of number of decaying nuclei

(c) Decay rate against time

(d) Number of decaying nuclei against time
Ans. (b)
6. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c=0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their
reciprocals then a/c, b/a, c/b are in


(a) AP

(b) GP

(c) HP

(d) None of these

Ans. (c)
7. A man speaks the truth 3 out of 4 times. He throws a die and reports it to be a 6. What is the probability of
it being a 6?

(a) 3/8


(b) 5/8

(c) 3/4

(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)
8. If cos2A + cos2B + cos2C = 1 then ABC is a

(a) Right angle triangle

(b) Equilateral triangle


(c) All the angles are acute

(d) None of these

Ans. (a)
9. Image of point (3,Cool in the line x + 3y = 7 is

(a) (-1,-4)

(b) (-1,4)

(c) (2,-4)


(d) (-2,-4)

Ans. (a)

10. City B is 5 miles east of City A. City C is 10 miles southeast of City B. Which of the following is the closest
to the distance from City A to City C?

Ans: 14 miles


11. If the area of a square increases by 69%, then the side of the square increased by

Ans: 30%

12. There are 30 socks in a drawer. 60% of the socks are red and the rest are blue. What is the minimum
number of socks that must be taken from the drawer without looking in order to be certain that atleast two
blue socks have been chosen?

Ans: 20



13. The mass number of a nucleus is

(a) Always less than its atomic number

(b) Always more than its atomic number


(c) Sometimes more than and sometimes equal to its atomic number

(d) None of the above

Ans. (c)

Wipro Placement Papers 10th Feb 2010 at Kerala
1)APTITUDE TEST:
Questions = 50 ; time limit = 50 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test
There was individual cut off for all the sections
Section1- English, 15 questions
11. A cistern can be filled by a tap in 4 hours while it can be emptied by another tap in 9
hours. If both taps are opened
simultaneously, then after how much time will the cistern get filled ?
A) 4.5 hours B)5 hours C) 6.5 hours D) 7.2 hours
Ans : D
12. Pipe a can fill a tank in 5 hours, pipe B in 10 hours and pipe C in 30 hours. If all the
pipes are open, in how many hours will
the tank completely ?
A) 6 min. to empty B) 6 min to fill C) 9 min. to empty D) 9 min. to fill
Ans : C
13. A thief steals a car at 2.30 p.m and drives it at 60 kmph. The theft is discovered at 3
p.m and the owner sets off in another
car at 75 kmph. When will be overtake the thief.
A) 4.30 p.m B) 4.45 p.m C) 5 p.m D) 5.15 p.m
Ans : E
14. Two trains starting at the same time from two stations 200 km apart, and going in
opposite directions cross each other at a
distance of 110 km from one of the stations. What is the ratio of their speeds
A) 9 : 20 B) 11 : 9 C) 11 : 20 D) None of these
Ans : B
15. Two trains each 100 m long, moving in opposite directions, cross each other in 8
seconds. If one is moving twice as fast
the other, then the speed of the faster train is
A) 30 km /hr B) 45 km / hr C) 60 km/hr D) 75 km/hr
Ans : C
Section3-technical , 20 questions
Predict the output or error(s) for the following:
1. main()
{
char string[]="Hello World";
display (string);
}
void display (char *string)
{
printf("%s",string);
}
Ans: Compiler Error : Type mismatch in redeclaration of function display

2. What are the values printed by the following program?

#define dprint(expr) printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr)

main()
{
int x=7;
int y=3;
dprintf(x/y);
}

a) #2 = 2 b) expr=2 c) x/y=2 d) none

Ans: c
2) Parameterization generally involves
a. Data table
b. Random number
c. Environment
d. Both A & B
e. Both A, B & C

Ans: e

3) The file which is used for recovering from the run time errors known as

A. QRS
B. TSR
C. PNG
D. DAT
Ans: A
4) Among the following recording modes, which method uses both the objects and
mouse coordinates
a. Normal
b. Low level
c. Analog
d. All of the above
Ans: b
5) Where do you set the action iterations for a specified action?

a. Action Settings
b. Action Properties
c. Action Run Properties
d. Action Call Properties
Ans: d

6) Where do you mark an action as reusable?
a. Action Settings
b. Action Properties
c. Action Run Properties
d. Action Call Properties
Ans: b
7) After running a test that contains both input and output parameters, where can
the results of an output parameter be found?

a. Local Data Sheet
b. Global Data Sheet
c. Run-time Data Table
d. Design-time Data Table
Ans: c

8) If you have a Virtual Object Collection stored on your machine, and you dont
want to use it what you must do?

a. Disable Virtual Objects in Test Settings
b. Remove the Collection from your machine
c. Disable Virtual Objects in General Options
d. Remove the Collections from the Resources list
Ans: c
9. For a 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock
cycles,
(a)120 nano secs (b)120 micro secs
(c)75 nano secs (d)75 micro secs
Ans: a


10. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,

( a)11 (b)16 (c)20(d) 24

Ans. (c)

11. Semaphore is used for

(a) synchronization (b) dead-lock avoidance (c) box (d) none

Ans. (a)
12. OLE is used in
a) inter connection in unix
b) interconnection in WINDOWS
c) interconnection in WINDOWS NT
d)
None

Ans. c
13. Preprocessor does not do which one of the following
(a) macro (b) conditional complication
(c) in type checking (d) including load file
Ans. (c)
14. Piggy backing is a technique for
a) Flow control b) Sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmission

Ans. (c)
15. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8
bits

(a) -128 (b) -255 (c) -127 (d) 0
Ans: a
17. When an array is passed as parameter to a function, which of the following statement
is correct

a) The function can change values in the original array
b) In C parameters are passed by value. The function cannot change the original value
in the array
c) It results in compilation error when the function tries to access the elements in the
array
d) Results in a run time error when the function tries to access the elements in the
array

Ans: a
18. The type of the controlling statement of a switch statement cannot be of the type

a) int b) char c) short d)float e) none

Ans : d
19. What is the value of the statement (3^6) + (a^a)?

a) 3 b) 5 c) 6 d) a+18 e) None

Ans : b
20. consider the following program:
# include
class x {
public:
int a;
x();
};
x::x() { a=10; cout<
class b:public x {
public:
b();
};
b::b() { a=20; cout<
main ()
{ b temp;
}
what will be the output of this program?

a) 10 b) 20 c) 2010 d) 1020
Ans: b

Wipro Placement Papers 20th Jan 2010 at Chennai
1)APTITUDE TEST:
Questions = 50 ; time limit = 50 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper &
pen) test
There was individual cut off for all the sections
Section1- English, 15 questions
Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the
sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'
1. Unless you stop to make noise at once,/ I will have no option but to / bring the matter to
the attention of the police / No error
A
B C D
Ans: A
2.The Minister along with his / party colleagues have / been invited to the party / No error
A B C D
Ans: B
3. A group of friends / want to visit/ the new plant as early as possible / No error
A B C D
Ans: B
4. It is rude / for the young / making fun of their elders/ No error
A B C D
Ans : C
5. Meerabai was sent away from her home/ because she spend most of the time/ in the
company of holy men/ No error
A
B C D
Ans : B
Directions 6-10 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in
the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
6. Madan...............the first prize in this competition
A) bore up B) bore with C) bore out D) bore away
Ans: A
7. In large cities people are cut..................from nature.
A) down B) out C) off D) away
Ans: C
8. Your friend died...............over work
A) of B) from C) due to D) with
Ans: A
9. It is not easy to beat..................a swarm of wasps if they attack you
A) out B) up C) down D) off
Ans: D
10. What a sensation it would cause if it........................now discovered that such a man
had left behind a diary.
A) is B) be C) was were
Ans: D
Directions 11-12: In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in
Active (or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one
which best express the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.
11. Mona was writing a letter to her father.
A) A letter was written to her father by Mona
B) A letter has been written to her father by Mona
C) A letter was being written by Mona to her father
D) a letter was written by Mona to her father
Ans: C
12. He teaches us grammar
A) Grammar is taught to us by him
B) We are being taught Grammar by him
C) Grammar is being taught us by him
D) We are taught Grammar by him
Ans: D
Directions 13-15: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a
certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select
the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of
words.
13. Basement : Attic
A) Nadir : Zenith B) Zenith : Apex C) Zenith : Root D) Apex : Pinnacle
Ans : A
14. Sip : Gulp
A) Touch : Push B) Cup : Glass C) Tent : Hut D) Soap : Water
Ans : A
15. Parsing : Grammar
A) Running : Health B) Praying : God C) Para trooping : Air force D) Cleaning :
House
Ans : C
Section 2-apptitude 15 questions
The questions 1-6 are based on the following pattern. The problems below contain a
question and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given
in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions.
The correct answer is:
(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
(B) If statement (II) alone is sufficient but statement (I) alone is not sufficient.
(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.
(D) If both together are not sufficient.
1. What is John's age?
(I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be
(II) Dias was born 5 years ago
Ans. (C)
2. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms?
(I) City A is 90 kms from City B
(II) City B is 30 kms from City C
Ans. (D)
3.Is A=C ? A, B ,C are real numbers
(I) A-B=B-C
(II) A-2C = C-2B
Ans. (C)
4. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ?
(I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2
(II) The common difference is -1/2
Ans. (A)
5.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?
(I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast
(II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow
Ans. (D)
6. What is the value of A if A is an integer?
(I) A
4
= 1
(II) A
3
+ 1 = 0
Ans. (B)
7. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and
then travels 15km toward the right and
finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?
(a) 5.5 kms
(b) 3 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 6.4 km
Ans. (b)
8. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as
(a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Grandfather
Ans. (c)
9. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31
(a) 43
(b) 33
(c) 41
(d) 45
Ans. (a)
10. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678.
Then the code for the word
"MANGO" would be
(a) 82357
(b) 89343
(c) 84629
(d) 82347
Ans. (d)
11. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be
(a) QMBZFS
(b) QWMFDW
(c) QUREXM
(d) URESTI
Ans. (a)
12. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels
6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?
(a) 13km east
(b) 13km northeast
(c) 13km northwest
(d) 13km west
Ans. (c)
13. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is
the probability that they tell the
truth at the same time
(a) 0.8
(b) 0.48
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.14
Ans.(b)
14. Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working
together, how many pages can
they type in 30 minutes?
A. 15
B. 20
C. 25
D. 65
E. 75

Ans: E
15. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds
respectively. In 30 minutes how
many times they toll together.
a) 4
b) 10
c) 15
d) 16
Ans: d)
Section3-technical ,20 questions
1. If the time quantum is too large, Round Robin scheduling degenerates to
(a) Shortest Job First Scheduling
(b) Multilevel Queue Scheduling
(c) FCFS
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
2. Transponders are used for which of the following purposes
(a) Uplinking
(b) Downlinking
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
3. The format specifier "-%d" is used for which purpose in C
(a) Left justifying a string
(b) Right justifying a string
(c) Removing a string from the console
(d) Used for the scope specification of a char[] variable
Ans. (a)
4. A sorting algorithm which can prove to be a best time algorithm in one case
and a worst time algorithm in worst case is
(a) Quick Sort
(b) Heap Sort
(c) Merge Sort
(d) Insert Sort
Ans. (a)
5. What details should never be found in the top level of a top-down design?
(a) Details
(b) Coding
(c) Decisions
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
6. In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler
(a) Reallocation
(b) Allocation
(c) Linking
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans. (d)
7. Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with
(a) Deadlock prevention
(b) Deadlock avoidance
(c) Deadlock recovery
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)
8. Thrashing can be avoided if
(a) The pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory
(b) The speed of CPU is increased
(c) The speed of I/O processor are increased
(d) All of the above
Ans. (a)
9. Which of the following communications lines is best suited to interactive processing
apllications?
(a) Narrowband channels
(b) Simplex channels
(c) Full-duplex channels
(d) Mixed band channels
Ans. (b)
10. A feasibility document should contain all of the following except
(a) Project name
(b) Problem descriptions
(c) Feasible alternative
(d) Data flow diagrams
Ans. (d)
11. What is the main function of a data link content monitor?
(a) To detect problems in protocols
(b) To determine the type of transmission used in a data link
(c) To determine the type of switching used in a data link
(d) To determine the flow of data
Ans. (a)
12. Which of the following is a broadband communications channel?
(a) Coaxial cable
(b) Fiber optic cable
(c) Microwave circuits
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)
13. Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?
(a) Cache memory
(b) Magnetic bubble memory
(c) Magnetic core memory
(d) RAM
Ans. (a)
14. A shift register can be used for
(a) Parallel to serial conversion
(b) Serial to parallel conversion
(c) Digital delay line
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)
15. Virtual memory size depends on
[a] address lines data bus
[c] disc space [d] a & c [e] none
Ans : a
16. Subschema can be used to
(a) Create very different, personalised views of the same data
(b) Present information in different formats
(c) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub-schema's
description
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)
17. In a compiler there is 36 bit for a word and to store a character 8bits are
needed. IN this to store a character two words
are appended .Then for storing a K characters string, How many words are
needed.
[a] 2k/9 (2k+8)/9 [c] (k+8)/9 [d] 2*(k+8)/9 [e] none
Ans: a
18. In a processor these are 120 instructions . Bits needed to implement this
instructions
[a] 6 7 [c] 10 [d] none
Ans: b
19. In which of the following page replacement policies, Balady's anomaly occurs?
(a) FIFO
(b) LRU
(c) LFU
(d) NRU
Ans. (a)
20. A 12 address lines maps to the memory of
a. 1k bytes b. 0.5k bytes c. 2k bytes d. none
Ans: b


Wipro Placement Papers 28th Jan 2010
1)APTITUDE TEST:
Questions = 50 ; time limit = 50 minutes. no negative marking. Offline (paper &
pen) test
There was individual cut off for all the sections
Section1- English, 15 questions
Direction 1-5 : In each of the following questions, find out which part of the
sentence has an error. if there is no mistake the answer is 'no error'
1. Unless you stop to make noise at once,/ I will have no option but to / bring the matter to
the attention of the police / No error
A
B C D
Ans: A
2.The Minister along with his / party colleagues have / been invited to the party / No error
A B C D
Ans: B
3. A group of friends / want to visit/ the new plant as early as possible / No error
A B C D
Ans: B
4. It is rude / for the young / making fun of their elders/ No error
A B C D
Ans : C
5. Meerabai was sent away from her home/ because she spend most of the time/ in the
company of holy men/ No error
A
B C D
Ans : B
Directions 6-10 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in
the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
6. Madan...............the first prize in this competition
A) bore up B) bore with C) bore out D) bore away
Ans: A
7. In large cities people are cut..................from nature.
A) down B) out C) off D) away
Ans: C
8. Your friend died...............over work
A) of B) from C) due to D) with
Ans: A
9. It is not easy to beat..................a swarm of wasps if they attack you
A) out B) up C) down D) off
Ans: D
10. What a sensation it would cause if it........................now discovered that such a man
had left behind a diary.
A) is B) be C) was were
Ans: D
Directions 11-12: In each of the following questions, a sentence has been given in
Active (or passive) voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested select the one
which best express the same sentence in Passive (or Active) Voice.
11. Mona was writing a letter to her father.
A) A letter was written to her father by Mona
B) A letter has been written to her father by Mona
C) A letter was being written by Mona to her father
D) a letter was written by Mona to her father
Ans: C
12. He teaches us grammar
A) Grammar is taught to us by him
B) We are being taught Grammar by him
C) Grammar is being taught us by him
D) We are taught Grammar by him
Ans: D
Directions 13-15: The following questions, consist of two words each that have a
certain relationship to each other, followed by four lettered pairs of words. Select
the lettered pair that has the same relationship as the original pair of
words.
13. Basement : Attic
A) Nadir : Zenith B) Zenith : Apex C) Zenith : Root D) Apex : Pinnacle
Ans : A
14. Sip : Gulp
A) Touch : Push B) Cup : Glass C) Tent : Hut D) Soap : Water
Ans : A
15. Parsing : Grammar
A) Running : Health B) Praying : God C) Para trooping : Air force D) Cleaning :
House
Ans : C
Section 2-apptitude 15 questions
The questions 1-6 are based on the following pattern. The problems below contain a
question and two statements giving certain data. You have to decide whether the data given
in the statements are sufficient for answering the questions.
The correct answer is:
(A) If statement (I) alone is sufficient but statement (II) alone is not sufficient.
(B) If statement (II) alone is sufficient but statement (I) alone is not sufficient.
(C) If both statements together are sufficient but neither of statements alone is sufficient.
(D) If both together are not sufficient.
1. What is John's age?
(I) In 15 years John will be twice as old as Dias would be
(II) Dias was born 5 years ago
Ans. (C)
2. What is the distance from city A to city C in kms?
(I) City A is 90 kms from City B
(II) City B is 30 kms from City C
Ans. (D)
3.Is A=C ? A, B ,C are real numbers
(I) A-B=B-C
(II) A-2C = C-2B
Ans. (C)
4. What is the 30th term of a given sequence ?
(I) The first two terms of the sequence are 1,1/2
(II) The common difference is -1/2
Ans. (A)
5.Was Avinash early, on time or late for work?
(I) He thought his watch was 10 minutes fast
(II) Actually his watch was 5 minutes slow
Ans. (D)
6. What is the value of A if A is an integer?
(I) A
4
= 1
(II) A
3
+ 1 = 0
Ans. (B)
7. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and
then travels 15km toward the right and
finally travels 5km towards the east, how far is he from his starting place?
(a) 5.5 kms
(b) 3 km
(c) 13 km
(d) 6.4 km
Ans. (b)
8. X's father's wife's father's granddaughter uncle will be related to X as
(a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Uncle
(d) Grandfather
Ans. (c)
9. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31
(a) 43
(b) 33
(c) 41
(d) 45
Ans. (a)
10. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678.
Then the code for the word
"MANGO" would be
(a) 82357
(b) 89343
(c) 84629
(d) 82347
Ans. (d)
11. If "PROMPT" is coded as QSPLOS ,then "PLAYER" should be
(a) QMBZFS
(b) QWMFDW
(c) QUREXM
(d) URESTI
Ans. (a)
12. A person travels 6km towards west, then travels 5km towards north ,then finally travels
6km towards west. Where is he with respect to his starting position?
(a) 13km east
(b) 13km northeast
(c) 13km northwest
(d) 13km west
Ans. (c)
13. If A speaks the truth 80% of the times, B speaks the truth 60% of the times. What is
the probability that they tell the
truth at the same time
(a) 0.8
(b) 0.48
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.14
Ans.(b)
14. Susan can type 10 pages in 5 minutes. Mary can type 5 pages in 10 minutes. Working
together, how many pages can
they type in 30 minutes?
A. 15
B. 20
C. 25
D. 65
E. 75

Ans: E
15. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals 2,4,6,8,10 and 12 seconds
respectively. In 30 minutes how
many times they toll together.
a) 4
b) 10
c) 15
d) 16
Ans: d)
12. Pipe a can fill a tank in 5 hours, pipe B in 10 hours and pipe C in 30 hours. If all the
pipes are open, in how many hours will
the tank completely ?
A) 6 min. to empty B) 6 min to fill C) 9 min. to empty D) 9 min. to fill
Ans : C
13. A thief steals a car at 2.30 p.m and drives it at 60 kmph. The theft is discovered at 3
p.m and the owner sets off in another
car at 75 kmph. When will be overtake the thief.
A) 4.30 p.m B) 4.45 p.m C) 5 p.m D) 5.15 p.m
Ans : E
14. Two trains starting at the same time from two stations 200 km apart, and going in
opposite directions cross each other at a
distance of 110 km from one of the stations. What is the ratio of their speeds
A) 9 : 20 B) 11 : 9 C) 11 : 20 D) None of these
Ans : B
15. Two trains each 100 m long, moving in opposite directions, cross each other in 8
seconds. If one is moving twice as fast
the other, then the speed of the faster train is
A) 30 km /hr B) 45 km / hr C) 60 km/hr D) 75 km/hr
Ans : C
(d) 200
Ans. (d)




Section3-technical ,20 questions
Predict the output or error(s) for the following:
1. main()
{
static int var = 5;
printf("%d ",var--);
if(var)
< name="IL_MARKER" ="">main();
}
Ans: 5 4 3 2 1
2. main()
{
int c[ ]={2.8,3.4,4,6.7,5};
int j,*p=c,*q=c;
for(j=0;j<5;j++) {
printf(" %d ",*c);
++q; }
for(j=0;j<5;j++){
printf(" %d ",*p);
++p; }
}
Ans : 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 4 6

3) Which method for the Data Table utility object will allow you to retrieve information from the Data
Table during a test run?

a. Value
b. Import
c. GetCell
d. GetValue
Ans : a
4) Statement to return the value from the function
1. Return (return value)
2. Exit (Return value)
3. Function name = Return value
4. None
Ans : c
5) constant 2 with the reporter statement returns

a. Pass
b. Fail
c. Done
d. Warning

Ans : c

6) The standard timing delay for windows application is
1. 20 seconds
2. 60 seconds
3. Infinite
4. 100 seconds
Ans : b
7) A database management system (DBMS) is a ............
(A) hardware system used to create , maintain and provide controlled access to a database
(B) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a
database.
(C) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a
database.
(D) software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
8) In VB Script functions, which one is false among the following
a. Variables must be declared before use
b. Variables may not be declared before use
c. Variables may be declared without data types
d. None
Ans : a
9. Database used in IBM mainframes________
Ans: db2
10. Testing used to test internal logic______
Ans : white box
11. extension file not executable
a. exe b. com c. bat d. obj
Ans(d)
12. which variable can be accesed by all the functions of a program.
Ans.global
13. Binary search order is _________-
Ans : n log n(base 2)
14. Which of the following is a non linear data structure?
a. stack b. queue c. linked list d. tree
Ans: (d)
15. which blocks an access to the server or a computer from an outside computer?
Ans. Firewall
16. which of the following is not a .net compatible?

a. vb.net b. asp.net c. c# d. cobol.net
Ans:d
17. ie(internet explorer) defaultly supports which script?
a. java script b. jscript c. xml d. None
Ans: java script
18. Most popular format for displaying electronic documents on the Internet
a)HTTP b)HTML c)PDF

Ans a
19. Which of the following involves context switch,

(a) system call (b) privileged instruction (c) floating point exception
(d) all the above (e) none of the above

Ans: (a)
20. In OST, terminal emulation is done in

(a) sessions layer (b) application layer (c) presentation layer (d) transport layer

Ans: (b)





Wipro Placement Paper 2008

Paper Type : Whole Testpaper

Test Location : Sri Kottam Tulasi Reddy Memorial College Of Engg

Hai guys n gals, My name is N. Sunil Kumar . I have been selected for wipro company. So I want to share my experience
with u and also some guide lines to u.

First I want to reveal u wipro recruitment process.
It consists of three rounds:
Written exam
Technical Round
HR round

Written exam consists of 50 questions with 1 hr duration. 50 questions are divided in to 3 parts:
Verbal
Aptitude, reasoning and puzzles
Technical

Wipro selection from written exam to technical includes sectional cut off
o For verbal: 6 8
o For Aptitude, reasoning and puzzles: 6 8
o For technical: 4 5 for non it and 8 10 for CSE and IT students.
So, students getting prepare for wipro should concentrate on all 3 parts to clear your 1st round.

Books
For verbal
1. GRE BARRONS
2. GENERAL ENGLISH GRAMMAR
3. OBJECTIVE ENGLISH by R.S. AGARWAL

For reasoning, puzzles and Aptitude

1. Quantitative Aptitude by R.S. AGARWAL
2. verbal and non verbal reasoning by R.S. AGARWAL
3. General puzzles.

For technical:
For C:

1. Exploring C by yashvanth kanetkar
2. test your C skills by yashvanth kanetkar
3. test your skills in C by S thamarai selvi ( TATA mc graw hill edition)

Mainly this round consist of questions from C, C++, UNIX, DBMS, CN, OS, JAVA, LINUX,DATA STRUCTURES compulsory
and rarely MICRO PROCESSORS, STLD

Questions:
Verbal 15 questions:
2 Questions from active and passive voice (be thorough in this, here it is easy to score but options will be confusing be
careful)
5 Questions from comprehension passage
2 Questions meanings
2 Questions sentence completion
1 R 2 questions will be in the form of
In the following sentence one important punctuation-mark is missing select the suitable signs from the given alternatives.
what a pity
a)"" b)? **c)! d):

If u r GRE student it is easy to clear verbal if u r not also it is not so much tough read grammar which u have learned in
school and rarely they will also ask antonyms and synonyms and analogies from GRE barrons same questions as it is. So
please go through those also.

Coming to 2nd part
Here questions from aptitude will be mostly from

1. Problems on trains.
2. Series completion
3. Simple and compound intrest
4. Areas
5. Ages
6. Insert the missing character

And rarely from

1. Calendars,
2. Clocks
3. Chain rule
4. Time and work
5. Time and distance
6. Ratio and proportion
7. Averages
8. Permutations and combinations
9. Probability

And for reasoning go through r.s.agarwal
And questions mostly from

1. Direction sense test
2. Coding decoding
3. Blood realations
4. Number ranking & time sequence test
5. Cubes and dice
6. Insert the missing charcter

And for puzzles there are no general books those u can answer by just thinking once.
In general, 20 questions of technical

C 2 to 3questions
C++ - 2 to 3 questions

And remaining all 1 to 2 questions.
If u are non it student its enough u prepare c perfectly. Perfection ness in C is achieved by reading EXPLORING C
mentioned above and just have a basic concepts of all above. I have those if u want those material u mail to my mail id I
will forward to u.

Thats it and once after getting through 1st round for technical
For non IT students u should perfect in

1. C
2. DATA STRUCTURES
3. C++ (basic definitions n concepts) why C++? Similar to that
4. OS
5. CN

Above subjects are compulsory for non IT students and in C and Data Structures u should also thorough in writing logics
for programs. Remember here while writing logics for programs he mainly check your confidence level. At that time u
should not fear, be confident that u r saying correct.

And CSE students in their respective fields should perfect all.

And in HR round:
Here all general questions about your hobbies, tell me about your self, why wipro, here they check your confidence and
your way of expression so be sure in that and never loose in HR round.

Those are the guide lines now, have my paper pattern:
In verbal
I got
2 questions from active to passive
5 from comprehension passage
2 sentence completion
3 meanigs
2 sentence correction

In aptitude
1 form problems on trains
1 from insert the missing character
1 from series completion
1 from blood relations
5 questions from puzzles
And remaing reasoning

In technical
I got 3 questions from C (questions as it is from exploring c)
1 from Micro processor
1 from CO
2 from C++
2 from UNIX
1 from 0S and remaining questions I dont know because as I am from ECE I dont to which subject those belong.

In my technical interview
First I was asked
He: Tell me about your self
Me: Said
He: What do you know in C
Me: Basics of C
He: Tell me about linked list for 2 minutes.
Me: Said
He: Linked list declaration
Me: Done
He: program for Fibonacci sequence
Me: Done
He: Program on strings
Me: Done
He: Program on palindrome
Me: Done
He: Tell me about your paper presentation
Me: Said
He: What are main objectives?
Me: Said
He: Applications
Me: Said
He: About scheduling in os
Me: Said
He: Ok boss I have been satisfied and gave HR application

HR Round:
She: Tell me about your self
Me: Said

And She asked many more questions and at last any questions I asked about six sigma standard of Wipro Company and
thats it she asked me to leave.

And my interview completed at evening 7.20 pm and results announced at 9.15pm my name was there and I am
happy.

WIPRO Placement PAPER ON 12th JULY AT BANGALORE

Paper Type : General - Interview
Test Date : 12 July 2008

Hi guys....this was my second company & luckily because of god's(sri krishna's) grace i got placed in wipro on 12th July
2008 in Banglore.... i actually had not thought of getting into wipro.. i thought ill just try & it would b a practice session for
me....so had just taken it very lightly....but somehow luckily could clear aptitude test...

In selection process there will b 3 rounds..
1>aptitude test which consists of 3 sections..All the sections r compulsory...so give equal importance to al sections
because there will b sectional cut off...
those three sections r
QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE
VERBAL SECTION
TECHNICAL SECTION
2>technical interview
3>HR interview

give equal importance to al sections in aptitude test ...i m stressing this point more.... the questions in verbal were quite
difficult....so i had to guess the words ..but if u have r preparing for competitive exams like gre,cat... then it will b an
added feature to u & u can make it very fast... there will b passages, analogy,fill in the blanks with correct words, identify
the wrong sentences & so on.... u must b fast enough... read the passage at the last if u have time....

then the quantitative aptitude section was quite easy & nice... i liked it.... there were questions on mixtures, series, profit&
loss, puzzles which r easy, blood relationship, trains, clock, probability...... u have to do calculations fast.... that,s all... do
al question whichever u feel easy first & then try for difficult ones...

technical was also quite straight forward like output from c program, unix commands & basics of C , atleast 1 vauge
question... but u need not bother about it ,...if u r a cs or is student then u can easily crack it.....

MY TECHNICAL INTERVIEW
My technical interview went on for only about 8 minutes...my b i was lucky...
Sir: tell me about yourself?
Me:i am so & so.... bla bla bla.... i hv secured 84% aggre.....
Sir:which 2 subjects u like the most?
Me: i like data structures & C
Sir: then tell me what is data structure?
Me: data structure is the most basic form or the structure in which the data can b stored efficiently & from which the data
can b accessed .for example arrays, structures, union, enum....
Sir: do u know what is memlock(something else i don't remember it properly) in C?
Me: no sir, i don't no about it, i have not come across it any time...
Sir: k,then do u no malloc?
Me: Yes sir, it is a function used to dynamically allocate memory ..... it returns void pointer & take in number of bytes as
argument...
Sir: k then how can v convert void into int?
ME: By typecasting it
Sir: tell me about your projects?
Me: I told him about the project which i had done on b+ trees & one more on Database...
(He then was asking me about the project details.... which i cud answer easily....)
Sir: which domain do u like to work in?
Me: I like mobile communication & automation....
Sir: u r selected take this form & fill it up....

i was so happy .... since i had not prepared anything for technical.....

HR INTERVIEW
My HR interview was something very nice & interesting...as this was my first HR interview i was excited to face it....
Me: may I come in sir?
He: come in (he with small smile on his face) sit down
Me: good evening Sir...
He: Manu is this physics lab
Me: yes sir....(he saw Max Plancks picture on the wall)
He: tell me about Max Planck
Me:( I was surprised like i had never expected anything like this) then i told him that he is a scientist then he asked me
about his contributions... i told him about Plancks contant.....& he asked me about quantum theory
(nothing came to my mind at that moment) I told him frankly that I don't remember (with smile) anything about quantum
theory...
He:ok Manu...u have secured 84%agre .... tell me about your cet rank & about your current position in your class
Me: I told him that my pos was 470 & i stood 2nd in my class....
He: so your marks graph is not consistent.... u have got 80,90,81,82,75...so next you'll score 70
Me: Definitely no sir.... i have done well this semester exams...so ill surely get above 78 sir...
He: k where do u c yourself in next 3 r 5 yrs from now...
Me: sir I would like to b a team lead .... take up challenging projects....help my teammates to achieve the target..
He: k Manu I don't have any challenging projects.... so what will u do.... will u do whatever I give u?
Me: yes sir... ill do whatever u give... n add my own innovative ideas to it....
He: what all questions were there in technical round?
Me: (I told him al that I told u above..... it was just like an another technical round)
He: y didn't u take up any paper presentation?
Me: I like to do one sir... but I ddi'nt find time...as I am into so many other extra curriculum activities...like.... presently i
m working as an active member of -- Organisation,i do anchoring spiritual functions....& so on ( i told him about my
interests in spiritual science
& social service...)
He: k tell when will u do paper presentation?
Me: I thought of doing it in my 7th semester sir....
He: do u have any questions?
Me: yes sir, i heard that Wipro doesn't give call letter even after a year.. is that true sir?
He: yes...(he told something about demand& so on) but it depends on the college & its reputation....we do give fast
response to top colleges like rvce pesit ....
u can leave...
Me: thank u sir

hey guys.... i would like to give u some tips.....
do have good eye contact with the person who is on the other side,
smile whenever necessary be lively,
be CONFIDENT in whatever u speak
sit straight as much as possible
go to the interview decently don't show your bad attitude

Believe in god...... he should bless.... we should get ... all the very best!!!

Wipro Sample Placement Paper -2009


1. In a certain code BROWN is written as CSPXO. How is PART written in that code?
1) OBQU
2) QBSU
3) OZQS
4) RBTU
5) None of these

2. If all those numbers from 1-40 each of which is exactly divisible by 4 and/or has 4 as a digit in it are removed, how many numbers will
remain?
1) 27
2) 29
3) 28
4) 26
5) None of these

3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

1) 13
2) 37
3) 73
4) 53
5) 39
4. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the first, the second, the seventh and the eighth letters of the word TEMPORAL,
which of the following will be the first letter of that word? If more than one such word can be made, give Y as the answer and if no such word
can be made, give X as the answer.
1) T
2) L
3) E
4) Y
5) X

5. In a certain code DEAL is written as 3524' and LIE is written as 475'. How is IDLE written in that code?

1) 7345
2) 3745
3) 7342
4) 7245
5) None of these
Qs. 6-10. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions.
6. 685.59 - ? = 607.88 351.46
1) 449.28
2) 419.17
3) 429.17
4) 439.28
5) None of these
7. 8305 x ( x x 840) =?

1) 193920
2) 199320
3) 199230
4) 192390
5) None of these
8. (82)2 = (61)2 + (62)2 + ?

1) 1
2) 2
3) 3
4) 4
5) None of these

9. 1884456 52346 =

1) 1296
2) 1156
3) 1024
4) 1444
5) None of these
10. (4000 + ?) 23 = 211
1) 843
2) 753
3) 863
4) 743
5) None of these
11. Pointing to a boy, Meena said, He is the son of my grandmothers only child. How is the boy related to Meena?
1) Brother
2) Uncle
3) Nephew
4) Cannot be determined
5) None of these
12. The positions of the first and the second digits in the number 421653 are interchanged. Similarly the positions of the third and the fourth
digits are interchanged and so on. Which of the following will be the third digit from the right end after the rearrangement?
1) 6
2) 2
3) 1
4) 4
5) None of these

13. Ashok walked five metres towards East, took a right turn and walked 10 metres and again he took a right turn and walked 15 metres.
Which direction is he facing now?
1) South
2) West
3) North
4) South-West
5) None of these
Qs. 14-18. What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
14. 764521 642436 + 179380 = ?
1) 301465
2) 301468
3) 301488
4) 301456
5) None of these
15. of of of 56052 = ?
1) 356
2) 336
3) 376
4) 346
5) None of these
16. 3565 23 + 4675 ? = 430
1) 19
2) 17
3) 21
4) 23
5) None of these
17. ?% of 8745 = 5159.55
1) 49
2) 54
3) 57
4) 47
5) None of these
18. 10 + 11 5 = ?
1) 16
2) 17
3) 14
4) 14
5) None of these
Qs. 19-25. Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
M 2 R D E K 5 7 B J I 4 N P 8 A W 9 V 1 U F 3 H 6

19. Which of the following is exactly in the middle between 7 and A?
1) P
2) N
3) 4
4) I
5) None of these
20. Which of the following is the fourth to the right of the tenth from the left and?
1) P
2) N
3) K
4) 4
5) None of these
21. Which of the following is the third to the left of the ninth from the right end?
1) N
2) K
3) 1
4) P
5) None of these
22. How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and also
immediately followed by a consonant?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) More than three
23. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions is the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the
one that does not belong to that group?
1) RDE
2) 57B
3) NP8
4) W9V
5) 3FU
24. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately
followed by a consonant?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) More than three
25. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant but not
immediately followed by a consonant?
1) None
2) One
3) Two
4) Three
5) More than three

ANSWERS:
1. (2)
2. (3)
3. (5)
4. (4)
5. (1)
6. (3)
7. (3)
8. (4)
9. (1)
10. (5)
11. (1)
12. (3)
13. (2)
14. (1)
15. (4)
16. (2)
17. (5)
18. (5)
19. (3)
20. (1)
21. (4)
22. (4)
23. (5)
24. (3)
25. (3)


ERBAL SECTION ( 1-20)
Read the following Passage and select the best answer to questions(1-4) among the given
choices

Routines are the unreturned algorithms followed by each one of us, every in life. Routine is
a chain of events, which never changes there order once it is prioritized. Following the
routine is a schedule of events. For a student it would it be assignments, attending schools,
coaching classes or doing a Project. For the business man, brandishing the tiniest mobile
phone and shielded by the doctor than black shade of Mercedes, < name="IL_MARKER"
="">schedule is restricted to attend meetings, presentations and entertaining new
Prospective clients.

Sometimes life begins so hectic that you feel as if you are the only person who is working
harder than all others. Such type of thoughts comes to us due to thinking about ourselves.
Others may be facing the same shade of destiny as you, but you think there are luckier than
you. Yes, the grass on the other side is always greener and fresher.

Maintaining your cool, at the times of the difficulty and in spite of hectic-schedules is the
key to a bright career and success in life. Because, unless we ourselves change the pace
with the change in times and keep ourselves abreast of the latest time table of our
organizer, we will lag behind.

The more the things one has to do or one is into, more is his involvement in a mental,
physical or social way into these things. Due to this his own personal problems are out of
sight because, all time his mind is thinking of completing the task undertaking problems
which are out of sight are out of mind.

Each thing that we do adds to our personality. It shapes our thinking and makes us more
organized, experienced knowledgeable and creative. The time and effort that we put in
every day into tasks is the brick and mortar of our future life. So friends, it is always better
to be busy rater then idle. Hasnt everyone heard that an idle mind is the devils work shop?
Behind every successful man is a devotedly followed < name="IL_MARKER" ="">schedule.
1) The author of the passage is of the opinion that
a) The world is merciless to a few persons
b) Behind every successful there is a women
c) All other people seem to be luckier than the author
d) We must keep cool even in difficult times

2) What is the general observation about human nature that the writer makes?
a) People generally hate to be tied to a < name="IL_MARKER" ="">schedule or routine
b) People generally feel that they can progress by following a < name="IL_MARKER"
="">schedule
c) People feel that they alone are overburdened and being treated crudely
d) People follow routines happily because they require less effort.

3) According to the above passage, we must
a) Not involve ourselves too much in the work that we do
b) Avoid keeping hectic schedules because they must harm our body.
c) Be loathing to put time and sweet into our bodies.
d) Run neck and neck with Gods timetable less we lag behind.

4) The result of many things we do results in-
a) Enhancing our personality
b) Bettering our organizational and creative ability
c) Giving us knowledge and experience
d) All the above

5) From the following sets of words, choose the word correctly spelt
a) Accomodate
b) Acommodate
c) Accommodate
d) Accommodate

6) Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the given idiomatic expression or
phrase. A rising star
a) A star that rises the highest in the sky
b) A star which shines the most.
c) A person coming into prominence
d) A star that appears only once in a month.

7) Select among the given choices the word or phrase for each blank that best fits the
meaning of the sentence as a whole. The recent nuclear threat is the ________________of
12 years of terrorist attacks, which have inflicted on us more casualties both military and
civilian than Iraq did on Kuwait
a) Culmination
b) Reflection
c) Dogma
d) Defiance

8) Select the option that can be substituted the given sentence
a) Condolence
b) Calumny
c) Obituary
d) Corrigendum

9) Given below are sentences which when arranged logically form a coherent passage?
Choose the given option which gives the correct sequence.
a) The alternative was a blitz by the health workers to popularize preventive measures.
b) The information was considered inadequate.
c) People have been reading about AIDS in the mass media
d) Nobody is sure as to low effective this would be.
e) People were also not being influenced enough to take preventive measures.
A) cbade
B) abcde
C) bacde
D) cdabe

10) chose the lettered pair that express a relationship most similar to the relationship
expressed in the capitalized pair HOBBLE ::WALK
a) Gallop ::Run
b) Stammer::Speak
c) Stumble::Fall
d) Sniff::Smell

11) Select among the given choices the word or phrase for each blank that best fits the
meaning of the sentence as a whole. While there is hope in the one-day game, where Indian
team has at last cast aside the chains of________________thought, there is a very long
journey to make in Test cricket
a) Delinguent
b) Delirious
c) Decadent
d) Disruptive

12) Select among the given choices the word or phrase to replace the underlined phrase ion
the following sentence Our departure from this place from now depends on they coming
here. a) Depends on them coming here b) Depends on their coming here c) Depend on
theirs coming here d) Depends on theirs coming here

13) Choose the lettered pair that express relationship most similar to the relationship
expressed in the capitalized pair. FRAYED::FABRIC a) Thawed::Ice b) Renovated::Building
c) Frazzled::Nerves d) Watered::Lawn

14) Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the given idiomatic expression or
phrase To wash ones hand off a) To wash ones hand with water b) To wash ones hand
with soap c) To disclaim the entire responsibility d) To put ones firm in trouble

15) Given below are sentences which when arranged logically from a coherent passage.
Choose the given option which gives the correct sequence. a) What is amazing is that
resending of decisions does not seem to be one bit embarrass the government. b) Rollback
appears to have now became an institutionalized decision making process of the
government c) This is the certainly suggested by the frequency on prices and subsidies are
announced and them the status quo restored in part or in full. d) It has well and truly
functioning an integral part of the functioning of the government. e) Even the word,
Rollback , has became a permanent entry lexicon of political discourse. A) abcde B) bcade
C) bcdae D) ebdca

16) Choose the lettered pair that expresses relationship most similar to the relationship
expressed in the capitalized pair. LACHRYMOSE::TEARS a) Effusive::requests b)
Ironic::jests c) Morose::speeches d) Verbose::words

17) Select among the given choices that is most nearly opposite word AUTONOMY a)
submissiveness b) dependence c) subordination d) slavery

18) Select among the given choices that is most nearly similar word OCCULT a) Dreadful
b) Harmless c) Amazing d) Mysterious

19) Given below are words three of which belong to same category. Find the word which
does not belong to that category a) Convulse b) Soothe c) Compose d) Assuage

20) One of the words each set of four words is misspell . Choose the misspell word. a)
Effeminate b) Endeavour c) Exhilaration d) Exhaustion

ANALYTICAL SECTION ( 21-40)
21) Ashok bought 16kg of wheat at the rate of Rs 11.50 per kg and 14 kg wheat at rate of
Rs 14.50 per kg. He mixed the two and sold the mixture at the rate of 13.50 kg. What is his
gain in the transaction ?
a) Rs 16
b) Rs 18
c) Rs 24
d) Rs 28
22) What is the probability of answering a multiple choice question correctly, If you know
that one of the answer if definitely wrong but you have to guess between the 3 remaining
answers?
a)
b)
c)
d) 1/3
23) What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
22, 66, 132, 792 , ? a) 1584 b) 2376 c) 1246 d) 2674
24) The difference between two numbers is one-seventh of the sum of these numbers two
numbers. What is the ratio of the two numbers?
a) 3:4
b) 4:3
c) 2:3
d) 3:2

25) On return from a business trip Mr. Chidambaram was to be picked up from the railway
station by his coachman. Someone he managed a train connection earlier and thus arrived
two hours too early. Immediately on arrived he rang up home for the coach and was told
that it had just left in order to be exactly in time for the train by which he was scheduled to
come. To save the time he started walking homeward at 3kmph. On the way he met the
coachman who brought him home an hour before schedule. How far is the Mr.
Chidambarams house from the railway station?
a) 12 Km
b) 15 Km
c) 18 Km
d) 23 Km

26) A train travelled from Delhi to Patna and back in a certain time at the rate of
60kmph.But if the train had travelled from Delhi to Patna at rate of rate 80Kmph. And back
from Patna to Delhi at the rate of 40Kmph. It would take two hours Longer. Find the
distance between Delhi and Patna?
a) 480Km
b) 460Km
c) 450Km

d) 465Km
27) On a certain pasture the grass grows at an even rate. It knows that 40 cows can graze
on it for 40 days before the grass is exhausted, but 30 cows can graze there as long as 60
days. How many would the pasture last if 20 Cows were to graze on it?
a) 140days
b) 100 days
c)110 days
d) 120 days

28) Most people in the United States view both neither big nor small business as particulary
efficient or dynamic and regard both as providing consumers with fairly priced goods and
services. However, most people consistently perceive small business as a force for good in
Society, whereas bid business is perceived as socially responsible only in times of
prosperity. The statement above, if true, would provide the strongest support for which one
of the following hypotheses?
a) Most of the people in the United states give little thought to the value of business to
society.
b) If small business were regarded as being more dynamic, it, too, would receive strongly
favorable ratings only in times of general prosperity.
c) Many people in the united states regard the social responsibility of big business as
extending beyond providing consumers with fairly priced goods and services.
d) Even if people did not regard big business as providing consumers with value for their
money, they would still regard it as socially responsible in times of general prosperity.

29) In the first innings of the First Test match between India and West Indians at Sabina
Park, Kingston. February 18 to 23 1971, the bowling honors in the Indians team were
shared by B.S.Bedi, E.A.S. Prasanna and S.Venkataraghavan. Can you, based on the
following statements, conclude the number of wickets each took?
1) Either Bedi took 5 wickets and S.Venkataraghavan took 3, or Prasanna took one more
than S.Venkataraghavan.
2) Either Bedi took half the wickets or one of the players was run out.
3) The sum of Bedis victims and double those of prasanna is one more than three times
Venkataraghavans.
a) Bedi-2, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-3
b) Bedi-3, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-2
c) Bedi-2, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-4
d) Bedi-2, Prasanna-5, and Venkataraghavan-3

30) The Basic College Council is made up of representatives from the departments in the
various divisions. From the science Division is one representative from each of the
departments of chemistry, Mathematics, and Biology. The social Science Division provides a
representative each History, Linguistics, and Economics. A representative from Philosophy
and one from Rhetoric serve for the Humanities Division
All Council Committees are made up entirely of Council members.
Each Committee has exactly four members.
Each Committee has at least one member from each Division.
The representative from chemistry will not serve on a Committee with the representative
from Biology. The representatives from Mathematics and Economics always serve on the
same Committees. The representative from Rhetoric will only serve on a Committee on
which the representative from Biology or the one from Economics, or both, serve. a)
Chemistry, Mathematics, History, Economics b) Chemistry, Mathematics, History, Philosophy
c) Biology, History, Economics, Rhetoric d) Mathematics, Biology, Economics, Rhetoric

31) A train leaves New York City at 7.15 Am and arrives in Buffalo at 2.47 that afternoon.
What total length of time does the trip take? a) 6hrs, 28mins b) 7hrs, 12mins c) 7hrs,
32mins d) 8hrs, 12mins

32) After several attempts to district his young parrot from Chewing on furniture, George
reluctantly took an experts advice and gently hit the parrots beak whenever the bird
started to chew furniture, The bird stopped chewing furniture, but it is now afraid of hands
and will sometimes bite. Since Chewing on the furniture would not have hurt the bird,
George should not have hit it.
When Carlas puppy escaped from her yard, it bounded into a busy street. Although Carla
does not generally approve of physical discipline, she hit the puppy sharply with her hand.
Now the puppy enters the street only when accompanied by Carla, so, Carla was justified in
disciplining the puppy.
Which one of the following principles, if established, would justify the judgments about
Georges and Carlas actions?
a) When disciplining an animal physically, a trainer should use an object such as a rolled up
newspapers to avoid making the animal frightened of hands.
b) When training an animal, physical discipline should be used only when such discipline is
necessary to correct behavior that could result in serious harm to the animal.
c) Using physical discipline to train an animal is justified only when all alternative strategies
for the correcting undesirable behavior have failed.
d) Physical discipline should not be used on immature animals.

33) In a Conventional Clock, how many times does the minutes hand pass the hour hand
between noon and midnight?
a) 8 times b)10 times c)12 times d)15 times
34) If 24+35=28, 15+49=24, and 69+37=50 then 27+48=? a) 27 b)36 c)48 d)59
35) Its not easy having a mathematics professor as a friend. When she invited you to her
house she says, All the houses on my side of the street are numbered consecutively in
even numbers. There are Six houses on my Side of my block and sum of their numbers is
9870. You dont know which block I live on, and its a long street, but I will tell you that I
live in the lowest number on my side of the block. Whats the number? Or are you just
going to ring the first- numbered doorbell for twenty blocks? a) 1580 b)1640 c)1650 d)1680
36) The time to complete a standardized exam is approximately normal with a mean of 70
minutes and a standard deviation of 10 minutes. Suppose the students are given 1 hour to
complete the exam. The proportion of students who dont complete the exam is a) 0.500
b)0.159 c)0.341 d)0.841
37) Rajesh brought a TV priced at Rs 2000. He was given two Successive discounts of 10
and 5 percent. If he has to pay percent sales tax, the net amount he paid wasa) Rs 2663.40
b) Rs 2660 c) Rs 2350 d) Rs 2460
38) A drawer contains a number of Red and Blue socks. If I pull two out of random, then
the chance of them being a Red pair is a half and chance of them being a blue pair is a
twelfth. How many socks are in the drawer? a)120 b)140 c)150 d)160
39) A Clock strikes every hour-once at 1.00, twice at 2.00, and so on. The clock takes 6
seconds to strike 5.00 and 12 seconds to strike 9.00. the time needed to strike 1.00 is
negligible. How long does the clock need for all its striking in 24hours? a)168 Seconds
b)178 Seconds c)188 Seconds d) 198 Seconds
40) Grandpa was feeling generous, so he gave a total of Rs 100 to his Five grandchildren.
Starting with the Youngest each got Rs 2.00 more than the next Younger one. In Other
words, the youngest got one sum, the next got Rs 2.00 more, and so on. How much did the
Youngest Grandchild get? a)14 b)15 c)16 d)17
TECHNICAL SECTION ( 41-50) 41) Which of the following is not associated with magnetic
memory? a) Sector b) Pit c) Track d) All of these
42) NASSCOM a) IT services Industry body b) Manufacturing Industry body c) Infrastructure
Industry body d) None of the above
43) Which of the following is not a codec a) DiVX b) EVid c) FLAC d) XviD
44) Which of the following Chipmaker has designed Athlon? a) Intel b) Freescale c) AMD d)
IBM
45) Which of the following is a formatted input function in C a) getchar() b) getche() c)
gets() d) None of these
46) Rank the following 4 items in terms of access speed: a) Main Memory b) Magnetic Disk
c) Registers d) Cache A) 1,2,3,4 B) 1,3,4,2 C) 3,4,1,2 D) 3,1,4,2
47) What kind of a structure is a queue? a) First in First out b) First in last out c) First in
middle out d) First in second last
48) A Jazz drive is a separate drive. What is the storage space of Jazz drive a) 100KB b) 20-
40 GB c) 1-2 GB d) 650 MB
49) Which of the following is doesnt affect resolution of a video Display image? a)
Bandwidth b) Raster Scan rate c) Vertical and Horizontal lines of resolution d) Screen size
50) Which of the following statement are applicable to LINUX? i) Multi-User and Multi-
Tasking ii) Open Source OS iii) Developed at AT&Ts Bell Laboratory, USA A) ( i ) only B) ( ii
) only C) Both ( i) and ( ii ) D) ( i) , ( ii) and ( iii )


WIPRO PLACEMENT PAPER ON 1st FEBRUARY AT NOIDA

Test Location : Jaypee Institute Of Information Technology, Noida
Branch: Electronics and Communication Engineering


WRITTEN EXAM:

For written exam about 600 students sat for the exam of which about 430 were short listed
in the written exam. wiproites would ask you to mention if you are interested in VLSI so be
careful students (especially electronics) if you are good at electronics then only mention it
because technical interview will based on it only question on digital,vhdl,vlsi would be
asked.
Verbal (15 Questions) some question were on passage, some question on Normal active,
passive voice, add punctuation mark.

Quantitative (15 Questions) basic concepts of avg, perc, time&dist, profit&loss si&ci.
Technical (20 Questions):- java, c, c++, os, Unix;

TECHNICAL INTERVIEW:
Q: Tell something about yourself?
A: I told about myself.
Q The asked about my branch?
A :electronics & comm.
Q: Asked me about filters?
A : I don't know much about filters but i gave the basic concept of filters.
Q: The asked me about my favorite subject?
A: Analog communication system.
Q: what is nyquist rate?
A: I clearly explained the expression fs>=2fm(nyquist rate).
Q: Difference b/w FM & AM?
A: I explained the diff.
Q: why FM preferred over AM?
A: due to its largebandwidth(less distortion,less noise)&there is guards band b/w several
channels of fm.

CAUTION: FRIENDS THERE IS A COLUMN OF AREAS OF INTREST,HOBBIES,STRENGTHS
WEAKNESS .SO DON'T TAKE IT LIGHTLY BECAUSE THERE IS MASS ELIMINATION IN HR
INTERVIEW ALSO AND SOMETIMES THE HR INTERVIEWER DON'T ASK QUESTION ON YOUR
CV & HE MAY TAKE INTERVIEW FROM THAT FORM ONLY. IN OUR COLLEGE ABOUT 80-100
STUDENTS WERE DISQUALIFIED IN HR INTERVIEW. SOME PEOPLE FLOW A RUMOR THAT

HR INTERVIEW
Q: would you join politics?
A: no, it is only my areas of interest.
Q: why to join Wipro?
A: sir, i am very diversified person as Wipro is diversified, it has started its business in
oilseeds step in to IT sector because there is scope in this field. i belong to ECE, sit for an IT
company exam, cleared written exam as well as tech. interview, politics is only area of
interest.
Q: Three things that preventing India to become super power?
A: illiteracy, population, reservation (explained each briefly).

Wipro Placement Paper 2009